February 20

Sun Jan 27, 2019 at 9:09 am

By Hannah Edgar

Curtis on Tour
Sage DeAgro-Ruopp, soprano
Anastasiia Sidorova, mezzo-soprano
Dominic Armstrong, tenor
Patrick Wilhelm, baritone
Mikael Eliasen, pianist
Miloš Repický, pianist
12:15 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: La traviata
Albina Shagimuratova, Giorgio Berrugi, Željko Lučić
Michael Christie, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

February 21

University of Chicago Presents
Steven Isserlis, cellist
Robert Levin, fortepianist
Beethoven: 12 Variations on “See the Conquering Hero Comes”
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 1
Beethoven: 12 Variations on “Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen” from The Magic Flute
Beethoven: Sonata in F Major for Piano and Horn (arr. cello)
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3
7:30 p.m. Logan Center, University of Chicago
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Chicago Opera Theater
Weisman: The Scarlet Ibis
Jordan Rutter, Annie Rosen, Quinn Middleman, Sharmay Musacchio, Bill McMurray
David Hanlon, conductor
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater

Rockefeller Chapel Choir
James Kallembach, director
Rachmaninoff: Vespers
7:30 p.m. Rockefeller Memorial Chapel, University of Chicago

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Benedetta Torre, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Saimir Pirgu, tenor
Mika Kares, bass
Schuman: Symphony No. 9 (“Le fosse Ardeatine”)
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 22

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Benedetta Torre, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Saimir Pirgu, tenor
Mika Kares, bass
Schuman: Symphony No. 9 (“Le fosse Ardeatine”)
Mozart: Requiem
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Duo Terra
Olga Ridgway, pianist
Sarai Buchanan, pianist
Program TBA
7 p.m. PianoForte Studios

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Strauss: Elektra
Nina Stemme, Elza van den Heever, Michaela Martens
Donald Runnicles, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

University of Chicago Presents
Steven Isserlis, cellist
Robert Levin, fortepianist
Beethoven: Seven Variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen”
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 5
7:30 p.m. Logan Center, University of Chicago
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

February 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Duain Wolfe, chorus director
Benedetta Torre, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Saimir Pirgu, tenor
Mika Kares, bass
Schuman: Symphony No. 9 (“Le fosse Ardeatine”)
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 24

Oberon Ensemble
Crawford Seeger: String Quartet 1931: Andante
Beach: Piano Quintet
Schumann: Piano Quintet
2 p.m. Fullerton Hall, Art Institute of Chicago

Avalon String Quartet
Beethoven: String Trio in C Minor
Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 “Hunt”
2 p.m. SPACE, Evanston

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: La traviata
Albina Shagimuratova, Giorgio Berrugi, Željko Lučić
Michael Christie, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Beatrice Rana, pianist
Chopin: Twelve Etudes, Op. 25
Ravel: Miroirs
Stravinsky/Agosti: The Firebird
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Opera Theater
Weisman: The Scarlet Ibis
Jordan Rutter, Annie Rosen, Quinn Middleman, Sharmay Musacchio, Bill McMurray
David Hanlon, conductor
3 p.m. Studebaker Theater

International Chamber Artists
Ries: Sextet, Op. 142
Debussy: Dances
Bax: Harp Quintet
Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie for Violin and Harp
4 p.m. St. Gregory the Great Church

Ensemble Dal Niente
Yip: TBA (world premiere)
Hearne: TBA (world premiere)
8:30 p.m. Constellation

February 26

Taimur Sullivan, saxophonist
Debussy/Sullivan: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Higdon: Poetic Soprano Sax
M. Dranishnikova/T. Sullivan: <em>Poem
Reich: New York Counterpoint
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall at Northwestern University

February 27

Lindsay Garritson, pianist
Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI:48
Glinka/Balakirev: The Lark
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7
12:15 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment