November 14

Sun Oct 21, 2018 at 3:08 pm

By Michael Cameron

Orion Ensemble
Arensky: String Quartet
Frühling: Trio for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano
Cassadó: Piano Trio
7:30 p.m. PianoForte
orionensemble.org; 630-628-9591

November 15

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Søndergård, conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, pianist
Sibelius: Nocturne and Ballade from King Christian II
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1
1:30 p.m Symphony Center

Opera Atelier
Charpentier: Actéon
Rameau: Pygmalion
Colin Ainsworth, Mireille Asselin, Allyson McHardy, Jesse Blumberg,
Christopher Enns; David Fallis, conductor
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
HarrisTheaterChicago.org; 312-334-7777

Chicago Opera Theater
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Katherine Weber, John Irvin, Mikhail Svetlov, Bill McMurray;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater

November 16

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Wagner: Siegfried
Burkhard Fritz, Christine Goerke, Matthias Klink, Eric Owens,
Samuel Youn, Ronnita Miller; Andrew Davis, conductor
6 p.m. Civic Opera House

Opera Atelier
Charpentier: Actéon
Rameau: Pygmalion
Colin Ainsworth, Mireille Asselin, Allyson McHardy, Jesse Blumberg,
Christopher Enns; David Fallis, conductor
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
HarrisTheaterChicago.org; 312-334-7777

Chicago Fringe Opera
Hindemith: The Long Christmas Dinner
Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Chopin Theater/Studio Theater

Inon Barnatan, pianist
Bach: Toccata in E minor
Handel: Allemande from Suite in E Major
Rameau: Courante from Suite in A minor
Couperin: L’Atalante
Ravel: Rigaudon from Le tombeau de Couperin
Ades: Blanca Variations
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Søndergård, conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, pianist
Sibelius: Nocturne and Ballade from King Christian II
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Wheaton College

Alexander Fiterstein, clarinetist
Elena Urioste, violinist
Nicholas Canellakis, cellist
Michael Brown, pianist
Weinberg: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin de temps
7:30 p.m. Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

November 17

Opera Atelier
Charpentier: Actéon
Rameau: Pygmalion
Colin Ainsworth, Mireille Asselin, Allyson McHardy, Jesse Blumberg,
Christopher Enns; David Fallis, conductor
2 p.m. Harris Theater
HarrisTheaterChicago.org; 312-334-7777

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: Il trovatore
Tamara Wilson, Russell Thomas, George Petean, Jamie Barton
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Third Coast Baroque
Ruben Dubrovsky, Artistic Director
Muffat: Sonata II
Biber: Sonatas No. 1 and 11
Conti: selections from L’osservanza della divina legge nel martirio de Maccabei
Fux: Sul tuo capo scelerato, Son quest’acque
7:30 p.m. First UMC at Chicago Temple

Illinois Philharmonic
Stilian Kirov, conductor
Nadejda Tsanova, pianist
Peter Makedonski, trumpeter
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Neruda: Concerto in E flat
Grieg: Holberg Suite
5:30 p.m. Ozinga Chapel, Palos Heights
ipomusic.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Søndergård, conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, pianist
Sibelius: Nocturne and Ballade from King Christian II
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m Symphony Center

November 18

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Søndergård, conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, pianist
Sibelius: Nocturne and Ballade from King Christian II
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1
3 p.m Symphony Center

Chicago Fringe Opera
Hindemith: The Long Christmas Dinner
Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
3 p.m. Chopin Theater/Studio Theater

Third Coast Baroque
Ruben Dubrovsky, Artistic Director
Muffat: Sonata II
Biber: Sonatas No. 1 and 11
Conti: selections from L’osservanza della divina legge nel martirio de Maccabei
Fux: Sul tuo capo scelerato, Son quest’acque
7 p.m. Trinity United Methodist Church, Wilmette

Chicago Opera Theater
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Katherine Weber, John Irvin, Mikhail Svetlov, Bill McMurray;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater

Orion Ensemble
Arensky: String Quartet
Frühling: Trio for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano
Cassadó: Piano Trio
7:30 p.m. Nichols Hall, Evanston
orionensemble.org; 630-628-9591

November 19

MusicNOW
Alan Pierson, conductor
Weijing Wang, violist
Katinka Kleijn, cellist
Farrin: Uscirme di braccia
Baker: destroy the middle
Macklay: Many Many Cadences
Bjarnason: Bow to string
7 p.m. Harris Theater

November 21

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: Il trovatore
Tamara Wilson, Russell Thomas, George Petean, Jamie Barton
Marco Armiliato, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

November 24

Vienna Boys Choir
Christmas in Vienna
Program TBA
2 p.m. Symphony Center

The Chicago Ensemble
Allemeier: “4”
Gecin: Mount Parnassus
Capogrosso: Un Breve Raconto Notturno
4 p.m. PianoForte

November 25

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: Il trovatore
Tamara Wilson, Russell Thomas, George Petean, Jamie Barton
Marco Armiliato, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Chicago Fringe Opera
Hindemith: The Long Christmas Dinner
Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
3 p.m. Chopin Theater/Studio Theater

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Yulia Van Doren, soprano
Elizabeth DeShong, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Tyler Duncan, baritone
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

November 26

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Yulia Van Doren, soprano
Elizabeth DeShong, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Tyler Duncan, baritone
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

November 28

CSO School Concerts
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Berlioz: Corsair Overture
Corigliano: Gazebo Dances
Hoffman: Bear Down, Chicago Bears
Price: Symphony No. 1
Rossini: Overture to William Tell
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
10:15 a.m. Symphony Center

CSO School Concerts
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Berlioz: Corsair Overture
Corigliano: Gazebo Dances
Hoffman: Bear Down, Chicago Bears
Price: Symphony No. 1
Rossini: Overture to William Tell
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
12:00 p.m. Symphony Center

Beyond the Aria
Tamara Wilson, soprano
Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano
Josh Lovell, tenor
Craig Terry, pianist
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater

Avalon String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 17
Schnittke: String Quartet No. 3
Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 2
2:30 p.m. Ganz Hall

November 29

CSO School Concerts
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Berlioz: Corsair Overture
Corigliano: Gazebo Dances
Hoffman: Bear Down, Chicago Bears
Price: Symphony No. 1
Rossini: Overture to William Tell
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
10:15 a.m. Symphony Center

CSO School Concerts
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Berlioz: Corsair Overture
Corigliano: Gazebo Dances
Hoffman: Bear Down, Chicago Bears
Price: Symphony No. 1
Rossini: Overture to William Tell
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
12 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Fringe Opera
Hindemith: The Long Christmas Dinner
Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Chopin Theater/Studio Theater

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Robert Chen, violinist and conductor
Stefán Ragnar Höskuldsson, flutist
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2
Mozart: Symphony No. 25
8 p.m. Symphony Center

November 30

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: Il trovatore
Tamara Wilson, Russell Thomas, George Petean, Jamie Barton
Marco Armiliato, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

 

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment