July 22

Wed Jun 21, 2017 at 11:14 am

By Lawrence A. Johnson

The Dovetail Series
Spektral Quartet
Vocalist/spoken-word artist Maggie Brown
Poetry and music of Oscar Brown Jr., Maggie Brown, Augusta Read Thomas and Sam Pluta
7 p.m. Stony Island Arts Bank, 6760 S. Stony Island
Free admission

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Broadway musical program
Ted Sperling, conductor
Laura Osnes and Santino Fontana, vocalists
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

July 24

Emerson String Quartet
Calidore String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 (“Serioso”)
R. Strauss: String Sextet from Capriccio
Shostakovich: Two Pieces for String Octet
Mendelssohn: String Octet
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

July 25

Rush Hour Concerts
Ensemble Dal Niente and Richie Hofmann, poet
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, pianist
John Adams: Harmonielehre
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
8 p.m. Ravinia

July 26

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Stephen Hough, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 3, 6
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

July 27

Apollos Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos
Dall’Abaco: Concerto in E minor
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

July 28

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Colleen Daly, soprano
Lauren Segal, mezzo-soprano
David Pomeroy, tenor
James Westman, baritone
Daniel Okulitch, Bass
Mozart: Symphony No. 36, Linz
Martin: In terra pax
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Ray Chen, violinist
Marisol Montalvo, soprano
Mendelssohn:Violin Concerto
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Mozart:“L’amerò, sarò costante”
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 (“Reformation”)
8 p.m. Ravinia

July 29

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
TBA
7 p.m. Ravinia

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Colleen Daly, soprano
Lauren Segal, mezzo-soprano
David Pomeroy, tenor
James Westman, baritone
Daniel Okulitch, Bass
Mozart: Symphony No. 36, Linz
Martin: In terra pax
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

July 31

Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Messiaen: Catalogue d’oiseaux
7 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

August 1

Rush Hour Concerts
Euclid Quartet
Grieg: String Quartet
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Michael Stern, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, pianist
Smetana: “The Moldau” from Ma vlast
R. Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Ravel: La valse
8 p.m. Ravinia

August 2

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitarist
Arriaga: Los esclavos felices: Overture
Bizet: Suite from Carmen
Rodrigo: Fantasía para un gentilhombre
Turina: Danzas fantàsticas
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

Danish String Quartet
Juho Pohjonen, pianist
Haydn: String Quartet No. 25
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 7
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

August 3

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, violinist and conductor
Elgar: Deux Chansons
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Ravinia

August 4

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
François Leleux, oboist
Hindemith: Concert Music for Strings and Brass
Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Debussy: La Mer
6:30 p.m. Harris Theater
gpmf.org

August 5

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
François Leleux, oboist
Hindemith: Concert Music for Strings and Brass
Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Debussy: La Mer
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
gpmf.org

August 8

Rush Hour Concerts
Singers from the Ryan Center at Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bizet: “The Pearl Fishers” (selections)
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Nadine Sierra, soprano
Matthew Polenzani, tenor
John Relyea, bass
Haydn: The Creation
8 p.m. Ravinia

August 9

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Mariachi Cobre
Mexican folk program
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

Morris Robinson, bass
Kevin Murphy, pianist
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

August 10

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
8 p.m., Ravinia

August 11

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Jonathan Boen, horn
Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture: The Tsar’s Bride
Kernis: Horn Concerto (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

August 12

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Jonathan Boen, horn
Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture: The Tsar’s Bride
Kernis: Horn Concerto (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

August 15

Rush Hour Concerts
Civitas Ensemble
Brahms: Quintet movements
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

August 16

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Harriet Krijgh, cellist
Respighi: The Birds
Haydn: Cello Concerto in C Major
Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

Vladimir Feltsman, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata, D. 960
Brahms: Six Piano Pieces, op. 118
Brahms: Four Piano Pieces, op. 119
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

August 18

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Janai Brugger, soprano
Allyson McHardy, mezzo-soprano
Brendan Tuohy, tenor
Russell Braun, bass
Brahms: Schicksalslied
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

August 19

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Janai Brugger, soprano
Allyson McHardy, mezzo-soprano
Brendan Tuohy, tenor
Russell Braun, bass
Brahms: Schicksalslied
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

August 22

Rush Hour Concerts
Axiom Brass and Stephen Buzard, organist
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, conductor
InMo Yang, violinist
Rossini: Overture to William Tell
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Ravinia

August 23

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Ravinia

August 29

Rush Hour Concerts
RHC Chamber Orchestra
John Macfarlane, conductor
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 95
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment