October 15

Mon Sep 23, 2019 at 1:58 pm

By Michael Cameron

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Denis Matsuev, pianist
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 (“Classical”)
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

October 16

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: Luisa Miller
Krassimira Stoyanova, Joseph Calleja, Quinn Kelsey, Christian Van Horn, Soloman Howard, Alisa Kolosova; Enrique Mazzola, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

October 17

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Julian Rachlin, conductor and violinist
Vivaldi:  The Four Seasons
Mozart: Divertimento in D Major
Piazzolla/Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Avalon String Quartet
Gregory Beyer, percussionist
Matt Ulery, double bassist
Program TBA by Matt Ulery
8 p.m. Constellation

October 18

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Julian Rachlin, conductor and violinist
Vivaldi:  The Four Seasons
Mozart: Divertimento in D Major
Piazzolla/Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Adam Plachetka, Marianne Crebassa, Lawrence Brownlee,
Alessandro Corbelli, Krzysztof Baczyk; Andrew Davis, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

University of Chicago Presents
Julian Lage, guitarist
Fred Hersch, pianist
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Logan Center
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Richard Goode, pianist
Bach: Partita No. 5
Janáček: In the Mists
Debussy: Three Etudes
Debussy: Images, Book 2
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston

Third Eye Theatre Ensemble
Weisman: Darkling
7:30 p.m. Theatre Wit

Newberry Consort
Cesti: Il Pomo d’Oro (excerpts)
Leopold I: Orfeo (excerpts)
Works TBA by Heinrich Schmelzer
8 p.m. Newberry Library 
newberryconsort.org; 773-669-7335

October 19

Newberry Consort
Cesti: Il Pomo d’Oro (excerpts)
Leopold I: Orfeo (excerpts)
Works TBA by Heinrich Schmelzer
2 p.m. International House, University of Chicago 
newberryconsort.org; 773-669-7335

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Stilian Kirov, conductor
Xiayin Wang, pianist
Horst: Ukko (world premiere)
Anderson: Piano Concerto
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Piston: Symphony No. 6
5:30 p.m. Ozinga Chapel, Palos Heights
ipomusic.org

Max Richter + ACME
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater

Third Eye Theatre Ensemble
Weisman: Darkling
7:30 p.m. Theatre Wit

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Julian Rachlin, conductor and violinist
Vivaldi:  The Four Seasons
Mozart: Divertimento in D Major
Piazzolla/Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
8 p.m. Symphony Center

October 20

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: Luisa Miller
Krassimira Stoyanova, Joseph Calleja, Quinn Kelsey, Christian Van Horn, Soloman Howard, Alisa Kolosova; Enrique Mazzola, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Newberry Consort
Cesti: Il Pomo d’Oro (excerpts)
Leopold I: Orfeo (excerpts)
Works TBA by Heinrich Schmelzer
3 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston
newberryconsort.org; 773-669-7335

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Julian Rachlin, conductor and violinist
Vivaldi:  The Four Seasons
Mozart: Divertimento in D Major
Piazzolla/Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Civic Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Grime: Near Midnight
Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3
3 p.m. South Shore Cultural Center

Third Eye Theatre Ensemble
Weisman: Darkling
3 p.m. Theatre Wit

Chicago Latino Music Festival
Pesca: Nocturnes
Zohn-Muldoon: Comala
4 p.m. International House, University of Chicago

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Telemann: Overture in D Major
Rameau: Hunting Scene from Hippolyte et Aricie
Handel: “Va tacito” from Julius Cesare
Haydn: Symphony No. 73 (“La Chasse”)
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

October 21

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Adam Plachetka, Marianne Crebassa, Lawrence Brownlee,
Alessandro Corbelli, Krzysztof Baczyk; Andrew Davis, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

Civic Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Grime: Near Midnight
Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Symphony Center

October 22

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Telemann: Overture in D Major
Rameau: Hunting Scene from Hippolyte et Aricie
Handel: “Va tacito” from Julius Cesare
Haydn: Symphony No. 73 (“La Chasse”)
8 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

October 23

Fulcrum Point Music Project
Program TBA
7 p.m. Allen Recital Hall, DePaul University

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Mozart: String Quintet in B flat major
Adolphe: Are there not a thousand forms of sorrow
Schubert: String Quintet
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater

October 24

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
David Afkham, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 44 (“Mourning”)
Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Symphony Center

October 25

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: Luisa Miller
Krassimira Stoyanova, Joseph Calleja, Quinn Kelsey, Christian Van Horn, Soloman Howard, Alisa Kolosova; Enrique Mazzola, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

University of Chicago Presents
Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Gerold Huber, pianist
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn (selections)
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
7:30 Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
Stephenson: Symphony No. 3 (“Visions”)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7:30 p.m. James Lumber Center, Grayslake

Third Eye Theatre Ensemble
Weisman: Darkling
7:30 p.m. Theatre Wit

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
David Afkham, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 44 (“Mourning”)
Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Symphony Center

October 26

Third Eye Theatre Ensemble
Weisman: Darkling
7:30 p.m. Theatre Wit

October 27

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Adam Plachetka, Marianne Crebassa, Lawrence Brownlee,
Alessandro Corbelli, Krzysztof Baczyk; Enrique Mazzola, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
Stephenson: Symphony No. 3 (“Visions”)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
2 p.m. James Lumber Center, Grayslake

Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Lars Vogt, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8
Shostakovich: Violin Sonata
Kurtág: Tre Pezzi
Franck: Violin Sonata
3 p.m. Symphony Center

University of Chicago Presents
Fretwork
lestyn Davies, tenor
Work by Byrd, Gibbons, Lawes, and Handel
3 p.m. Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Bachtoberfest
Keith Norbutt, flutist
Wendy Lin, flutist
Hannah Barton, violinist
Bahareh Poureslami, soprano
Ryan Townsend Strand, tenor
Karina Kontorovitch, pianist
Bachtoberfestival Orchestra
Trio Sonata in G major, BWV 1039
Sinfonia, from BWV 21
“Ich habe genug,” BWV 82a
Aria “Erbarme dich,” from BWV 55
Selections from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
“Frohe Hirten,” from BWV 248
Brandenburg Concerto #4, BWV 1049
3 p.m. PianoForte
eventbrite.com/e/bachtoberfest-2019-tickets-67075876753

Third Eye Theatre Ensemble
Weisman: Darkling
3 p.m. Theatre Wit

Haymarket Opera Company
Craig Trompeter, conductor
Lampe: The Dragon of Wantley
5:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater
haymarketopera.org; 312-898-7446

October 28

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: Luisa Miller
Krassimira Stoyanova, Joseph Calleja, Quinn Kelsey, Christian Van Horn, Soloman Howard, Alisa Kolosova; Enrique Mazzola, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

October 29

Chicago Latino Music Festival
David Schrader, harpsichordist, clavichordist
Program TBA
6:30 p.m. Cindy Pritzker Auditorium, Chicago Public Library

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
David Afkham, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 44 (“Mourning”)
Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Haymarket Opera Company
Craig Trompeter, conductor
Lampe: The Dragon of Wantley
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater
haymarketopera.org; 312-898-7446

October 31

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: Luisa Miller
Krassimira Stoyanova, Joseph Calleja, Quinn Kelsey, Christian Van Horn, Soloman Howard, Alisa Kolosova; Enrique Mazzola, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment