Calendar

November 22

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Heggie: Dead Man Walking
Patricia Racette, Susan Graham, Ryan McKinny,
Whitney Morrison, Clay Hilley; Nicole Paiement, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

November 23

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Lucas Meachem, Matthew Rose, Rachel Willis-Sørensen,
Amanda Majeski, Ying Fang, Ben Bliss, Mika Kares; James Gaffigan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Chicago Fringe Opera
Waits and Brennan: Woyzeck
Jonathan Wilson, Matthew Peckham, Christina Pecce,
Michelle Jasso; Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
7:30 Stage 773
chicagofringeopera.com

Bella Voce
Andrew Lewis, conductor
Handel: Messiah
7:30 p.m. Old St. Patrick’s Church

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
José Luis Gomez, conductor
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins
Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Dvorák: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Sally Matthews, soprano
Women of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Lee III: Sukkot Through Orion’s Nebula
Barber: Two Scenes from Antony and Cleopatra
Holst: The Planets
8 p.m. Symphony Center

November 24

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
José Luis Gomez, conductor
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins
Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Dvorák: Symphony No. 8
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Sally Matthews, soprano
Women of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Lee III: Sukkot Through Orion’s Nebula
Barber: Two Scenes from Antony and Cleopatra
Holst: The Planets
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Bella Voce
Andrew Lewis, conductor
Handel: Messiah
3:30 p.m. St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Scarlatti: Sinfonia in G major
Scarlatti: Sinfonia in B-flat major
Bach: Concerto for 3 violins
Marcello: Concerto for Oboe
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Geminiani: Concerto grosso in G minor
Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

November 25

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Scarlatti: Sinfonia in G major
Scarlatti: Sinfonia in B-flat major
Bach: Concerto for 3 violins
Marcello: Concerto for Oboe
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Geminiani: Concerto grosso in G minor
Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

November 26

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Lucas Meachem, Matthew Rose, Rachel Willis-Sørensen,
Amanda Majeski, Ying Fang, Ben Bliss, Mika Kares; James Gaffigan, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

November 30

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Lucas Meachem, Matthew Rose, Rachel Willis-Sørensen,
Amanda Majeski, Ying Fang, Ben Bliss, Mika Kares; James Gaffigan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Share

No Comments

September 23

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Stephenson: Artful
Reizenstein: Trio
Schubert: Piano Quintet (“Trout”)
7:30 p.m. St. James Cathedral

September 26

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

September 27

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

Picosa
Ran: Mirage
Muhly: Common Ground
Berio: Sequenza IX
Crumb: Vox Balaenae
Higdon: Smash
7:30 p.m. Elmhurst College
Free admission
picosamusic.com

September 28

Lyric Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Adam Plachetka, Lawrence Brownlee, Marianne Crebassa, Alessandro Corbelli; Andrew Davis, conductor
6 p.m. Civic Opera House

Ensemble Dal Niente
Tim Page: Sextet
Carola Bauckholt: Klarinettentrio
Alican Çamci: böcekçe (Insect Polyphony)
Igor Santos: Anima
Fred Gifford: Mobile 2015 Satirise 
Wang Lu: after some remarks by CW on his work
Kyong Mee Choi: Vanished
7 p.m. DePaul University, Holtschneider Performing Arts Center
2330 N. Halsted

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

September 29

Orion Ensemble
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major
Boulanger: Three Pieces
Talma: Alleluia in Form of Toccata
Labor: Quintet in D Major for clarinet, strings and piano
7 p.m. New England Congregational Church, Aurora

October 1

Picosa
Muhly: Common Ground
Berio: Sequenza IX
Ung: Child Song
Crumb: Vox Balaenae
Higdon: Smash
7 p.m. DePaul University/Holtschneider Perfor-
mance Center
picosamusic.com

No Comments

August 17

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Amanda Majeski, soprano
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Kilar: Orawa
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
8 p.m. Ravinia, Highland Park

August 18

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Itzhak Perlman, conductor
Kian Soltani, cellist
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
5 p.m. Ravinia, Highland Park

August 19

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violinist
Barber: The School for Scandal Overture
Ives: Symphony No. 3 “The Camp Meeting”
Barber: Violin Concerto
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
8 p.m. Ravinia, Highland Park

August 20

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan conductor
George Li, pianist
Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges: Scherzo and March
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite
8 p.m. Ravinia, Highland Park

August 22

Chicago Philharmonic
Marin Alsop, conductor
Patricia Racette, soprano
Paulo Szot, baritone
Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti
5 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre, Highland Park

August 26

The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Ligeti: Concert românesc: Molto vivace
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Kurtág: Signs, Games, and Messages
Brahms/Knights: Selections from Hungarian Dances
8 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 28

Nexus Chamber Music
Haydn: String Quartet Op. 33, no. 3 “The Bird”
Takemitsu: A Bird Came Down Walking
Fauré: Romance
Messiaen: Theme and Variations
Schumann: Piano Quintet
6:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
guarnerihall.org

The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Bernstein: Candide
8 p.m. Ravinia Highland Park

August 30

Nexus Chamber Music
Dvorak: Miniatures
Kurtag: Signs, Games, and Messages
Prokofiev: Sonata for Two Violins
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor
6:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
guarnerihall.org

August 31

Jory Vinikour, harpsichordist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
6 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall Highland Park

September 4

Nexus Chamber Music
Barrière: Sonata No. 10 in G Major for Two Celli
Danish Folk Songs for String Quartet
Florence Price: Five Folk Songs in Counterpoint
Arensky: String Quartet
6:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
guarnerihall.org

September 5

Collaborative Works Festival
“The City”
Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
John Arida, pianist
Lisa Kaplan, pianist
Samuel Almaguer, clarinetist
Lita Grier: “Women’s Lives and Loves”
Lita Grier: A Billy Collins Suite
Stacy Garrop: “Smile O Voluptuous Cool-breathed Earth”
Stacy Garrop: “My Dearest Ruth”
Stacy Garrop: “Dirge Without Music”
Shulamit Ran: “Love’s Call”
Augusta Read Thomas: “Among Dawn Flowers”
Augusta Read Thomas: “Twilight Butterfly”
Augusta Read Thomas: “Your Kiss”
7:30 p.m. Ganz Hall
caichicago.org

September 6

Nexus Chamber Music
Boccherini: String Quintet in C Major “Night Music of the Streets of Madrid”
Webern: Langsamer Satz
Schnittke: A Paganini
Schubert: String Quintet
6:30 p.m. Ganz Hall
guarnerihall.org

September 7

Collaborative Works Festival
“The Nation”
Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Sam Almaguer, clarinetist
John Arida, pianist
Lisa Kaplan, pianist
Kenneth Olsen, cellist
Philip Glass: “In the Arc of your Mallet”
Gabriela Lena Frank: Iberian Songs
Jake Heggie: selections from Encountertenor
Ned Rorem: “Ariel”
Sarah Kirkland Snider: “Mad Song”
Sarah Kirkland Snider: “Chrysalis”
Nico Muhly: “Lorne Ys My Likinge”
Caroline Shaw: “And So”
7 p.m. Poetry Foundation
caichicago.org

September 8

Collaborative Works Festival
“The World”
Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
John Arida, pianist
Lisa Kaplan, pianist
Kenneth Olsen, cellist
Jonathan Dove: “Come unto these Yellow Sands” from Ariel
Kaija Saariaho: “Mirage”
Nicolas Bacri: Drei romantische Liebesgesänge
Ian Venables: “At the Court of the Poisoned Rose”
Jonathan Dove: “Out of Winter”
Errollyn Wallen: Daedalus
2 p.m. Logan Center Penthouse
caichicago.org

Share

No Comments

June 21

Grant Park Music Festival
Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Garrop: Shiva Dances (world premiere)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
Brahms: Violin Concerto
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Verdi: Aida
Krassimira Stoyanova, soprano
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano
Francesco Meli, tenor
Kiril Manolov baritone
Ildar Abdrazakov bass
Eric Owens bass-baritone
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 22

Grant Park Music Festival
Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Garrop: Shiva Dances (world premiere)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
Brahms: Violin Concerto
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

June 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Verdi: Aida
Krassimira Stoyanova, soprano
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano
Francesco Meli, tenor
Kiril Manolov baritone
Ildar Abdrazakov bass
Eric Owens bass-baritone
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 25

Rush Hour Concerts
Anthony Devroye, violist
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Bloch: Suite
Clarke: Viola Sonata
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Verdi: Aida
Krassimira Stoyanova, soprano
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano
Francesco Meli, tenor
Kiril Manolov baritone
Ildar Abdrazakov bass
Eric Owens bass-baritone
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 26

Grant Park Music Festival
Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
“A Night in Vienna”
Johann Strauss Jr.: Gypsy Baron Overture

Josef Strauss: Fireproof! Polka

Johann Strauss Jr.: Praise of Women Polka-Mazurka

Johann Strauss Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz

Johann Strauss Jr.: Egyptian March

Johann Strauss Jr.: Overture to Indigo and the Forty Thieves

Josef Strauss: Chatterbox Polka

Johann Strauss Jr.: Accelerations Waltz

Johann Strauss Jr.: Explosions Polka

Johann Strauss Jr.: Emperor Waltzes
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

June 28

Grant Park Music Festival
Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Maeve Höglund, soprano
Siena Licht Miller, mezzo-soprano
Michael Sumuel, bass
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

June 29

Grant Park Music Festival
Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Maeve Höglund, soprano
Siena Licht Miller, mezzo-soprano
Michael Sumuel, bass
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion
gpmf.org

Share

No Comments

May 20

MusicNOW
Eastman/Washington: Joy Boy
Monk/Mazzoli: Passage, What Does It Mean?
Montgomery: Break Away
Eastman/Montgomery: Gay Guerrilla
7 p.m. Harris Theater

May 21

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

May 23

Chicago Fringe Opera
Latitude 49
Cerrone: Love Wounds
Alex Salas, Bridget Skaggs
Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Stage 773

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitarist
Ginastera: Four Dances from Estancia
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Chabrier: España
Piazzolla: Sinfonia Buenos Aires
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 24

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitarist
Ginastera: Four Dances from Estancia
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Chabrier: España
Piazzolla: Sinfonia Buenos Aires
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Fringe Opera
Latitude 49
Cerrone: Love Wounds
Alex Salas, Bridget Skaggss
Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Stage 773

May 25

Chicago Fringe Opera
Latitude 49
Cerrone: Love Wounds
Alexander Salas, Bridget Skaggs
Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
2 p.m. Stage 773

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Ginastera: Four Dances from Estancia
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Chabrier: España
Piazzolla: Sinfonia Buenos Aires
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 26

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Ginastera: Four Dances from Estancia
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Chabrier: España
Piazzolla: Sinfonia Buenos Aires
3 p.m. Symphony Center

May 29

Beyond the Aria
Patricia Racette, soprano
Ann Toomey, soprano
Mario Rojas, tenor
Craig Terry, piano
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Stage

May 30

James Giles, pianist
Brahms: Waltzes
Schubert: Sonata in B-flat Major
Godowsky: Alt-Wien
Levitzki: The Enchanted Nymph
Rosenthal: Papillons
Friedman: Prelude
Paderewski: Minuet
Albéniz: El Albaicin from Iberia
Albéniz: Navarra
7:30 Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
The Joffrey Ballet
Rossini: Overture to Il barbiere de Siviglia
Ravel: Mother Goose
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Martinez: Bliss! (world premiere)
Ravel: Pavane pour une infant défunte
Stravinsky: Suite from Pulcinella
Wheeldon: Commedia
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 31

Chicago Fringe Opera
The Rosina Project
7:30 p.m. Alternatives, 4612 North Clifton

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
The Joffrey Ballet
Rossini: Overture to Il barbiere de Siviglia
Ravel: Mother Goose
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Martinez: Bliss! (world premiere)
Ravel: Pavane pour une infant défunte
Stravinsky: Suite from Pulcinella
Wheeldon: Commedia
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 1

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
The Joffrey Ballet
Rossini: Overture to Il barbiere de Siviglia
Ravel: Mother Goose
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Martinez: Bliss! (world premiere)
Ravel: Pavane pour une infant défunte
Stravinsky: Suite from Pulcinella
Wheeldon: Commedia
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Fringe Opera
The Rosina Project
7:30 p.m. Alternatives, 4612 North Clifton

June 2

Chicago Fringe Opera
The Rosina Project
7:30 p.m. Alternatives, 4612 North Clifton

Share

No Comments

April 24

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Ambroise Aubrun, violinist
Steven Vanhauwaert, pianist
Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 21
Gaubert: Violin Sonata No. 1
12:15 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

CANCELLED
Musicians of the Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Bozza: Bis
Ewald: Quintet No. 2
Jones: Four Movements for Five Brass
Tower: Copperwave
Piazzolla/Serdar: Oblivion
5 p.m. The People’s Music School

Bow & Hammer
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Falla: Suite Populaire Espagnole
Brahms: Sonata No 3 for Violin and Piano
8 p.m. Ovation, 2324 W Fulton St.

April 25

Fulcrum Point New Music Project
Peck: Synthetic Twin
Suzuki: In Praise of Shadows
Ko: Breath, Contained
Perich: Observations
7 p.m. Golden Triangle

Chicago Opera Theater
Heggie: Moby-Dick
Richard Cox, Aleksey Bogdanov, Vince Wallace
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
chicagooperatheater.org

CANCELLED
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Center

April 26

University of Chicago Presents
Rachel Barton Pine, violinist
Jory Vinikour, harpsichordist
Bach: Sonata in B minor, violin and harpsichord
Bach: Partita in D minor for solo violin
Bach: Overture in the French style, BWV 831
Bach: Sonata in E major, violin and harpsichord
7:30 p.m. Logan Center for the Arts at the University of Chicago
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Paul O’Dette, lutenist
Ronn McFarlane, lutenist
TBA works by Dalza, da Milano, Galilei, Merulo, Piccinini, Dowland, Danyel, and Johnson
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall at Northwestern University, Evanston

Bach Week Festival Chamber Orchestra
Richard Webster, conductor
Jason Moy, harpsichordist
Anna Steinhoff, violist da gamba
Josefien Stoppelenburg, soprano
John Macfarlane, violinist
Judith Kulb, oboist
Soler: Fandango
Bach: Sonata in G Major for Harpsichord and Viola da gamba
Bach: Concerto in C minor for Violin and Oboe
Bach: O holder Tag, erwünschte Zeit (Hochzeitkantate)
Vivaldi: Concerto in F Major, RV 569
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Chicago Master Singers
Ars Viva Symphony Orchestra
Michelle Areyzaga, soprano
Margaret Fox, mezzo-soprano
Klaus Georg, tenor
Gerard Sundberg, baritone
Dvorák: Requiem
7:30 p.m. Divine Word Chapel, Techny

CANCELLED
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Bach Week: Candlelight Concert
Joel Spears, lutenist
Kiyoe Matsuura, violinist
Bach: Suite for Violin and Continuo, BWV 1025
TBA works by Haydn and Rust
10 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall Lobby, Evanston

April 27

Fifth Wave Collective
Shatter the Heavens: A Response to Gun Violence in Chicago
Program TBA
7 p.m. Curtiss Hall

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Stilian Kirov, conductor
Robert Chen, violinist
Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. Ozinga Chapel at Trinity Christian College, Palos Heights
ipomusic.org; 708-481-7774

CANCELLED
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cellist
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Center

UC Symphony Orchestra
Barbara Schubert, conductor
Brandon Ridenour, trumpet
Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite
Hovanhess: Mysterious Mountain (Symphony No. 2)
Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
8 p.m. Mandel Hall
facebook.com

April 28

CANCELLED
Simon Trpceski, pianist
Program TBA
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Opera Theater
Heggie: Moby-Dick
Richard Cox, Aleksey Bogdanov, Vince Wallace
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
3 p.m. Harris Theater
chicagooperatheater.org

University of Chicago Presents
Chicago Symphony Winds
Strauss: Serenade in E-flat Major
Gounod: Petite Symphonie
Dvorák: Serenade in D minor
3 p.m. Mandel Hall at the University of Chicago
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Bach Week Festival Orchestra
Richard Webster, conductor
Music Institute of Chicago Academy Orchestra
James Setapen, conductor
Sergei Babayan, pianist
Jennifer Gunn, flutist
Laura Park, violinist
Rebecca Benjamin, violinist
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins
Bach: Overture No. 2
Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
3 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Chicago Master Singers
Ars Viva Symphony Orchestra
Michelle Areyzaga, soprano
Margaret Fox, mezzo-soprano
Klaus Georg, tenor
Gerard Sundberg, baritone
Dvorák: Requiem
7 p.m. Divine Word Chapel, Techny

Chicago Chamber Musicians
Françaix: String Trio
Berwald: Grand Septet in B-flat Major
Brahms: Piano Quintet, Op. 34
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

John Thorne, flutist
Jennifer Gunn, flutist
Kay Kim, piano
Copland: Duo for Flute and Piano
Schoenfeld: Four Souvenirs
Andersen: Au bord de la mer, Allegro militaire, and Variations élégiaques
Zyman: Sonata for Flute and Piano
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall at Northwestern University, Evanston

a•pe•ri•od•ic
Pluta: Delay/Line
La Berge: Assail
Kyriakides: Oneiricon
8:30 p.m. Constellation

April 30

Lakeview Orchestra
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
TBA: Winner of the 2019 Composition Competition
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor”
7:30 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre
lakevieworchestra.org

CANCELLED
Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, conductor
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Symphony Center

 

Share

No Comments

March 16

Apollo Chorus of Chicago
Julie Miller, mezzo-soprano
David Govertsen, bass-baritone
Duruflé: Requiem
Vierne: Messe sollennelle
Mozart: Vesperae Solennes de Confessore
7 p.m. Glenview Community Church

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: La traviata
Albina Shagimuratova, Giorgio Berrugi, Željko Lučić
Michael Christie, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Stilian Kirov, conductor
William Wolfram, pianist
Ash: TBA (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Trinity Christian College, Palos Heights
ipomusic.org

Evanston Chamber Opera Company
Bizet: Doctor Miracle
Wolf-Ferrari: Susanna’s Secret
Bethany Brautigam, Rachael Long, Ashley Puenner, Karlos Piñero-Mercado
James Janssen, conductor
7:30 p.m. St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church

DuPage Symphony Orchestra
Barbara Schubert, conductor
Isabella Brown, violinist
Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No. 1
Dvořák: Violin Concerto
Beach: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Wentz Concert Hall, Naperville

Chicago Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Jennifer Gunn, piccolo
Rossini: Il viaggio a Reims Overture
Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto in C Major
Benshoof: Concerto in Three Movements
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Wagner: Overture to Tannhäuser
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 17

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Handel: Ariodante
Alice Coote, Brenda Rae, Iestyn Davies, Heidi Stober
Harry Bicket, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Perla: An American Dream
Catherine Martin, Christopher Magiera, So Young Park, Nina Yoshida Nelsen, Ao Li
Daniela Candillari, conductor
2 p.m. Harris Theater

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist–CANCELLED
Lambert Orkis, pianist
Daniel Müller-Schott, cellist
Mozart: Violin Sonata in E Minor, K. 304
Ravel: Violin Sonata
Currier: Ghost Trio
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1 (Ghost)
Poulenc: Violin Sonata
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Evanston Chamber Opera Company
Bizet: Doctor Miracle
Wolf-Ferrari: Susanna’s Secret
Bethany Brautigam, Rachael Long, Ashley Puenner, Karlos Piñero-Mercado
James Janssen, conductor
3 p.m. St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church

Pilgrim Chamber Players
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 3
Chopin: Nocturne Op. 9, No. 2 (arr. for cello and piano)
Chopin: Polonaise Brillante (arr. for cello and piano)
Williams: Violin cadenza from Fiddler on the Roof
Mendelssohn: String Quartet Op. 18
3 p.m. Highland Park Community House

Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
Jay Friedman, conductor
Baird Dodge, violinist
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Symphony No. 3
4 p.m. Concordia University Chapel, River Forest

Picosa
Vivaldi: Concerto in D Major, RV 84
Boustead: Three for Zhou B
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
7:30 p.m. Bulk Recital Hall, Elmhurst College

March 19

CSO Chamber: All-Access
The Wabash Avenue Music Collective
Mozart: Variations on “Ah vous dirai-je, Maman”
Mozart: Flute Quartet in D, K. 285
Raimi: Havenu Sholem
Aleichem: Variations and Theme
Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet No. 3 in B minor
7 p.m. South Shore Cultural Center

Lakeview Orchestra
Gregory Hughes, conductor
Miles Maner, bassoonist
Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
7:30 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre
lakevieworchestra.org

Chamber Music at Bethany
Schulhoff: Concertino
Dvořák: String Quintet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Bethany United Church of Christ
4250 N. Paulina

March 20

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Michael Noble, pianist
Program TBA
12:15 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

Orion Ensemble
Beethoven: Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major
Garrop: Little Bits
Van de Vate: Trio for clarinet, viola and piano
Chaminade: Piano Trio No. 2
7:30 p.m. PianoForte Studios
orionensemble.org; 630-628-9591

March 21

L+M Duo
Derderian: TBA
12 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

Impromptu Fest Concert #1
Fifth House Ensemble
Heare Ensemble
Schroeder: genealogy I
Woods: BLK GIRL ART
Visconti: Lonesome Roads
Schoenfield: Café Music
7:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violinist
Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 22

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: La traviata
Albina Shagimuratova, Giorgio Berrugi, Željko Lučić
Michael Christie, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

Impromptu Fest Concert #2
Jennifer Woodrum, clarinetist
Kay Kim, pianist
Emily Marlow, clarinetist
Will Myers, violist
Ted Moore, cymbal, no-input mixer, visuals
Chen: Through Waters By Mountains
Garrop: Stubborn As Hell
Mellits: Black
Stephenson: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Myers: Five Studies and a Postlude
Moore: it teaches us that it doesn’t exist
Moore: shadow
Moore: still motion b, or things a mouth does
7:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

March 23

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Renée Fleming “25th Anniversary Concert”
Renée Fleming, Sondra Radvanovsky, Lawrence Brownlee, Eric Owens
Program TBA
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

The Modern Salon: South Side Edition
Spektral Quartet
Black Monks of Mississippi
The Era Footwork Crew
avery r. young, poet
Alyssa Martinez, poet
Adams: World Premiere TBA
Ko: TBA
7 p.m. Stony Island Arts Bank

5th Wave Collective
Bonds/Ertz: Troubled Waters
Assad: Synchronous
Oh: Alone in the Dark
Choi: Slight Uncertainty is Very Attractive
Ptaszynska: Six Bagatelles
Thomas: Avian Escapades
Price: 5 Folk Songs in Counterpoint
7 p.m. location TBA

Impromptu Fest Concert #3
Gaudete Brass
Students of Gaudete Brass
Program TBA
7 p.m. Guarneri Hall

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Greg Flint, hornist
Steve Replogle, hornist
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Telemann: Concerto for Two Horns and Two Violins
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violinist
Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Sinfonietta
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Twyla Robinson, soprano
Paul Zafer, violinist
Debussy: Claire de Lune
Vaughn Williams: The Lark Ascending
Levinson: Sevdah Medley
Gorecki: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Wentz Concert Hall, Naperville

March 24

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Greg Flint, hornist
Steve Replogle, hornist
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Telemann: Concerto for Two Horns and Two Violins
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Chicago Harp Quartet
Program TBA
2:30 p.m. Fermilab, Batavia

Impromptu Fest Concert #4
Wurtz-Berger Duo
Lakeshore Rush Ensemble
Amos Gillespie, saxophonist
Thomson: Restless
Shapiro: Of Wood and Touch
Ptaszynska: Moonflowers
Improvisations by Berger and Wurtz
Glass: “Closing” from Glassworks
Menotti: Selected movements from Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Bradfish: Curved Silence
Lang: “Learn to fly” from these broken wings
Gillespie: The Spanish Speakers
Gillespie: These questions three
3 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Julia Siciliano, pianist
Usandizaga: Chopin…!
Ravel: Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Albeniz: Variaciones Brillantes para Piano Forte Sobre el Tema favorito “Mira, oh Norma, ai tuoi ginocchi” de Bellini
Skelton: Civil War Variations
Liszt/Skelton: Après une Lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
3 p.m. PianoForte Studios

Northbrook Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Rapchak, conductor
Weiwen Ma, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 10
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
4 p.m. Sheely Center for the Performing Arts

March 25

Eighth Blackbird
Program TBA
7 p.m. City Winery

Chicago Sinfonietta
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Twyla Robinson, soprano
Paul Zafer, violinist
Debussy: Claire de Lune
Vaughn Williams: The Lark Ascending
Levinson: Sevdah Medley
Gorecki: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

March 26

San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Tilson Thomas: Agnegram
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Beethoven Symphony: No. 3 (“Eroica”)
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

March 27

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Richard Lin, violinist
Chih-Yi Chen, pianist
Program TBA
12:15 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Mendelssohn: Octet
Strauss/Leopold: Metamorphosen
7:30 p.m. The Cliff Dwellers

March 28

Impromptu Fest Concert #5
Chicago Composers Consortium
William Jason Raynovich, cellist
Seth Boustead, pianist
Start: Assisi Impressions
Axelrod: Mandala
Johnson: Solitary Confinement
Edwards: Houses of Cards
Ginther: Respiro
Choi: It Only Needs to Be Seen
Raynovich: now (ongoing)
Boustead: The Numinous
Boustead: Whitespace
Boustead: Marginal Capacity
Boustead: Three Contrasting Pieces
7:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
John Relyea, bass
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 29

William Ferris Chorale
Benjamin Rivera, conductor
Eric Budzynski, organist
Gabriel Jackson: Requiem
James MacMillan:Cantos Sagrados
7:30 p.m. Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church
williamferrischorale.org

Impromptu Fest Concert #6
Naperville Chamber Players
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, flutist and vocalist
Moore: Constellations for Alto Flute and Marimba
Zupko: Nebula for solo cello
Wahlund: The Whimsical Nature of Small Particle Physics
Brandon: Double Concerto for Oboe and Cello with piano, and percussion
Debussy: Syrinx
Varèse: Density 21.5
Misurell-Mitchell: Sub-Music and Song for solo flute
Misurell-Mitchell: Sometimes the City is Silent
Misurell-Mitchell: Blues Man, Poet Woman
Misurell-Mitchell: Amendment Blues No. 1
Misurell-Mitchell: Motel…loneliness for solo flute
Misurell-Mitchell: Karawane for voice/alto flute and electronics
7:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
John Relyea, bass
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 30

Chicago Ensemble
Clark: Ushabti Avenue
Hofmeyr: Dover Beach
Svetlichny: Left on Board
Novak: No. 1 of Three Night Pieces
Cohen: Parable
Peterson: Empire Builder
4 p.m. PianoForte Studios

William Ferris Chorale
Benjamin Rivera, conductor
Eric Budzynski, organist
Gabriel Jackson: Requiem
James MacMillan:Cantos Sagrados
7:30 p.m. First United Church of Oak Park
williamferrischorale.org

Impromptu Fest Concert #7
~Nois
Isidora Nojkovic, cellist
Ben Roidl-Ward, bassoonist
Peacocke: Dwalm
Copeland: even the words that we are speaking now
Haas: Saxophonquartett
Improvisation by ~Nois
Quigley: New Work
Praetorius: And or Other
Zucker: Invention of Water
7:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Haymarket Opera Company
Telemann: Pimpinone
Erica Schuller, Ryan de Ryke
Craig Trompeter, conductor
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater
haymarketopera.org; 312-898-7446

Chicago Chorale
Bruce Tammen, conductor
David Fridley, bass
Rautavaara: Vespers from Vigilia
Eriksson: Gjendines bådnlåt
Gjeilo: Sanctus
Kaumann: Ave Maria
Pärt: Nunc dimittis
Vasks: Pater noster
8 p.m. Covenant Presbyterian Church
chicagochorale.org; 773-306-6195

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
John Relyea, bass
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 31

Maurizio Pollini, pianist
Brahms: Three Intermezzos, Op. 117
Schumann: Concert sans orchestre in F Minor
Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 62
Chopin: Polonaise in F-sharp Minor, Op. 44
Chopin: Berceuse in D-flat Major, Op. 57
Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp Minor, Op. 39
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Impromptu Fest Concert #7
Crossing Borders Music
Madeleine Wilmsen, flutist
Price: 5 Folksongs in Counterpoint
Smith-Moore: Afro-American Suite
Green: Portraits for Piano Solo
Baker: Rain on the Cotton
Davis: What Have You Done? (Who Are You?)
Coleman: Danza de la Mariposa
3 p.m. Guarneri Hall
impromptufest.org

Chicago Chorale
Bruce Tammen, conductor
David Fridley, bass
Rautavaara: Vespers from Vigilia
Eriksson: Gjendines bådnlåt
Gjeilo: Sanctus
Kaumann: Ave Maria
Pärt: Nunc dimittis
Vasks: Pater noster
3 p.m. Hyde Park Union Church
chicagochorale.org; 773-306-6195

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Mendelssohn: Octet
Strauss/Leopold: Metamorphosen
3 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Haymarket Opera Company
Telemann: Pimpinone
Erica Schuller, Ryan de Ryke
Craig Trompeter, music director
5 p.m. Studebaker Theater
haymarketopera.org; 312-898-7446

Erika Dicker, violinist
Dana Jessen, bassoonist
Rogers: TBA
Dewar: TBA
Moore: TBA
Dicker, Jessen: Original works TBA
8:30 p.m. Constellation

 

Share

No Comments

February 20

Curtis on Tour
Sage DeAgro-Ruopp, soprano
Anastasiia Sidorova, mezzo-soprano
Dominic Armstrong, tenor
Patrick Wilhelm, baritone
Mikael Eliasen, pianist
Miloš Repický, pianist
12:15 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: La traviata
Albina Shagimuratova, Giorgio Berrugi, Željko Lučić
Michael Christie, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

February 21

University of Chicago Presents
Steven Isserlis, cellist
Robert Levin, fortepianist
Beethoven: 12 Variations on “See the Conquering Hero Comes”
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 1
Beethoven: 12 Variations on “Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen” from The Magic Flute
Beethoven: Sonata in F Major for Piano and Horn (arr. cello)
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3
7:30 p.m. Logan Center, University of Chicago
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

Chicago Opera Theater
Weisman: The Scarlet Ibis
Jordan Rutter, Annie Rosen, Quinn Middleman, Sharmay Musacchio, Bill McMurray
David Hanlon, conductor
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater

Rockefeller Chapel Choir
James Kallembach, director
Rachmaninoff: Vespers
7:30 p.m. Rockefeller Memorial Chapel, University of Chicago

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Benedetta Torre, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Saimir Pirgu, tenor
Mika Kares, bass
Schuman: Symphony No. 9 (“Le fosse Ardeatine”)
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 22

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Benedetta Torre, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Saimir Pirgu, tenor
Mika Kares, bass
Schuman: Symphony No. 9 (“Le fosse Ardeatine”)
Mozart: Requiem
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Duo Terra
Olga Ridgway, pianist
Sarai Buchanan, pianist
Program TBA
7 p.m. PianoForte Studios

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Strauss: Elektra
Nina Stemme, Elza van den Heever, Michaela Martens
Donald Runnicles, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

University of Chicago Presents
Steven Isserlis, cellist
Robert Levin, fortepianist
Beethoven: Seven Variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen”
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 5
7:30 p.m. Logan Center, University of Chicago
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

February 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Duain Wolfe, chorus director
Benedetta Torre, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Saimir Pirgu, tenor
Mika Kares, bass
Schuman: Symphony No. 9 (“Le fosse Ardeatine”)
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 24

Oberon Ensemble
Crawford Seeger: String Quartet 1931: Andante
Beach: Piano Quintet
Schumann: Piano Quintet
2 p.m. Fullerton Hall, Art Institute of Chicago

Avalon String Quartet
Beethoven: String Trio in C Minor
Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 “Hunt”
2 p.m. SPACE, Evanston

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Verdi: La traviata
Albina Shagimuratova, Giorgio Berrugi, Željko Lučić
Michael Christie, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Beatrice Rana, pianist
Chopin: Twelve Etudes, Op. 25
Ravel: Miroirs
Stravinsky/Agosti: The Firebird
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Opera Theater
Weisman: The Scarlet Ibis
Jordan Rutter, Annie Rosen, Quinn Middleman, Sharmay Musacchio, Bill McMurray
David Hanlon, conductor
3 p.m. Studebaker Theater

International Chamber Artists
Ries: Sextet, Op. 142
Debussy: Dances
Bax: Harp Quintet
Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie for Violin and Harp
4 p.m. St. Gregory the Great Church

Ensemble Dal Niente
Yip: TBA (world premiere)
Hearne: TBA (world premiere)
8:30 p.m. Constellation

February 26

Taimur Sullivan, saxophonist
Debussy/Sullivan: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Higdon: Poetic Soprano Sax
M. Dranishnikova/T. Sullivan: <em>Poem
Reich: New York Counterpoint
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall at Northwestern University

February 27

Lindsay Garritson, pianist
Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI:48
Glinka/Balakirev: The Lark
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7
12:15 p.m. Chicago Cultural Center

Share

No Comments

January 27

Chicago Philharmonic Chamber Players
Brahms: Hungarian Dance
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance
Traditional (Hungary): “Czardas”
Traditional (Russian): “Dark Eyes”
Traditional (Russian): “Two Guitars”
Gershwin: “Someone to Watch Over Me”
Gershwin: “Summertime”
Gershwin: “S’Wonderful”
Gershwin: “Our Love is Here to Stay”
Traditional Italian Folk Songs
Tangos by Piazzolla and Gardel
12 p.m. City Winery

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Strauss: Accellerationen
Strauss: Overture to Die Fledermaus
Lehar: Gold und Silber Walzer
Strauss: Vergnügungszug
Strauss: Csardas from Ritter Pásmán
Strauss: Frühlingsstimmen
Nicolai: Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Strauss: Persian March
Strauss: Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Strauss: Pizzicato Polka
Strauss: Éljen a Magyar! Polka
Strauss: Unter Donner und Blitz
Strauss: An der schönen blauen Donau
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center

Elmhurst Symphony
Stephen Alltop, conductor and harpsichordist
Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in G minor
Telemann: Concerto for Violin, Cello Trumpet & Strings
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 3, No. 2
Telemann: Concerto for three trumpets
3 p.m. Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church, Elmhurst

Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
Maurice Boyer, conductor
Nathalie Colas, soprano
Mozart: Selections from The Marriage of Figaro
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
4 p.m. Concordia University Chapel, River Forest

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Angela Hewitt, piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 (Gran Partita)
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Gerardo Ribeiro, violinist
Helen Callus, violist
Stephen Balderston, cellist
John Thorne, flautist
José Ramón Méndez, James Giles, and Kay Kim, pianists
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 2
Zyman: Sonata for Flute
Taneyev: Piano Quartet
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston

Suzanne Gillen-Hannau, flautist and vocalist
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, flautist and vocalist
Jonathan Hannau, pianist
John Corkill, percussionist
Takemitsu: Masques pour deux flûtes
Misurell-Mitchell: Profaning the Sacred II
Jacob TV: Lipstick
Misurell-Mitchell: After the History
Kirsten: Pirouette on a Moon Sliver
Misurell-Mitchell: Karawane
Berio: Sequenza
Hannau: Song
8:30 p.m. Constellation

January 29

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: La bohème
Maria Agresta, Michael Fabiano, Danielle de Niese, Zachary Nelson;
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

January 30

Frankly Music
“Robert and Clara”
Orion Weiss, pianist
TBA
6:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall

January 31

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: La bohème
Maria Agresta, Michael Fabiano, Danielle de Niese, Zachary Nelson;
Stefano Sarzani, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

February 1

UChicago Presents
Parker Quartet
Richard O’Neill, violist
Edward Arron, cellist
Strauss: String Sextet from Capriccio
Janáček: Quartet No. 1 “Kreuzer Sonata”
Brahms: Sextet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

February 2

Schola Antiqua
TBA Works performed as part of service
9 a.m. Bond Chapel at the University of Chicago

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Strauss: Elektra
Nina Stemme, Elza van den Heever, Michaela Martens, Iain Paterson; Andrew Davis, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

Spektral Quartet
Program TBA
7 p.m. Chicago Mosaic School

Olga Kern, pianist
D. Scarlatti: Three Sonatas
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 (“Waldstein”)
Gershwin: Three Preludes
Gershwin: “Fascinating Rhythm” from Seven Virtuoso Etudes
Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux, No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Morceaux de salon, No. 3 (“Barcarolle”)
Rachmaninoff: Morceaux de fantasie, No. 4 (“Polichinelle”)
Scriabin: Etudes, Op. 42: Nos. 4 and 5
Balakirev: Islamey, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston

February 4

ACM
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan
Alex Temple: Willingly
Martin Bresnick: Ishi’s Song
Florent Ghys: Etude for 11 Faces
Steve Reich: Different Trains
7 p.m. Davis Theater
acmusic.org

Share

No Comments

December 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Matthew Halls, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Joshua Hopkins, baritone
Handel: Messiah
2 p.m. Symphony Center

Share

No Comments

Archive