January 30

Wed Dec 25, 2019 at 12:01 pm

By Michael Cameron

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Tippett: Little Music for String Orchestra
Tippett: Praeludium for Brass, Bells, and Percussion
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall

January 31

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Tippett: Little Music for String Orchestra
Tippett: Praeludium for Brass, Bells, and Percussion
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
1:30 p.m. Orchestra Hall

Civitas Ensemble
Works of Beethoven TBA
7 p.m. Holtschneider Performance Center

University of Chicago Presents
Danish String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 6
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 9
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16
7:30 p.m. Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Music Institute of Chicago
George Crumb Music Festival
Crumb: Sun and Shadow
Crumb: Makrokosmos IV
Crumb: Makrokosmos III
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston
musicinst.org/crumb-fest

February 1

Music Institute of Chicago
George Crumb Music Festival
Crumb: Vox Balaenae
Crumb: Eine Kleine Mitternacht
Crumb: Makrokosmos II
Crumb: Night of the Four Moons
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston
musicinst.org/crumb-fest

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Tippett: Little Music for String Orchestra
Tippett: Praeludium for Brass, Bells, and Percussion
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall

February 2

Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone
Natalia Katyukova, pianist
Program TBA
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

February 3

Civic Orchestra
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Patrick Godon, organist
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall

February 4

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Tippett: Little Music for String Orchestra
Tippett: Praeludium for Brass, Bells, and Percussion
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
7:30 p.m. Orchestra Hall

February 6

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Ana Maria Martínez, Brian Jagde, Deborah Nansteel, Anthony Clark Evans; Henrik Nánási, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Mascagni: Cavallería rusticana
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano
Piero Pretti, tenor
Luca Salsi, baritone
Ronnita Miller, mezzo-soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall

February 7

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Frank Rosenwein, oboist
Verdi: Overture to La Forza del Destino
Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Wagner: Siegfried Iddyll
Elgar: In the South
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

University of Chicago Presents
Tenebrae
Jack Quartet
Talbot: Path of Miracles
Haas: String Quartet No. 9
7:30 p.m. Logan Center
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Mascagni: Cavallería rusticana
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano
Piero Pretti, tenor
Luca Salsi, baritone
Ronnita Miller, mezzo-soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall

Newberry Consort
Ellen Hargis, soprano
Works TBA by Josquin, Tromboncino, and Cara
8 p.m. Newberry Library
newberryconsort.org; 773-669-7335

February 8

Chicago Opera Theater
Shore: Freedom Ride
Silvie Davenport, Leonie Baker, Lauren Michelle, Whitney Morrison, Zoie Reams, Tyrone Chambers, Cornelius Johnson; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Frank Rosenwein, oboist
Verdi: Overture to La Forza del Destino
Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Elgar: In the South
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Stilian Kirov, conductor
William Hagen, violinist
Tchaikovsky: The Snow Maiden: “Dance of the Tumblers”
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Trinity Christian College, Palos Heights

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Mascagni: Cavallería rusticana
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano
Piero Pretti, tenor
Luca Salsi, baritone
Ronnita Miller, mezzo-soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall

Newberry Consort
Ellen Hargis, soprano
Works TBA by Josquin, Tromboncino, and Cara
8 p.m. International House
newberryconsort.org; 773-669-7335

February 9

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Ana Maria Martínez, Brian Jagde, Deborah Nansteel, Anthony Clark Evans; Henrik Nánási, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Avalon String Quartet
Michael Henoch, oboe
Steven Cohen, clarinet
Beethoven: Variations on Mozart’s “La ci darem la mano”
Beethoven: String Quartet: String Quartet No. 14
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
2 p.m. Dempster Street Pro Musica, Evanston

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Frank Rosenwein, oboist
Verdi: Overture to La Forza del Destino
Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Elgar: In the South
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Newberry Consort
Ellen Hargis, soprano
Works TBA by Josquin, Tromboncino, and Cara
3 p.m. St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Evanston
newberryconsort.org; 773-669-7335

Jordi Savall
Hespérian XXI
La Capella Reial De Catalunya
Program TBA
4 p.m. Orchestra Hall

Spektral Quartet
Temple: Behind the Wallpaper
7:30 p.m. Music Box Theatre

February 10

Avalon String Quartet
Michael Henoch, oboe
Steven Cohen, clarinet
Beethoven: Variations on Mozart’s “La ci darem la mano”
Beethoven: String Quartet: String Quartet No. 14
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
7:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall

February 11

Beyond the Aria
Ana María Martínez, soprano
Ricardo José Rivera, baritone
Craig Terry, pianist
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

February 14

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Ana Maria Martínez, Brian Jagde, Deborah Nansteel, Anthony Clark Evans; Henrik Nánási, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

Chicago Opera Theater
Shore: Freedom Ride
Silvie Davenport, Leonie Baker, Lauren Michelle, Whitney Morrison, Zoie Reams, Tyrone Chambers, Cornelius Johnson; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater

February 15

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
Kathryne Pirtle, clarinet
Price: Concert Overture on Negro Spirituals No. 2
Mozart: Concerto for Clarinet
Elgar: Salut d’Amour
Lloyd Webber: TBA from Phantom of the Opera and Cats
Bernstein: West Side Story Suite
7:30 p.m. John & Nancy Hughes Theater, Lake Forest

February 16

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
Kathryne Pirtle, clarinet
Price: Concert Overture on Negro Spirituals No. 2
Mozart: Concerto for Clarinet
Elgar: Salut d’Amour
Lloyd Webber: TBA from Phantom of the Opera and Cats
Bernstein: West Side Story Suite
2 p.m. John & Nancy Hughes Theater, Lake Forest

Chicago Opera Theater
Shore: Freedom Ride
Silvie Davenport, Leonie Baker, Lauren Michelle, Whitney Morrison, Zoie Reams, Tyrone Chambers, Cornelius Johnson; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
3 p.m. Studebaker Theater

Yuja Wang, pianist
Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60
Bach: Toccata in C minor
Berg: Sonata, Op. 1
Liszt: “Isolde’s Liebestod” from Wagner’s Tristan und Isolde
Albéniz: El Albacín
Scriabin: Sonata No. 5
3 p.m. Orchestra Hall

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Beethoven: Piano Trio, op. 97
Beethoven: Duet with Two Obbligato Eyeglasses
Beethoven: String Trio No. 4
3 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Chicago Opera Theater
Shore: Freedom Ride
Silvie Davenport, Leonie Baker, Lauren Michelle, Whitney Morrison, Zoie Reams, Tyrone Chambers, Cornelius Johnson; Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
3 p.m. Studebaker Theater

February 17

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Ana Maria Martínez, Brian Jagde, Deborah Nansteel, Anthony Clark Evans; Henrik Nánási, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

Spektral Quartet
Coons: The Space Between
8 p.m. Steppenwolf Theatre

February 18

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Beethoven: Piano Trio, op. 97
Beethoven: Duet with Two Obbligato Eyeglasses
Beethoven: String Trio No. 4
7:30 p.m. The Cliff Dwellers

February 19

CSO Chamber Players
Bartók: Contrasts
Messiaen: Quatour pour la fin de temps
6:30 p.m. Orchestra Hall

West-Eastern Divan Ensemble
Michael Barenboim; violinist and conductor
Schubert: Rondo in A Major
Brahms: Sextet No. 1
Attahir: TBA
Mendelssohn: Octet
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

February 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
J. Lawrie Bloom, bass clarinetist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Bacri: Ophelia’s Tears (world premiere)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 21

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Ana Maria Martínez, Brian Jagde, Deborah Nansteel, Anthony Clark Evans; Henrik Nánási, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

International Chamber Artists
Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 97
Susato: Dances for Brass Quintet
Bach/Baldwin: Prelude and Fugue in E flat Major
7:30 p.m. St. Gregory the Great Church

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
J. Lawrie Bloom, bass clarinetist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Bacri: Ophelia’s Tears (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 22

International Chamber Artists
Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 97
Susato: Dances for Brass Quintet
Bach/Baldwin: Prelude and Fugue in E flat Major
8 p.m. Church of the Holy Spirit, Lake Forest

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
J. Lawrie Bloom, bass clarinetist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Bacri: Ophelia’s Tears (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
J. Lawrie Bloom, bass clarinetist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Bacri: Ophelia’s Tears (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Ensemble
Handel: Trio Sonata in Bb Major
Jacobs: Sextet
Mozart: Quintet in Eb
Poulenc: Sextet
3 p.m. International House

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Jane Archibald, soprano
Handel: Arias and duets TBA
Mozart: Arias from The Abduction from the Seraglio and The Impresario
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

Spektral Quartet
Temple: Behind the Wallpaper
7:30 p.m. Music Box Theatre

February 25

Chicago Ensemble
Handel: Trio Sonata in Bb Major
Jacobs: Sextet
Mozart: Quintet in E flat
Poulenc: Sextet
7:30 p.m. Fourth Presbyterian Church

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Jane Archibald, soprano
Handel: Arias and duets TBA
Mozart: Arias from The Abduction from the Seraglio and The Impresario
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-334-7777

February 27

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
John Elliot Gardiner, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Jess Dandy, contralto
Ed Lyon, tenor
Tased Nazmi, bass
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

February 28

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Wheaton College

Haymarket Opera Orchestra
Craig Trompeter, conductor
Elizabeth DeShong, mezzo-soprano
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Gannon Concert Hall

University of Chicago Presents
Concerto Köln
Shunske Sato, violin
Mayumi Hirasaki, violin
Jesús Merino Ruiz, violin
7:30 p.m.Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

February 29

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Ana Maria Martínez, Brian Jagde, Deborah Nansteel, Anthony Clark Evans; Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
John Elliot Gardiner, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Chamber Choir
Christopher Windle, conducto
Lang: the little match girl passion
8 p.m. Church of the Atonement


Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment