January 21

Fri Dec 22, 2017 at 2:11 pm

By Michael Cameron

University of Chicago Presents
The Boston Camerata
The Play of Daniel
2 p.m. Rockefeller Memorial Chapel
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Turandot
Amber Wagner, Stefano La Colla, Janai Brugger,
Andrea Silvestrelli; Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Lake Forest Symphony
“Opera Duets, Classical Songs and Spirituals”
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
Nicole Cabell, soprano
Alyson Cambridge, soprano
Rossini: Overture to La Scala de Seta
2 p.m. Lumber Center, College of Lake County

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Mahler/Grossman: Rückert-Lieder
Schoenberg/Webern: Chamber Symphony No. 1
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston
events.music.northwestern.edu

January 22

Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Rafael Payare, conductor
Bartók: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

January 24

Fulcrum Point
Stephen Burns, conductor
Thomas: Klee Musings
Neikrug: Tiger’s Nest
Tsontakis: Gemini
7 p.m. TBD

January 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Till Fellner, pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

January 26

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Till Fellner, pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Edman Memorial Chapel, Wheaton
cso.org; 312-294-3000

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Dover Quartet
Schoenberg: String Quartet in D Major
Mozart: String Quartet No. 15
Zemlinsky: String Quartet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston
events.music.northwestern.edu

Adam Tendler, pianist
Cage: Suite for Toy Piano
Cage: The Perilous Night
Cage: Three Easy Pieces
Cage: Cheap Imitation
7:30 p.m. PianoForte

January 27

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Turandot
Amber Wagner, Stefano La Colla, Janai Brugger,
Andrea Silvestrelli; Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Nigel North, lutenist
Bach: Prelude in C minor
Bach: Fuga in G minor
Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro
Bach: Partita in C minor
Bach: Partita in D minor
7:30 Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Till Fellner, pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

January 28

University of Chicago Presents
Alexander Melnikov, pianist
Shostakovich: 24 Preludes and Fugues
2 p.m. Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Oakley Quartet
Ravel: String Quartet
Debussy: String Quartet
2 p.m. Fullerton Hall, Art Institute of Chicago
cso.org; 312-294-3000

Civitas Ensemble
Dvorák: Piano Trio No. 4
Enescu: Rhapsodie
Janáček: Mladi
2 p.m. SPACE, Evanston

Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Sibelius: En Saga
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
3 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Jennifer Koh, violinist
Neikrug: Flash
Grey: Twenty
Shepherd: wideOPENwide
Matheson: Capriccio
3 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston
events.music.northwestern.edu

The Chicago Ensemble
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2
Martinu: Piano Quartet
Dvorák: Piano Quartet No. 1
3 p.m. International House

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Alltop, conductor
Joshua Brown, violinist
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Corelli: Concerti grosso, Op. 6, No. 7
Handel: Concerto grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
3 p.m. Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church

Northbrook Symphony
Lawrence Rapchak, conductor
Michael Hoover, flutist
Isabella Brown, violinist
Gossec: Gavotte
Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1: Gavotte
Mozart: Rondo for Violin
Mozart: Andante for Flute
Mozart: March in D
Haydn: Symphony No. 104
4 p.m. Sheely Center for the Performing Arts, Northbrook

Chamber Music at Bethany
Cory Tiffin, clarinetist
Tim Munro, flutist
Dmitri Pogorelov, violinist
Yvonne Lam, violinist
Aurelien Pederzoli, violist
Paul Dwyer, cellist
Beethoven: Serenade in D major for flute, violin, viola
Mozart: Flute Quartet in D major
Telemann: Ouverture à 5 in F Major for sextet
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
5 p.m. Bethany United Church of Christ, 4250 North Paulina St.
Free admission

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Four Winds
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Jennifer Koh, violinist
Aucoin: resolve
Mazzoli: Kinski Paganini
Glass: Sarabande in Common Time
Thomas: Venus Unbound
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston
events.music.northwestern.edu

January 29

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for 4 Winds
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

January 30

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Till Fellner, pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

The Chicago Ensemble
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2
Martinu: Piano Quartet
Dvorák: Piano Quartet No. 1
7:30 p.m. Fourth Presbyterian Church

Avalon String Quartet
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 10
Shih-Hui Chen: Fantasia on the Theme of Plum Blossom
8 p.m. Recital Hall, Northern Illinois University

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment