July 22

Sat Jun 23, 2018 at 3:00 pm

By Michael Cameron

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Miriam Fried, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Tchaikovsky: Entra’acte, Waltz, and Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
5 p.m. Ravinia

Grant Park Chorus
Christopher Bell, conductor
Barber: God’s Grandeur
Harris: Faire is the Heaven
Bruckner: Virga Jesse
Bruckner: Christus Factus
Bruckner: Ave Maria
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
Tippet: “Spirituals” from Child of Our Time
Leighton: God’s Grandeur
7 p.m. Columbus Park Refectory
gpmf.org

July 23

Misha Dichter, pianist
Cipa Dichter, pianist
Schubert: Fantasy in F minor
Copland/Bernstein: El Salón México
Ravel: La Valse
Scriabin: Étude in B flat minor
Scriabin: Étude in F sharp minor
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A Major
3 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall

Leon Fleisher, pianist
Katherine Jacobson Fleisher, pianist
Argus Quartet
Kit Polen, double bassist
Bach/Petri: Sheep May Safely Graze, from the “Birthday Cantata”
Kirchner: For the Left Hand
Mozart (arr. Lachner): Piano Concerto No. 12
Schubert: Fantasy in F minor
Ravel: La Valse
6 p.m. Ravina/Martin Theatre

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Makoto Ozone, pianist
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
8 p.m. Ravinia

July 24

Rush Hour Concert
Third Coast Baroque
Monteverdi: Lamento d’Arianna from Arianna
Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in A Major
Monteverdi: Confitebor tibi Domine, from Messa a quattro voci
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral

Misha Dichter, pianist
Argus Quartet
Shostakovich: Piano Quartet
Dvorák: Piano Quintet No. 2
6 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall

Ray Chen, violinist
Julio Elizaide, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 1
Saint-Saëns: Viollin Sonata No. 1
Ysaÿe: Sonata No. 4 for Solo Violin
Falla/Kochański: Suite populaire espagnole
Monti: Csárdás
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

July 25

Grant Park Orchestra
Gemma New, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Lilburn: Aotearoa
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

July 26

Jorge Federico Osorio, pianist
Bach/Busoni: Two Chorale Preludes
Franck: Prelude, Choral, and Fugue
Debussy: Selections from Préludes, Book 1 and 2
Castro: Mazurca melancólica
Ponce: Three Mazurkas
Albéniz: Mallorca
Albéniz: Granada
Albéniz: Aragón
Ponce: Intermezzo No. 1
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

July 27

Grant Park Orchestra
David Danzmayr, conductor
Colin Currie, percussionist
Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Norman: Switch
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”)
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

Amy Burton, soprano
Michael Boriskin, pianist
John Musto, pianist
Works TBA of Bernstein
9 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall

July 28

Grant Park Orchestra
David Danzmayr, conductor
Colin Currie, percussionist
Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Norman: Switch
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”)
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Chicago Children’s Chorus
Vocality
Highland Park High School Marching Band
Paulo Szot, baritone
Bernstein: MASS
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

July 30

Takács String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 21
Dohnányi: String Quartet No. 2
Dvorák: String Quartet No. 10
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

July 31

Rush Hour Concert
Singers from the Ryan Opera Center at Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Selections from La bohéme
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral

Chanticleer
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment