January 19

Fri Dec 23, 2016 at 10:05 am

By Gerald Fisher

Harris Theater Presents
Beyond the Aria
Christiane Karg, soprano, Adam Plachetka, bass-baritone, Lindsay Metzger, mezzo-soprano
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion stage
harristheaterchicago.org

January 20

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Calidore String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 15
Caroline Shaw: First Essay
Schumann: String Quartet No. 3, Op. 41 No.3
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall

UChicago Presents
Imani Winds
Jeff Scott: Startin’ Sumthin’
Elliott Carter: Quintet for Winds
Valerie Coleman: Trio for flute, clarinet, and bassoon
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Suite for Wind Quintet
Paquito D’Rivera: Kites
Simon Shaheen/Jeff Scott: Dance Mediterranea
7:30 p.m. Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-8068

January 21

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Stilian Kirov, conductor
Sean Chen, pianist
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Ligeti: Concert Romanesc
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
7:30 p.m. Lincoln-Way East Performing Arts Center, Frankfort
ipomusic.org

State Ballet Theater of Russia
Nikolay Anokhin, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 3
Hindemith: Concerto for Woodwinds and Harp
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Lumber Center for the Performing Arts, Grayslake
lakeforestsymphony.org

January 22

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Matthew Polenzani, Christiane Karg, Kathryn Lewek, Adam Plachetka, Christof Fischesser; Rory Macdonald, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 3
Hindemith: Concerto for Woodwinds and Harp
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
2 p.m. Lumber Center for the Performing Arts, Grayslake
lakeforestsymphony.org

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Alltop, conductor and Harpsichordist
Bach: Sinfonia No. 3 in C Major
Bach: Concerto for Harpsichord in A Major
Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos
Bach: Concerto for Flute, Violin and Keyboard
Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins
3 p.m. Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church

State Ballet Theater of Russia
Nikolay Anokhin, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Mozart: Aria: Exsultate Jubilate
Mozart: Mass in C Minor (Great)
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Bienen School Faculty and Guests
Beethoven: Piano Trio Op. 11 (Gassenhauer)
Harbison: Twilight Music for piano, horn and violin
Faure: Piano Trio, Op. 120
Mozart: Divertimento K. 563
7: 30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall

January 23

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Mozart: Aria: Exsultate Jubilate
Mozart: Mass in C Minor (Great)
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Debussy: La mer
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
8 p.m. Symphony Center

January 25

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Matthew Polenzani, Christiane Karg, Kathryn Lewek, Adam Plachetka, Christof Fischesser; Rory Macdonald, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

January 27

Winter Chamber Music Festival
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet Op. 20, No. 5
Jonathan Berger: String Quartet (Swallow)
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 4, Op. 44, No.2
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall

Spektral Quartet
Ravel: String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 (Harp)
Dai Fujikura: String Quartet No. 1 (Another Place)
7:30 p.m. Fulton Recital Hall, University of Chicago

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Matthew Polenzani, Christiane Karg, Kathryn Lewek, Adam Plachetka, Christof Fischesser; Rory Macdonald, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

January 28

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Elizabeth DeShong, Russell Thomas; Riccardo Frizza, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Yana Reznik, pianist
Music of Gershwin, including:
Cuban Overture, Lullaby for Strings, 2nd Rhapsody, Rhapsody in Blue, American in Paris
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

January 29

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Yana Reznik, pianist
Music of Gershwin, including:
Cuban Overture, Lullaby for Strings, 2nd Rhapsody, Rhapsody in Blue, American in Paris
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Francesco Lecce-Chong, conductor
Robert Chen, violinist
Chinese New Year Celebration
Chinese traditional music, including
Chen and He: The Butterfly Lovers Concerto
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Simone Lamsma, violinist, Kenneth Olsen, cellist and Andrew Armstrong, pianist
Schubert: Sonatina Op. 137
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 80
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio Op. 50
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment