August 15

Sun Jul 22, 2018 at 2:12 pm

By Michael Cameron

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Menotti: The Old Maid and the Thief
Ann Toomey, soprano
Whitney Decker, contralto
Christopher Kenney, baritone
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

August 17

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Claire De Sevigne, soprano
Michael Maniaci, countertenor
James Westman, baritone
Anima-Glen Ellyn Children’s Chorus
Dvorák: The Water Goblin
Orff: Carmina Burana
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

August 18

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Igor Levit, piano
Bernstein: Slava! (A Political Overture)
Ravel: Piano Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Claire De Sevigne, soprano
Michael Maniaci, countertenor
James Westman, baritone
Anima-Glen Ellyn Children’s Chorus
Dvorák: The Water Goblin
Orff: Carmina Burana
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

August 19

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Bernstein: Symphony No. 1 (“Jeremiah”)
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
5 p.m. Ravinia

August 20

Miloš Karadaglić, guitar
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in A minor
Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4
Granados: Andaluza and Orientale from Twelve Spanish Dances
Falla: Miller’s Dance from The Three Cornered Hat
Rodrigo: Españoleta from Fantasía para un gentilhombre
Piazzolla: Libertango
Villa-Lobos: Selections
Selections from Lennon/McCartney
Domeniconi: Koyunbaba
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theater

August 21

Rush Hour Concert
Kala String Quartet
Bragato: String Quartet
Piazzolla: Verano and Otoño
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral

Jonathan Biss, piano
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas No. 6, 10, 18, 29 (“Hammerklavier”)
6 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall

Chicago Philharmonic
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
The Red Violin – Film with Orchestra
8 p.m. Ravinia

August 22

Jonathan Biss, piano
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas No. 8 (“Pathétique”), 22, 26, 32
6 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall

August 23

Dominic Cheli, piano
Brahms: Rhapsody in E flat Major
Scriabin: Fantasy in B minor
Scriabin: Poéme in F sharp major
Vine: Piano Sonata No. 1
Brahms: Six Piano Pieces
Liszt: Don Juan Fantasy
6 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall

August 24

Timo Andres, piano
David Kaplan, piano
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
6 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall

August 25

Pacifica Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet No. 60
Bartók: String Quartet No. 4
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 3
6 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall

August 26

Aaron Pilsen, piano
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 12
Schubert: “Wanderer” Fantasy
Szymanowski: Metopes
Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante
6 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall

August 27

Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Gilbert Kalish, piano
Sō Percussion
Dessner: Music for Wood and Strings
Shaw: Narrow Sea
Crumb: The Winds of Destiny (American Songbook IV)
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theater

August 28

Rush Hour Concert
St. James Cathedral Choir
Stephen Buzzard, conductor
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral

Christopher Park, piano
Schumann: Arabeske
Schumann: Variations on a Nocturne by Chopin
Schumann: Concerto Without Orchestra
Schumann: Blumenstück
Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien
6 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment