September 14

Wed Aug 14, 2019 at 11:34 am

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Yulia Van Doren, soprano
Krisztina Szabó, soprano
Jonas Hacker, tenor
Tyler Duncan, baritone
Bach: Mass in B minor
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

Thompson Street Opera Company
Plant/Wainwright: I will fly like a bird
Jonathan Wilson/Nathaniel Hill, Jennifer Barrett, Marissa Simmons;
Alexandra Enyart, conductor
8 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre/Studio Three

September 15

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Yulia Van Doren, soprano
Krisztina Szabó, soprano
Jonas Hacker, tenor
Tyler Duncan, baritone
Bach: Mass in B minor
3 p.m. North Shore Center for the Arts, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

Thompson Street Opera Company
Plant/Wainwright: I will fly like a bird
Jonathan Wilson/Nathaniel Hill, Jennifer Barrett, Marissa Simmons;
Alexandra Enyart, conductor
3 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre/Studio Three

September 19

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Scriabin: Rêverie
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Center

September 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Scriabin: Rêverie
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Center

September 21

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Verdi: Sinfonia from La battaglia di Legnano
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Suppé: Overture to Boccaccio
7 p.m. Symphony Center

September 22

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Stephenson: Artful
Reizenstein: Trio
Schubert: Piano Quintet (“Trout”)
3 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

September 23

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Stephenson: Artful
Reizenstein: Trio
Schubert: Piano Quintet (“Trout”)
7:30 p.m. St. James Cathedral

September 26

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

September 27

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Picosa
Ran: Mirage
Muhly: Common Ground
Berio: Sequenza IX
Crumb: Vox Balaenae
Higdon: Smash
7:30 p.m. Elmhurst College
Free admission

September 28

Lyric Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Adam Plachetka, Lawrence Brownlee, Marianne Crebassa, Alessandro Corbelli; Andrew Davis, conductor
6 p.m. Civic Opera House

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

September 29

Orion Ensemble
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major
Boulanger: Three Pieces
Talma: Alleluia in Form of Toccata
Labor: Quintet in D Major for clarinet, strings and piano
7 p.m. New England Congregational Church, Aurora

October 1

Picosa
Muhly: Common Ground
Berio: Sequenza IX
Ung: Child Song
Crumb: Vox Balaenae
Higdon: Smash
7 p.m. DePaul University/Holtschneider Perfor-
mance Center

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment