July 23

Fri Jun 21, 2019 at 10:04 am

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Rush Hour Concerts
Civitas Ensemble
Chen Yi: Night Thoughts
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 11
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

July 24

Grant Park Orchestra
Cristian Macelaru, conductor
Edgar Moreau, cellist
Gulda: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Suite from Swan Lake
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Gary Hoffman, cellist
Jon Kimura Parker, pianist
Debussy: Cello Sonata
Brahms: Cello Sonata Nol. 2
Faure: Elegie
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre
Highland Park

July 25

Richard Goode, pianist
Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 24
Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 22
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Janacek: In the Mists
Debussy: Six Selections from the Preludes
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre
Highland Park

July 26

Grant Park Orchestra
David Danzmayr, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
Demarre McGill, flutist
López: Fiesta!
Puckett: Concerto Duo
Saint-Saëns: Tarantelle
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Marin Alsop, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 8
Angela Meade, soprano
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Jeanine De Bique, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, tenor
Paulo Szot, baritone
Ryan Speedo Green, bass
8 p.m. Ravinia
Highland Park

July 27

Grant Park Orchestra
David Danzmayr, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
Demarre McGill, flutist
López: Fiesta!
Puckett: Concerto Duo
Saint-Saëns: Tarantelle
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Music of Leonard Bernstein
Isabel Leonard, soprano
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Nils Nilsen, tenor
Paulo Szot, baritone
7:30 p.m. Ravinia
Highland Park

July 28

Renée Fleming, soprano
Emerson String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet No. 55
Barber: String Quartet
Previn: Penelope
4 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre Highland Park

Chicago Philharmonic
Scott Speck, conductor
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra: Sunrise
Chopin/Glazunov: Polonaise from Chopiniana
Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Brahms: Symphony No. 4: Third movement
Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Traditional: Dance of the Golden Snake
Still: Symphony No. 1 in A-flat: First movement
Márquez: Danzon No. 2
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture finale
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever
6 p.m. Columbus Park Refectory
Free admission

July 29

Matthias Goerne, baritone
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Berg: Four Songs, Op. 2
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Wolf: Three Michelangelo Songs
Shostakovich: Three Songs from Michelangelo Suite

Brahms: Four Serious Songs
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre Highland Park

July 30

Rush Hour Concerts
Musicians from the Sejong Cultural Society
Sijo Poetry
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

July 31

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Conrad Tao, pianist
MacDowell: Suite No. 2 “Indian”
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Copland: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 1

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Payare, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
8 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 2

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violinist
Higdon: blue cathedral
Bernstein: Serenade
Schmidt: Hommage à Stravinsky
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 “Prague”
6:30 p.m. Harris Theater
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Payare, conductor
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
8 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 3

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violinist
Higdon: blue cathedral
Bernstein: Serenade
Schmidt: Hommage à Stravinsky
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 “Prague”
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 6

Rush Hour Concerts
Avalon String Quartet
Kuang-Hao Huang, pianist
Bach: The Art of the Fugue (excerpts)
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Kevin Murphy, pianist
Songs of Schubert, Beethoven , Brahms and Janacek
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre Highland Park

August 7

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Mambo Kings
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Denis Matusev, pianist
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
8 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 8

Angel Blue, soprano
Catherine Miller, pianist
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre Highland Park

August 9

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Melody Moore, soprano
Ewa Plonka, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Nathan Berg, bass-baritone
Delius: A Mass of Life
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 10

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Melody Moore, soprano
Ewa Plonka, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Nathan Berg, bass-baritone
Delius: A Mass of Life
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 13

Rush Hour Concerts
St. James Cathedral Choir
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

August 14

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Beach: Variations on a Balkan Theme
Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Gould: Cowboy Rhapsody
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

August 16

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Amanda Majeski, soprano
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-Soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Long Yu, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Qigang Chen: Wu Xing (The Five Elements)
Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
8:30 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 17

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Amanda Majeski, soprano
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-Soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Kilar: Orawa
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
8 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 18

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Itzhak Perlman, conductor
Kian Soltani, cellist
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
5 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 19

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violinist
Barber: The School for Scandal Overture
Ives: Symphony No. 3 “The Camp Meeting”
Barber: Violin Concerto
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
8 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 20

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan conductor
George Li, pianist
Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges: Scherzo and March
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite
8 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 22

Chicago Philharmonic
Marin Alsop, conductor
Patricia Racette, soprano
Paulo Szot, baritone
Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti
5 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre Highland Park

August 26

The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Ligeti: Concert românesc: Molto vivace
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Kurtág: Signs, Games, and Messages
Brahms/Knights: Selections from Hungarian Dances
8 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 28

The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Bernstein: Candide
8 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 31

Jory Vinikour, harpsichordist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
6 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall Highland Park

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment