September 21

Sat Aug 18, 2018 at 1:49 pm

By Michael Cameron

Spektral Quartet
Benefit for Puerto Rico
Miguel Zenón, saxophonist
Zenón: Yo Soy La Tradición (complete)
7 p.m. Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center
4046 W. Armitage Ave.
spektralquartet.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Alexey Tikhomirov, bass
Prokofiev: Sinfonietta
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 (“Babi Yar”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

September 22

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Alexey Tikhomirov, bass
Prokofiev: Sinfonietta
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 (“Babi Yar”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Sinfonietta
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Verdi: Overture to Nabucco
Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody
Johnson: Drums for Orchestra
Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream of America
8 p.m. Wentz Concert Hall

September 23

Orion Ensemble
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante
Strauss: Piano Quartet
3 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston
orionensemble.org; 630-628-9591

September 24

Chicago Sinfonietta
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Verdi: Overture to Nabucco
Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody
Johnson: Drums for Orchestra
Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream of America
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

September 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Alexey Tikhomirov, bass
Prokofiev: Sinfonietta
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 (“Babi Yar”)
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

September 26

Orion Ensemble
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante
Strauss: Piano Quartet
7:30 p.m. PianoForte Studios
orionensemble.org; 630-628-9591

September 27

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
8 p.m. Symphony Center

September 28

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
8 p.m. Symphony Center

September 29

Haymarket Opera
Handel: Serse
Suzanne Lommier, Megan Moore, Angela Young Smucker,
Katelyn Lee, Erica Schuller; Craig Trompeter, music director
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
8 p.m. Symphony Center

September 30

Rembrandt Chamber Players
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor
Arnold: Oboe Quartet
3 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Haymarket Opera
Handel: Serse
Suzanne Lommier, Megan Moore, Angela Young Smucker,
Katelyn Lee, Erica Schuller; Craig Trompeter, music director
5 p.m. Studebaker Theater

Orion Ensemble
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante
Strauss: Piano Quartet
7 p.m. Chapelstreet Church, Geneva
orionensemble.org; 630-628-9591

Ensemble dal Niente
Eivind Buene: Ultrabucolic Studies 
Erin Gee:Yamaguchi Mouthpieces
Georges Aperghis: Récitacion no. 9 
Erin Gee: Mouthpiece XXVIII 
Erin Gee: Mouthpiece XXXII
8:30 p.m. Constellation

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment