April 23

Sun Mar 26, 2017 at 11:32 am

By Gerald Fisher

Third Coast Baroque
Ruben Dubrovsky, conductor
“Groove (chaconnes and passacaglias)”
Includes music by Sances, Biber, Visee, Purcell, Strozzi and Bach
2 p.m. St. Chrysostom’s Episcopal Church, Chicago

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Robert Chen, violinist
Pärt: Fratres
Bartok: Violin Concerto No.1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (“Pastoral”)
3 p.m. Symphony Center

University of Chicago Presents
Contempo: Whispers
Matthew Duvall, percussion, Third Coast Percussion and guests
Matthew Burtner: Broken Drum
John Luther Adams: Wail
Yu-Hui Chang: Binge Delirium
John Cage: Child of Tree
Morton Feldman: King of Denmark
Marta Ptaszynska: Voice of the Winds for 100 percussionists
3 p.m. Museum of Contemporary Art
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-8068

Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Rohan De Silva, pianist
Vivaldi: Sonata for Violin and Continuo Op. 2, No. 2, RV 31
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 (“Spring”)
Schumann: Fantasiestucke
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
3 p.m. Civic Opera House

Chicago a cappella
Jonathan Miller, conductor
A Night at the Opera
4 p.m. Pilgrim Congregational Church, Oak Park

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Imogen Cooper, pianist
Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 (“Clock”)
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

April 24

Yo-Yo Ma, cellist, Chris Thile, mandolinist, Edgar Meyer, bassist
All-Bach program
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Beyond the Aria
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano
Diana Newman, soprano
Bradley Smoak, bass-baritone
Ryan Opera Center Ensemble
Craig Terry, pianist and Artistic Director
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion stage

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Imogen Cooper, pianist
Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 (“Clock”)
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

April 27

Third Coast Baroque
Ruben Dubrovsky, conductor
Includes music by Monteverdi, Strozza, Campra and others
6:30 p.m. Driehaus Museum

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Alison Wahl, soprano
Radu Lupu, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Liszt:  Dante Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

April 28

Bach Week Festival
Josefien Stoppelenburg, soprano
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
Bach Week Festival Chamber Orchestra
Richard Webster, conductor
Music of Bach:
“Wir eilen” from Cantata 78
Cantata 54: “Widerstehe doch der Sunde”
“Christe Eleison” from Mass in B Minor
Cantata 202: Weichet Nur
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

University of Chicago Presents
Sequentia
“Monks Singing Pagans: Medieval Songs of Heroes, Gods and Strong Women”
7:30 p.m. Logan Center for the Arts
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-8068

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Radu Lupu, pianist
Alison Wahl, soprano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Liszt:  Dante Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

April 29

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Radu Lupu, pianist
Alison Wahl, soprano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Liszt:  Dante Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

April 30

Leif Ove Andsnes and Marc-Andre Hamelin, pianists
Mozart: Larghetto and Allegro in E-flat Major for Two Pianos
Stravinsky: Concerto for Two Pianos
Debussy: En blanc et noir

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Opera Theater
Glass: The Perfect American
Justin Ryan, Zeffin Quinn Hollis, Scott Ramsay, Jamie Chamberlin, Suzan Hanson, Alexandra Martinez-Turano, Lara Ryan, Rana Ebrahimi; Andreas Mitisek, conductor
3 p.m. Harris Theater

Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
Jay Friedman, conductor
David Taylor, violinist
Weber: Der Freischutz Overture
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Op. 72, Nos. 5-8
Brahms: Violin Concerto
4 p.m. Dominican University Performing Arts Center

 

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment