March 16

Tue Feb 19, 2019 at 12:48 pm

By Hannah Edgar

Apollo Chorus of Chicago
Julie Miller, mezzo-soprano
David Govertsen, bass-baritone
Duruflé: Requiem
Vierne: Messe sollennelle
Mozart: Vesperae Solennes de Confessore
7 p.m. Glenview Community Church

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: La traviata
Albina Shagimuratova, Giorgio Berrugi, Željko Lučić
Michael Christie, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Stilian Kirov, conductor
William Wolfram, pianist
Ash: TBA (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Trinity Christian College, Palos Heights
ipomusic.org

Evanston Chamber Opera Company
Bizet: Doctor Miracle
Wolf-Ferrari: Susanna’s Secret
Bethany Brautigam, Rachael Long, Ashley Puenner, Karlos Piñero-Mercado
James Janssen, conductor
7:30 p.m. St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church

DuPage Symphony Orchestra
Barbara Schubert, conductor
Isabella Brown, violinist
Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No. 1
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Beach: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Wentz Concert Hall, Naperville

Chicago Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Jennifer Gunn, piccolo
Rossini: Il viaggio a Reims Overture
Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto in C Major
Benshoof: Concerto in Three Movements
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Wagner: Overture to Tannhäuser
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 17

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Handel: Ariodante
Alice Coote, Brenda Rae, Iestyn Davies, Heidi Stober
Harry Bicket, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Perla: An American Dream
Catherine Martin, Christopher Magiera, So Young Park, Nina Yoshida Nelsen, Ao Li
Daniela Candillari, conductor
2 p.m. Harris Theater

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist–CANCELLED
Lambert Orkis, pianist
Daniel Müller-Schott, cellist
Mozart: Violin Sonata in E Minor, K. 304
Ravel: Violin Sonata
Currier: Ghost Trio
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1 (Ghost)
Poulenc: Violin Sonata
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Evanston Chamber Opera Company
Bizet: Doctor Miracle
Wolf-Ferrari: Susanna’s Secret
Bethany Brautigam, Rachael Long, Ashley Puenner, Karlos Piñero-Mercado
James Janssen, conductor
3 p.m. St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church

Pilgrim Chamber Players
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 3
Chopin: Nocturne Op. 9, No. 2 (arr. for cello and piano)
Chopin: Polonaise Brillante (arr. for cello and piano)
Williams: Violin cadenza from Fiddler on the Roof
Mendelssohn: String Quartet Op. 18
3 p.m. Highland Park Community House

Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
Jay Friedman, conductor
Baird Dodge, violinist
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Symphony No. 3
4 p.m. Concordia University Chapel, River Forest

Picosa
Vivaldi: Concerto in D Major, RV 84
Boustead: Three for Zhou B
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
7:30 p.m. Bulk Recital Hall, Elmhurst College

March 19

CSO Chamber: All-Access
The Wabash Avenue Music Collective
Mozart: Variations on “Ah vous dirai-je, Maman”
Mozart: Flute Quartet in D, K. 285
Raimi: Havenu Sholem
Aleichem: Variations and Theme
Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet No. 3 in B minor
7 p.m. South Shore Cultural Center

Lakeview Orchestra
Gregory Hughes, conductor
Miles Maner, bassoonist
Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
7:30 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre
lakevieworchestra.org

Chamber Music at Bethany
Schulhoff: Concertino
Dvořák: String Quintet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Bethany United Church of Christ
4250 N. Paulina

March 20

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Michael Noble, pianist
Program TBA
12:15 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

Orion Ensemble
Beethoven: Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major
Garrop: Little Bits
Van de Vate: Trio for clarinet, viola and piano
Chaminade: Piano Trio No. 2
7:30 p.m. PianoForte Studios
orionensemble.org; 630-628-9591

March 21

L+M Duo
Derderian: TBA
12 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

Impromptu Fest Concert #1
Fifth House Ensemble
Heare Ensemble
Schroeder: genealogy I
Woods: BLK GIRL ART
Visconti: Lonesome Roads
Schoenfield: Café Music
7:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violinist
Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 22

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: La traviata
Albina Shagimuratova, Giorgio Berrugi, Željko Lučić
Michael Christie, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

Impromptu Fest Concert #2
Jennifer Woodrum, clarinetist
Kay Kim, pianist
Emily Marlow, clarinetist
Will Myers, violist
Ted Moore, cymbal, no-input mixer, visuals
Chen: Through Waters By Mountains
Garrop: Stubborn As Hell
Mellits: Black
Stephenson: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Myers: Five Studies and a Postlude
Moore: it teaches us that it doesn’t exist
Moore: shadow
Moore: still motion b, or things a mouth does
7:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

March 23

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Renée Fleming “25th Anniversary Concert”
Renée Fleming, Sondra Radvanovsky, Lawrence Brownlee, Eric Owens
Program TBA
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

The Modern Salon: South Side Edition
Spektral Quartet
Black Monks of Mississippi
The Era Footwork Crew
avery r. young, poet
Alyssa Martinez, poet
Adams: World Premiere TBA
Ko: TBA
7 p.m. Stony Island Arts Bank

5th Wave Collective
Bonds/Ertz: Troubled Waters
Assad: Synchronous
Oh: Alone in the Dark
Choi: Slight Uncertainty is Very Attractive
Ptaszynska: Six Bagatelles
Thomas: Avian Escapades
Price: 5 Folk Songs in Counterpoint
7 p.m. location TBA

Impromptu Fest Concert #3
Gaudete Brass
Students of Gaudete Brass
Program TBA
7 p.m. Guarneri Hall

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Greg Flint, hornist
Steve Replogle, hornist
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Telemann: Concerto for Two Horns and Two Violins
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violinist
Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Sinfonietta
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Twyla Robinson, soprano
Paul Zafer, violinist
Debussy: Claire de Lune
Vaughn Williams: The Lark Ascending
Levinson: Sevdah Medley
Gorecki: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Wentz Concert Hall, Naperville

March 24

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Greg Flint, hornist
Steve Replogle, hornist
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Telemann: Concerto for Two Horns and Two Violins
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Chicago Harp Quartet
Program TBA
2:30 p.m. Fermilab, Batavia

Impromptu Fest Concert #4
Wurtz-Berger Duo
Lakeshore Rush Ensemble
Amos Gillespie, saxophonist
Thomson: Restless
Shapiro: Of Wood and Touch
Ptaszynska: Moonflowers
Improvisations by Berger and Wurtz
Glass: “Closing” from Glassworks
Menotti: Selected movements from Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Bradfish: Curved Silence
Lang: “Learn to fly” from these broken wings
Gillespie: The Spanish Speakers
Gillespie: These questions three
3 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Julia Siciliano, pianist
Usandizaga: Chopin…!
Ravel: Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Albeniz: Variaciones Brillantes para Piano Forte Sobre el Tema favorito “Mira, oh Norma, ai tuoi ginocchi” de Bellini
Skelton: Civil War Variations
Liszt/Skelton: Après une Lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
3 p.m. PianoForte Studios

Northbrook Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Rapchak, conductor
Weiwen Ma, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 10
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
4 p.m. Sheely Center for the Performing Arts

March 25

Eighth Blackbird
Program TBA
7 p.m. City Winery

Chicago Sinfonietta
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Twyla Robinson, soprano
Paul Zafer, violinist
Debussy: Claire de Lune
Vaughn Williams: The Lark Ascending
Levinson: Sevdah Medley
Gorecki: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

March 26

San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Tilson Thomas: Agnegram
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Beethoven Symphony: No. 3 (“Eroica”)
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

March 27

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Richard Lin, violinist
Chih-Yi Chen, pianist
Program TBA
12:15 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Mendelssohn: Octet
Strauss/Leopold: Metamorphosen
7:30 p.m. The Cliff Dwellers

March 28

Impromptu Fest Concert #5
Chicago Composers Consortium
William Jason Raynovich, cellist
Seth Boustead, pianist
Start: Assisi Impressions
Axelrod: Mandala
Johnson: Solitary Confinement
Edwards: Houses of Cards
Ginther: Respiro
Choi: It Only Needs to Be Seen
Raynovich: now (ongoing)
Boustead: The Numinous
Boustead: Whitespace
Boustead: Marginal Capacity
Boustead: Three Contrasting Pieces
7:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
John Relyea, bass
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 29

William Ferris Chorale
Benjamin Rivera, conductor
Eric Budzynski, organist
Gabriel Jackson: Requiem
James MacMillan:Cantos Sagrados
7:30 p.m. Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church
williamferrischorale.org

Impromptu Fest Concert #6
Naperville Chamber Players
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, flutist and vocalist
Moore: Constellations for Alto Flute and Marimba
Zupko: Nebula for solo cello
Wahlund: The Whimsical Nature of Small Particle Physics
Brandon: Double Concerto for Oboe and Cello with piano, and percussion
Debussy: Syrinx
Varèse: Density 21.5
Misurell-Mitchell: Sub-Music and Song for solo flute
Misurell-Mitchell: Sometimes the City is Silent
Misurell-Mitchell: Blues Man, Poet Woman
Misurell-Mitchell: Amendment Blues No. 1
Misurell-Mitchell: Motel…loneliness for solo flute
Misurell-Mitchell: Karawane for voice/alto flute and electronics
7:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
John Relyea, bass
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 30

Chicago Ensemble
Clark: Ushabti Avenue
Hofmeyr: Dover Beach
Svetlichny: Left on Board
Novak: No. 1 of Three Night Pieces
Cohen: Parable
Peterson: Empire Builder
4 p.m. PianoForte Studios

William Ferris Chorale
Benjamin Rivera, conductor
Eric Budzynski, organist
Gabriel Jackson: Requiem
James MacMillan:Cantos Sagrados
7:30 p.m. First United Church of Oak Park
williamferrischorale.org

Impromptu Fest Concert #7
~Nois
Isidora Nojkovic, cellist
Ben Roidl-Ward, bassoonist
Peacocke: Dwalm
Copeland: even the words that we are speaking now
Haas: Saxophonquartett
Improvisation by ~Nois
Quigley: New Work
Praetorius: And or Other
Zucker: Invention of Water
7:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Haymarket Opera Company
Telemann: Pimpinone
Erica Schuller, Ryan de Ryke
Craig Trompeter, conductor
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater
haymarketopera.org; 312-898-7446

Chicago Chorale
Bruce Tammen, conductor
David Fridley, bass
Rautavaara: Vespers from Vigilia
Eriksson: Gjendines bådnlåt
Gjeilo: Sanctus
Kaumann: Ave Maria
Pärt: Nunc dimittis
Vasks: Pater noster
8 p.m. Covenant Presbyterian Church
chicagochorale.org; 773-306-6195

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
John Relyea, bass
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 31

Maurizio Pollini, pianist
Brahms: Three Intermezzos, Op. 117
Schumann: Concert sans orchestre in F Minor
Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 62
Chopin: Polonaise in F-sharp Minor, Op. 44
Chopin: Berceuse in D-flat Major, Op. 57
Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp Minor, Op. 39
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Impromptu Fest Concert #7
Crossing Borders Music
Madeleine Wilmsen, flutist
Price: 5 Folksongs in Counterpoint
Smith-Moore: Afro-American Suite
Green: Portraits for Piano Solo
Baker: Rain on the Cotton
Davis: What Have You Done? (Who Are You?)
Coleman: Danza de la Mariposa
3 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Chicago Chorale
Bruce Tammen, conductor
David Fridley, bass
Rautavaara: Vespers from Vigilia
Eriksson: Gjendines bådnlåt
Gjeilo: Sanctus
Kaumann: Ave Maria
Pärt: Nunc dimittis
Vasks: Pater noster
3 p.m. Hyde Park Union Church
chicagochorale.org; 773-306-6195

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Mendelssohn: Octet
Strauss/Leopold: Metamorphosen
3 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Haymarket Opera Company
Telemann: Pimpinone
Erica Schuller, Ryan de Ryke
Craig Trompeter, music director
5 p.m. Studebaker Theater
haymarketopera.org; 312-898-7446

Erika Dicker, violinist
Dana Jessen, bassoonist
Rogers: TBA
Dewar: TBA
Moore: TBA
Dicker, Jessen: Original works TBA
8:30 p.m. Constellation

 

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment