June 13

Sun May 23, 2021 at 12:02 pm

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
3 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

June 15

In-Person and Live-stream
Rush Hour concerts
MingHuan Xu, violinist
Alexander Hersh, cellist
Winston Choi, pianist
Schumann: Phantasiestucke
Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel: Piano Trio in D minor
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral

Through July 9

Streaming
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
MusicNOW
Smith: Delta Blues (world premiere)
Mazzoli: Dark with Excessive Bright
Mitchell: Cult of Electromagnetic Connectivity (world premiere)
order.cso.org

Stream
Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Yulia van Doren, soprano
Michael Sumuel, bass-baritone
Bach: Cantata No. 51 “Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen”
Bach: Cantata No. 82 “Ich habe genug”
Purcell: In Nomine in 6 parts
Purcell: In Nomine in 7 parts
baroque.org

June 19

Stream
6Degrees Composers
Music of Baiocchi, Choi, Hana, Misurell-Mitchell, Morehead
Audrey Morrison, trombonist
7 p.m.

June 22

In-Person and Live-stream
Rush Hour concerts
Eleanor Kirk, harpist
Paul Hauer, violinist
Eleanor Bartsch, violinist
Amy Hess, violist
Nomin Zolzaya, cellist
Adu-Gilmore: Alyssum
Tchaikovsky: Adagio Molto in E-flat Major
Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral

June 24 (through July 23)

Streaming
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
MusicNOW
Lyons: Bone Needles
Reminick: The Pub from In Dreams (world premiere)
Reid: Prospective Dwellers
Bryan: Requiem (world premiere)
order.cso.org

June 25

In-person and Livestream
Impromptu Fest
Koeun Grace Lee, pianist
David Burge: Go-Hyang (Ancestral Home)
HyeKyung Lee: GASP 
Robert Gross: Wolpe Variations for Solo Piano (Selections)  
Jean Ahn: Folksong Revisited
7 p.m. Nevermore Performance Space
newmusicchicago.org

In-person and Livestream
Impromptu Fest
Phil Pierick, saxophonist
Audrey Q. Snyder, cellist
Improvisation
Shelley Washington: BLACK MARY
Dorothy Chang: Walk on Water
Samantha Fernando: Fault-Line
Jeffrey Mumford: reflected air
Improvisation
9 p.m. Nevermore Performance Space
newmusicchicago.org

June 26

In-person and Livestream
Impromptu Fest
May Myth Science
5 p.m. Nevermore Performance Space
newmusicchicago.org

In-person and Livestream
Impromptu Fest
Dial-Up Stepmom
7 p.m. Nevermore Performance Space
newmusicchicago.org

June 27

In-person and Livestream
Impromptu Fest
Fulcrum Point New Music Project
Lawrence Axelrod, pianist
Jennifer Higdon: Notes of Gratitude
Lawrence Axelrod: Talking to Trees
Kurt Rohde: Preluding
LJ White: Groove II
Samuel Holloway: Monuments
Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
3 p.m. Nevermore Performance Space
newmusicchicago.org

In-person and Livestream
Impromptu Fest
Fulcrum Point New Music Project
John Carter: Cantata–Prelude & Rondo
B.E. Boykin: Moments in Sonder
Anthony Davis: Goddess of the Water
Eleanor Alberga: String Quartet #3
5 p.m. Nevermore Performance Space
newmusicchicago.org

June 29

In-Person and Live-stream
Rush Hour concerts
Lincoln Trio
Thomas: …a circle around the sun…
Bacon: Trio No. 2
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment