March 26

Thu Feb 23, 2017 at 1:10 pm

By Gerald Fisher

Lyric Unlimited
David Schnyder: Charlie Parker’s Yardbird
Lawrence Brownlee, Angela Brown, Rachel Sterrenberg, Angela Mortellaro, Will Liverman, Krysty Swann, Julie Miller; Kelly Kuo, conductor
2 p.m. Harris Theater

Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Schumann Kinderszenen
Schumann: Toccata, Op. 7
Schumann: Kreisleriana
Shostakovich: Selections from 24 Preludes and Fugues
Stravinsky: Three Movements from Petrushka
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Schola Antiqua
Echoes from the Galleries
3 p.m. Fullerton Hall, Art Institute

University of Chicago Presents
Masumi Per Rostad, violist
Sonia Shiang Whun Rostad, pianist
Reger: Suite No. 1 in G minor for solo viola
Mozart: Sonata for piano and viola K. 481
Chopin: Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op. 22
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D.821
3 p.m. Logan Center Performance Penthouse (free)
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-8068

Chicago Chorale
Bach: Mass in B minor
Haymarket Opera Orchestra
Chelsea Morris, Angela Young Smucker, Steven Soph, Ryan de Ryke; Bruce Tammen, conductor3 p.m. Rockefeller Memorial Chapel
chicagochorale.org

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bizet: Carmen
Anita Rachvelishvili, Brandon Jovanovich, Eleonora Buratto, Christian Van Horn; Ainars Rubikis, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Music of the Baroque
William Jon Gray, conductor
Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm
Bach: Mass in F Major
Vivaldi: Magnificat in G Minor
Vivaldi: Concerto grosso in G Minor
Albinoni: Concerto in B-flat Major
Lotti: Crucifixus a 8
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

March 27

Chicago Sinfonietta
Michael Morgan, conductor
Sara Davis Buechner, pianist
Christy/Moccio: Stand in the Light
Bernstein: Candide
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Barber: Overture to The School for Scandal
Higdon: Peachtree Street
Conte: Elegy for Matthew
Bernstein: Quintet from West Side Story
Bernstein Somewhere
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Music of the Baroque
William Jon Gray, conductor
Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm
Bach: Mass in F Major
Vivaldi: Magnificat in G Minor
Vivaldi: Concerto grosso in G Minor
Albinoni: Concerto in B-flat Major
Lotti: Crucifixus a 8
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

March 29

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Leclair: Concerto in E Minor, Op.10, No. 5
Francaix: String Trio
Ravel: Tzigane
Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Quartet
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Lambert Orkis, pianist
Currier: Clockwork
Mozart: Violin Sonata K. 526
Respighi: Violin Sonata in B Minor
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 30

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano
Stephen Gould, tenor
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 31

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano
Stephen Gould, tenor
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Chamber Choir
Music by Whitacre, Copland, Billings and others
8 p.m. Unity Lutheran Church, Chicago

April 1

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano
Stephen Gould, tenor
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Chamber Choir
Music by Whitacre, Copland, Billings and others
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, Evanston

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment