January 27

Mon Dec 24, 2018 at 11:49 am

By Hannah Edgar

Chicago Philharmonic Chamber Players
Brahms: Hungarian Dance
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance
Traditional (Hungary): “Czardas”
Traditional (Russian): “Dark Eyes”
Traditional (Russian): “Two Guitars”
Gershwin: “Someone to Watch Over Me”
Gershwin: “Summertime”
Gershwin: “S’Wonderful”
Gershwin: “Our Love is Here to Stay”
Traditional Italian Folk Songs
Tangos by Piazzolla and Gardel
12 p.m. City Winery

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Strauss: Accellerationen
Strauss: Overture to Die Fledermaus
Lehar: Gold und Silber Walzer
Strauss: Vergnügungszug
Strauss: Csardas from Ritter Pásmán
Strauss: Frühlingsstimmen
Nicolai: Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Strauss: Persian March
Strauss: Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Strauss: Pizzicato Polka
Strauss: Éljen a Magyar! Polka
Strauss: Unter Donner und Blitz
Strauss: An der schönen blauen Donau
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center

Elmhurst Symphony
Stephen Alltop, conductor and harpsichordist
Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in G minor
Telemann: Concerto for Violin, Cello Trumpet & Strings
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 3, No. 2
Telemann: Concerto for three trumpets
3 p.m. Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church, Elmhurst

Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
Maurice Boyer, conductor
Nathalie Colas, soprano
Mozart: Selections from The Marriage of Figaro
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
4 p.m. Concordia University Chapel, River Forest

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Angela Hewitt, piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 (Gran Partita)
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Gerardo Ribeiro, violinist
Helen Callus, violist
Stephen Balderston, cellist
John Thorne, flautist
José Ramón Méndez, James Giles, and Kay Kim, pianists
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 2
Zyman: Sonata for Flute
Taneyev: Piano Quartet
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston

Suzanne Gillen-Hannau, flautist and vocalist
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, flautist and vocalist
Jonathan Hannau, pianist
John Corkill, percussionist
Takemitsu: Masques pour deux flûtes
Misurell-Mitchell: Profaning the Sacred II
Jacob TV: Lipstick
Misurell-Mitchell: After the History
Kirsten: Pirouette on a Moon Sliver
Misurell-Mitchell: Karawane
Berio: Sequenza
Hannau: Song
8:30 p.m. Constellation

January 29

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: La bohème
Maria Agresta, Michael Fabiano, Danielle de Niese, Zachary Nelson;
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

January 30

Frankly Music
“Robert and Clara”
Orion Weiss, pianist
TBA
6:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall

January 31

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: La bohème
Maria Agresta, Michael Fabiano, Danielle de Niese, Zachary Nelson;
Stefano Sarzani, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

February 1

UChicago Presents
Parker Quartet
Richard O’Neill, violist
Edward Arron, cellist
Strauss: String Sextet from Capriccio
Janáček: Quartet No. 1 “Kreuzer Sonata”
Brahms: Sextet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

February 2

Schola Antiqua
TBA Works performed as part of service
9 a.m. Bond Chapel at the University of Chicago

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Strauss: Elektra
Nina Stemme, Elza van den Heever, Michaela Martens, Iain Paterson; Andrew Davis, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

Spektral Quartet
Program TBA
7 p.m. Chicago Mosaic School

Olga Kern, pianist
D. Scarlatti: Three Sonatas
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 (“Waldstein”)
Gershwin: Three Preludes
Gershwin: “Fascinating Rhythm” from Seven Virtuoso Etudes
Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux, No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Morceaux de salon, No. 3 (“Barcarolle”)
Rachmaninoff: Morceaux de fantasie, No. 4 (“Polichinelle”)
Scriabin: Etudes, Op. 42: Nos. 4 and 5
Balakirev: Islamey, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston

February 4

ACM
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan
Alex Temple: Willingly
Martin Bresnick: Ishi’s Song
Florent Ghys: Etude for 11 Faces
Steve Reich: Different Trains
7 p.m. Davis Theater
acmusic.org

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment