February 23

Wed Jan 25, 2017 at 2:26 pm

By Gerald Fisher

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Gerard Depardieu, narrator
Prokofiev: Ivan the Terrible
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 24

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Elizabeth DeShong, Russell Thomas, Riccardo Friza, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Chicago Opera Theater
Fulcrum Point New Music Project Orchestra
Stewart Copeland: The Invention of Morel
Andrew Wilkowske, Lee Gregory, Valerie Vinzant: Andreas Mitisek, conductor
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater

University of Chicago Presents
American String Quartet
Salman Rushdie
Paul Cantelon: Suite on The Enchantress of Florence
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13 with Grosse Fuge
7:30 p.m. Mandel Hall, Hyde Park
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-8068

Some of a Thousand Words
Wendy Whelan, Brian Brooks
Brooklyn Rider
Including music by John Luther Adams, Tyondai Braxton, Philip Glass, Jacob Cooper and Colin Jacobsen
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Gerard Depardieu, narrator
Prokofiev: Ivan the Terrible
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 25

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Darko Butorac, Conductor
Jasmine Lin, violinist
Matthew Lipman, violist
Verdi: La forza del destino Overture
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Lincoln-Way West Performing Arts Center, New Lenox
ipomusic.org; 708-481-7774

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Gerard Depardieu, narrator
Prokofiev: Ivan the Terrible
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 26

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Mariusz Kwiecien, Ana Maria Martinez, Charles Castronovo, Dmitry Belosselskiy; Alejo Perez, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Chicago Opera Theater
Fulcrum Point New Music Project Orchestra
Stewart Copeland: The Invention of Morel
Andrew Wilkowske, Lee Gregory, Valerie Vinzant: Andreas Mitisek, conductor
3 p.m. Studebaker Theater

Civitas Ensemble
Garrop: Little Bits
Schickele: Clarinet Quartet
Herrmann: Souvenirs de Voyage
Copland: Sextet
3 p.m. Merit School of Music

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Handel: Concerto Grosso in D Minor
Locke: Music from The Tempest
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat Major (La tempesta di mare)
Rameau: Music from Zais
Muffat: Passacaglia from Armonico Tributo No. 5
Telemann: Suite No. 3 from Tafelmusik
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

a.pe.ri.od.ic (21)
Tim Parkinson: Time with People
8:30 p.m. Constellation

February 27

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Handel: Concerto Grosso in D Minor
Locke: Music from The Tempest
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat Major (La tempesta di mare)
Rameau: Music from Zais
Muffat: Passacaglia from Armonico Tributo No. 5
Telemann: Suite No. 3 from Tafelmusik
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

February 28

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bizet: Carmen
Ekaterina Gubanova, Joseph Calleja, Eleonora Buratto, Christian Van Horn; Harry Bicket, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Jay Friedman, conductor
Gliere: Symphony No. 3 (“Ilya Murometz”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment