April 24

Sat Mar 16, 2019 at 3:20 pm

By Hannah Edgar

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Ambroise Aubrun, violinist
Steven Vanhauwaert, pianist
Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 21
Gaubert: Violin Sonata No. 1
12:15 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

CANCELLED
Musicians of the Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Bozza: Bis
Ewald: Quintet No. 2
Jones: Four Movements for Five Brass
Tower: Copperwave
Piazzolla/Serdar: Oblivion
5 p.m. The People’s Music School

Bow & Hammer
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Falla: Suite Populaire Espagnole
Brahms: Sonata No 3 for Violin and Piano
8 p.m. Ovation, 2324 W Fulton St.

April 25

Fulcrum Point New Music Project
Peck: Synthetic Twin
Suzuki: In Praise of Shadows
Ko: Breath, Contained
Perich: Observations
7 p.m. Golden Triangle

Chicago Opera Theater
Heggie: Moby-Dick
Richard Cox, Aleksey Bogdanov, Vince Wallace
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
chicagooperatheater.org

CANCELLED
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Center

April 26

University of Chicago Presents
Rachel Barton Pine, violinist
Jory Vinikour, harpsichordist
Bach: Sonata in B minor, violin and harpsichord
Bach: Partita in D minor for solo violin
Bach: Overture in the French style, BWV 831
Bach: Sonata in E major, violin and harpsichord
7:30 p.m. Logan Center for the Arts at the University of Chicago
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Paul O’Dette, lutenist
Ronn McFarlane, lutenist
TBA works by Dalza, da Milano, Galilei, Merulo, Piccinini, Dowland, Danyel, and Johnson
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall at Northwestern University, Evanston

Bach Week Festival Chamber Orchestra
Richard Webster, conductor
Jason Moy, harpsichordist
Anna Steinhoff, violist da gamba
Josefien Stoppelenburg, soprano
John Macfarlane, violinist
Judith Kulb, oboist
Soler: Fandango
Bach: Sonata in G Major for Harpsichord and Viola da gamba
Bach: Concerto in C minor for Violin and Oboe
Bach: O holder Tag, erwünschte Zeit (Hochzeitkantate)
Vivaldi: Concerto in F Major, RV 569
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Chicago Master Singers
Ars Viva Symphony Orchestra
Michelle Areyzaga, soprano
Margaret Fox, mezzo-soprano
Klaus Georg, tenor
Gerard Sundberg, baritone
Dvorák: Requiem
7:30 p.m. Divine Word Chapel, Techny

CANCELLED
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Bach Week: Candlelight Concert
Joel Spears, lutenist
Kiyoe Matsuura, violinist
Bach: Suite for Violin and Continuo, BWV 1025
TBA works by Haydn and Rust
10 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall Lobby, Evanston

April 27

Fifth Wave Collective
Shatter the Heavens: A Response to Gun Violence in Chicago
Program TBA
7 p.m. Curtiss Hall

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Stilian Kirov, conductor
Robert Chen, violinist
Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. Ozinga Chapel at Trinity Christian College, Palos Heights
ipomusic.org; 708-481-7774

CANCELLED
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Center

UC Symphony Orchestra
Barbara Schubert, conductor
Brandon Ridenour, trumpet
Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite
Hovanhess: Mysterious Mountain (Symphony No. 2)
Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
8 p.m. Mandel Hall
facebook.com

April 28

CANCELLED
Simon Trpceski, pianist
Program TBA
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Opera Theater
Heggie: Moby-Dick
Richard Cox, Aleksey Bogdanov, Vince Wallace
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
3 p.m. Harris Theater
chicagooperatheater.org

University of Chicago Presents
Chicago Symphony Winds
Strauss: Serenade in E-flat Major
Gounod: Petite Symphonie
Dvorák: Serenade in D minor
3 p.m. Mandel Hall at the University of Chicago
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Bach Week Festival Orchestra
Richard Webster, conductor
Music Institute of Chicago Academy Orchestra
James Setapen, conductor
Sergei Babayan, pianist
Jennifer Gunn, flutist
Laura Park, violinist
Rebecca Benjamin, violinist
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins
Bach: Overture No. 2
Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
3 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Chicago Master Singers
Ars Viva Symphony Orchestra
Michelle Areyzaga, soprano
Margaret Fox, mezzo-soprano
Klaus Georg, tenor
Gerard Sundberg, baritone
Dvorák: Requiem
7 p.m. Divine Word Chapel, Techny

Chicago Chamber Musicians
Françaix: String Trio
Berwald: Grand Septet in B-flat Major
Brahms: Piano Quintet, Op. 34
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

John Thorne, flutist
Jennifer Gunn, flutist
Kay Kim, piano
Copland: Duo for Flute and Piano
Schoenfeld: Four Souvenirs
Andersen: Au bord de la mer, Allegro militaire, and Variations élégiaques
Zyman: Sonata for Flute and Piano
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall at Northwestern University, Evanston

a•pe•ri•od•ic
Pluta: Delay/Line
La Berge: Assail
Kyriakides: Oneiricon
8:30 p.m. Constellation

April 30

Lakeview Orchestra
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
TBA: Winner of the 2019 Composition Competition
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor”
7:30 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre
lakevieworchestra.org

CANCELLED
Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, conductor
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Symphony Center

 

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment