November 20

Tue Oct 24, 2017 at 4:15 pm

By Michael Cameron

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Telemann: Concerto in G Major for Two Violins
Vivaldi: Concerto in G Minor for Two Cellos
Bach: Concerto in C Minor for Oboe and Violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

November 21

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Puccini: Preludio sinfonico
Strauss: Suite from Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

The Chicago Ensemble
Pergolesi: Duets from Stabat Mater
Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 19
Brahms: Selected duets
Tchaikovsky: Six Duets, Op. 46
Poulenc: Sonata for Violin and Piano
7:30 p.m. Fourth Presbyterian Church

November 22

Dame Myra Hess Concerts
Kate Carter, violinist
Louise Chan, pianist
Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 27 in G Major
Adams: Road Movies
12:15 p.m. Preston Bradley Hall

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bizet: The Pearl Fishers
Marina Rebeka, Matthew Polenzani, Mariusz Kwiecień,
Andrea Silvestrelli; Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

November 24

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Richard Kaufman, conductor
Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
8 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

November 25

Vienna Boys Choir
3 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Richard Kaufman, conductor
Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
8 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

November 26

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Richard Kaufman, conductor
Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
3 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

November 25

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bizet: The Pearl Fishers
Marina Rebeka, Matthew Polenzani, Mariusz Kwiecień,
Andrea Silvestrelli; Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

November 26

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Eric Owens, Elisabet Strid, Brandon Jovanovich,
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Ain Anger;
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Lyric Opera of Chicago
5:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

November 29

CSO Chamber: The Wesley Chamber Players
Glinka: Trio pathétique
Rimsky-Korsakov: Quintet
Spohr: Quintet in C Minor
6:30 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bizet: The Pearl Fishers
Marina Rebeka, Matthew Polenzani, Mariusz Kwiecień,
Andrea Silvestrelli; Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

November 30

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Wagner: Die Walküre
Christine Goerke, Eric Owens, Elisabet Strid, Brandon Jovanovich,
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Ain Anger;
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Lyric Opera of Chicago
5:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor and harpsichord
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos No. 1-6
7 p.m. Fourth Presbyterian Church
cso.org; 312-294-3000

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
John Storgårds, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Grieg: Suite No. 1 from Peer Gynt
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment