April 22

Thu Mar 22, 2018 at 10:01 am

By Michael Cameron

University of Chicago Presents
Contempo with International Contemporary Ensemble
Crumb: Eleven Echoes of Autumn
Oliveros: Earth Ears
Davidovsky: Synchronisms No. 3
Birtwistle: Some Petals from my Twickenham Herbarium
Takemitsu: Rain Spell
2 p.m. Logan Center
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Maurizio Pollini, pianist
Chopin: Prelude in C-sharp minor
Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp Major
Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor (“Funeral March”)
Debussy: Preludes, Book 2
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Opera Theater
Donizetti: Il Pigmalione
Donizetti: Rita
Angela Mortellaro, Keith Phares, Javier Abreu;
Francesco Milioto, conductor
3 p.m. Studebaker Theater
chicagooperatheater.org; 312-874-8414

Rockefeller Chapel Choir
James Kallembach, conductor
Kala Pierson: Mother of Exiles (world premiere)
Kala Pierson: She Was Warned
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
Music of Hildegard, Hindemith, Byrd and Brahms
3 p.m. Rockefeller Chapel
rockefeller.uchicago.edu/events/quire-place

Chicago Chamber Choir
Christopher Windle, conductor
Barber: Reincarnations
Hopkins: Past Life Melodies
Howells: Requiem
3 p.m. St. Ita’s Church

Chicago Ensemble
Scarlatti: Cantata: Son contento di soffrire
Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto in G Minor
Handel: German Aria No. 3
Fasch: Quadro in B flat Major
Martinu: Promenades
Piazzola: Histoire du Tango: Café
Argento: Six Elizabethan Songs
3 p.m. International House

Chicago Master Singers
Alan Heatherington, conductor
Howells: Requiem
7 p.m. Techny Towers, Northbrook

Music of the Baroque
Paul Agnew, conductor
Gina DiBello, violinist
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano
Jakub Józef Orlinski, countertenor
Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
Vivaldi: Concerto per la Santissima Assontione di Maria Vergine
Handel: Salve Regina
Pergolesi: Stabat Mater
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

April 23

Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
Symphony Chorus of Oak Park and River Forest
Jay Friedman, conductor
Jessica Louise Coe, soprano
Julia Elise Hardin, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Hueber, tenor
Daniel Eifert, baritone
Patrick Godon, pianist
Orff: Carmina Burana
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Music of the Baroque
Paul Agnew, conductor
Gina DiBello, violinist
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano
Jakub Józef Orlinski, countertenor
Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
Vivaldi: Concerto per la Santissima Assontione di Maria Vergine
Handel: Salve Regina
Pergolesi: Stabat Mater
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

April 24

Chicago Ensemble
Scarlatti: Cantata: Son contento di soffrire
Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto in G Minor
Handel: German Aria No. 3
Fasch: Quadro in B flat Major
Martinu: Promenades
Piazzola: Histoire du Tango: Café
Argento: Six Elizabethan Songs
7:30 p.m. Fourth Presbyterian Church

April 27

University of Chicago Presents
Contempo
Works by Hughs, Gradone, Page, Helgeson
7:30 p.m. Logan Center
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Newberry Consort
“Dangerous Love: Italian works from the 17th century”
8 p.m. Ruggles Hall
newberryconsort.org; 773-669-7335

April 28

Newberry Consort
“Dangerous Love: Italian works from the 17th century”
8 p.m. Logan Center
newberryconsort.org; 773-669-7335

April 29

Newberry Consort
“Dangerous Love: Italian works from the 17th century”
8 p.m. Galvin Hall, Evanston
newberryconsort.org; 773-669-7335

April 30

Civic Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Finnis: The Air, Turning
Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (“Pathétique”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 3

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Katia Lebèque, pianist
Marielle Lebèque, pianist
Bruch: Concerto for Two Pianos
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 4

Bach Week Festival
Richard Webster, organ, conductor
Desirée Ruhstrat, violin
Bach Week Festival Chorus and Orchestra
Bach: Fugue in E-flat Major (“St. Anne”)
Telemann: Concerto in D Major for 3 trumpets, 2 oboes, and timpani
Bach: Motet, Singet dem Herrn
Bach: Partita in D Minor for solo violin
Bach: Cantata, Gloria in excelsis Deo
7:30 p.m. Anderson Chapel, North Park University

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Katia Lebèque, pianist
Marielle Lebèque, pianist
Bruch: Concerto for Two Pianos
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 5

Chicago Philharmonic Chamber Players
Jory Vinikour, harpsichordist
Rorem: Concertino di Camera
4:30 p.m. KAM Isaiah Israel

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Alltop, conductor
Aditi Prakash, violist
Baird Dodge: violinist
Weber: Overture to Oberon
Walton: Concerto for Viola
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Saint-Saëns: Romance, Op. 48
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
7 p.m. Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Bernstein: Suite from Candide
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Katia Lebèque, pianist
Marielle Lebèque, pianist
Bruch: Concerto for Two Pianos
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 6

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Bernstein: Suite from Candide
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Northbrook Symphony
Lawrence Rapchak, conductor
George Vatchnadze, piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Glazunov: Symphony No. 5
4 p.m. Sheely Performing Arts Center, Northbrook

Spektral Quartet
Lisa Koons: The Space Between
8:30 p.m. Constellation

May 7

MusicNOW
Seeger: String Quartet
Shaw: Blueprint
Harrison: Six Sonatas for Cembalo
Cerrone: Memory Palace
7:30 p.m. Art Institute of Chicago

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Beethoven: Piano Trio in C Minor
Brahms: Quartet in C Minor
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C Minor
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

May 9

CSO Chamber: All-Access
Chicago Loop Quintet
Mozart: String Quintet in G Minor
Brahms: String Quintet in G Major
6:30 p.m. Symphony Center

May 11

Imani Winds
Gospel Choir
Cory Smith, pianist
Traditional: Sprituals
Rzewski: Sometimes
Iyer: Bruits
Threadgill: 2.6 Pentadactyl
Cooke: A Change is Gonna Come
7:30 p.m. Logan Center
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violinist
Paul Jacobs, organist
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Schumann: Violin Concerto
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 12

Anderson & Roe Duo
Mozart (arr. Anderson & Roe): Grand Scherzo
Rachmaninoff: Fantasie-tableaux, Suite No. 1
Bernstein (arr. Anderson & Roe): Suite from West Side Story
Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Anderson and Roe: Hallelujah Variations
Lennon and McCartney (arr. Anderson & Roe): Let It Be
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violinist
Paul Jacobs, organist
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Schumann: Violin Concerto
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 13

Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata in B-flat Major (“Hammerklavier”)
Rachmaninoff: Selected Preludes from Op. 23
Rachmaninoff: Selected Preludes from Op. 32
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Bach: Concerto for Flute, Violin, and Harpsichord
Telemann: Concerto in B-flat Major for 3 Violins, 3 Oboes, and Continuo
Quartet in G Major for Flute, Oboe, Violin, and Continuo
3 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

May 14

Chicago Sinfonietta
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Butler: How Excellent is Thy Name
Saint-Saëns: La Muse et le Poète
Deitrich: War of Amusements
Prokofiev: Suite from Romeo and Juliet
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Bach: Concerto for Flute, Violin, and Harpsichord
Telemann: Concerto in B-flat Major for 3 Violins, 3 Oboes, and Continuo
Quartet in G Major for Flute, Oboe, Violin, and Continuo
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

May 15

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violinist
Paul Jacobs, organist
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Schumann: Violin Concerto
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

May 17

Beyond the Aria
Nicole Cabell, soprano
Mario Rojas, tenor
Patrick Guetti, bass
Craig Terry, pianist
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 18

Robert Chen, violinist
Brahms: Sonata No. 1
Brahms: Sonata No. 2
Brahms: Sonata No. 13
7 p.m. Pianoforte Studios

Rembrandt Chamber Players
Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1
Françaix: Musique de cour
Françaix: Quartet
7 p.m. St. James Cathedral

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

May 19

Kalamazoo Philharmonia
Bach Festival Chorus
Andrew Koehler, conductor
Nina Matviyenko, soprano
Stefan Szkafarowsky, bass
Women’s Bandura Ensemble of North America
Stankovych: Ukranian Requiem
7 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
Ian Parker, piano
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. James Lumbar Center, College of Lake Forest

May 20

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
Ian Parker, piano
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
2 p.m. James Lumbar Center, College of Lake Forest

Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Schumann: Humoreske
Widmann: Eleven Humoresques
Debussy: Suite bergamasque
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Picosa
Cordero: Quintet
D’Rivera: The Cape Cod Files
Frank: Quintet
Piazzolla: Histoire de Tango
Turina: Circulo
Ginastera: Duo
7 p.m. Mayslake Peabody Estate

Rembrandt Chamber Players
Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1
Françaix: Musique de cour
Françaix: Quartet
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

International Contemporary Ensemble
Architeuthis Walks
ExclusiveOr
Works by Heller, Mincy, Greenberg, Evans,
Wooley, Karre, Young, Cimini, Pluta, Snyder
8:30 p.m. Constellation

May 22

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

May 23

Orion Ensemble
Weber: Quintet in B-flat major for Clarinet and String Quartet
Gershwin: Lullaby
Dvorák: Piano Quintet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Pianoforte Studios

May 24

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Schoenberg: Transfigured Night
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Schoenberg: Transfigured Night
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

May 26

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Schoenberg: Transfigured Night
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 27

Civitas Ensemble
Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals
3 p.m. Merit School of Music

May 29

Chicago Ensemble
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 1
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2
7:30 p.m. Fourth Presbyterian Church

May 31

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Weber: Overture to Euryanthe
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Wagner: Overture and Venusberg Music from Tannhäuser
Wagner: Prelude to Act 3 of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner: Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment