February 18

Wed Dec 25, 2019 at 12:01 pm

By Michael Cameron

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Beethoven: Piano Trio, op. 97
Beethoven: Duet with Two Obbligato Eyeglasses
Beethoven: String Trio No. 4
7:30 p.m. The Cliff Dwellers

February 19

CSO Chamber Players
Bartók: Contrasts
Messiaen: Quatour pour la fin de temps
6:30 p.m. Orchestra Hall

Lyric Opera
Tchaikovsky: Queen of Spades
Brandon Jovanovich, Sondra Radvanovsky, Jane Henschel, Samuel Youn, Lucas Meachem; Andrew Davis conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

West-Eastern Divan Ensemble
Michael Barenboim, violinist and conductor
Schubert: Rondo in A Major
Brahms: Sextet No. 1
Attahir: TBA
Mendelssohn: Octet
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

February 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
J. Lawrie Bloom, bass clarinetist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Bacri: Ophelia’s Tears (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Bearthoven
Michael Gordon: Mixed Tulips
Sarah Hennies: Spectral Malsconcities
8:30 p.m. Constellation

February 21

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Ana Maria Martínez, Brian Jagde, Deborah Nansteel, Anthony Clark Evans; Henrik Nánási, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

International Chamber Artists
Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 97
Susato: Dances for Brass Quintet
Bach/Baldwin: Prelude and Fugue in E flat Major
7:30 p.m. St. Gregory the Great Church

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
J. Lawrie Bloom, bass clarinetist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Bacri: Ophelia’s Tears (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 22

International Chamber Artists
Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 97
Susato: Dances for Brass Quintet
Bach/Baldwin: Prelude and Fugue in E flat Major
8 p.m. Church of the Holy Spirit, Lake Forest

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
J. Lawrie Bloom, bass clarinetist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Bacri: Ophelia’s Tears (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 23

Lyric Opera
Tchaikovsky: Queen of Spades
Brandon Jovanovich, Sondra Radvanovsky, Jane Henschel, Samuel Youn, Lucas Meachem; Andrew Davis conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
J. Lawrie Bloom, bass clarinetist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Bacri: Ophelia’s Tears (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Ensemble
Handel: Trio Sonata in Bb Major
Jacobs: Sextet
Mozart: Quintet in Eb
Poulenc: Sextet
3 p.m. International House

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Jane Archibald, soprano
Handel: Arias and duets TBA
Mozart: Arias from The Abduction from the Seraglio and The Impresario
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

February 24

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Jane Archibald, soprano
Handel: Arias and duets TBA
Mozart: Arias from The Abduction from the Seraglio and The Impresario
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

February 25

Spektral Quartet
Temple: Behind the Wallpaper
7:30 p.m. Music Box Theatre

Chicago Ensemble
Handel: Trio Sonata in Bb Major
Jacobs: Sextet
Mozart: Quintet in E flat
Poulenc: Sextet
7:30 p.m. Fourth Presbyterian Church

February 26

Lyric Opera
Tchaikovsky: Queen of Spades
Brandon Jovanovich, Sondra Radvanovsky, Jane Henschel, Samuel Youn, Lucas Meachem; Andrew Davis conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

February 27

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
John Elliot Gardiner, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Jess Dandy, contralto
Ed Lyon, tenor
Tased Nazmi, bass
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 28

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Wheaton College

Haymarket Opera Orchestra
Craig Trompeter, conductor
Elizabeth DeShong, mezzo-soprano
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Gannon Concert Hall

University of Chicago Presents
Concerto Köln
Shunske Sato, violinist
Mayumi Hirasaki, violinist
Evgeny Sviridov, violinist
Jesús Merino Ruiz, violinist
Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Locatelli: Concerto for Four Violins
Valentini: Concerto for Four Violins
7:30 p.m. Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

February 29

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Ana Maria Martínez, Brian Jagde, Deborah Nansteel, Anthony Clark Evans; Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
John Elliot Gardiner, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Chamber Choir
Christopher Windle, conductor
Lang: the little match girl passion
8 p.m. Church of the Atonement

March 1

Lyric Opera
Tchaikovsky: Queen of Spades
Brandon Jovanovich, Sondra Radvanovsky, Jane Henschel, Samuel Youn, Lucas Meachem; Andrew Davis conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House


Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment