Calendar

October 30

Haymarket Opera–Film
Handel: Acis and Galatea
Michael St. Peter, Kimberly Jones, David Govertsen and Kaitlin Foley
7:30 p.m.

Through November 4–Streaming
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
“CSO Sessions”
Mozart: Serenade No. 11 for Winds in E-flat Major
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

November 1

Streaming
Chicago Philharmonic
Scott Speck, conductor
“The Dream”
Visceral Dance Chicago
4 p.m. chicagophilharmonic.org

Share

No Comments

October events

TBA.

Share

No Comments

Streaming events

Grant Park Music Festival–Streaming
Festival Remixed
grantparkmusicfestival.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
cso.org/cso-from-home

The Chicago Classical Review calendar of events is on hiatus for the duration of the Illinois shutdown due to Covid-19.

If you have streaming events taking place, please feel free to submit them. 

Share

No Comments

April 30

Haymarket Opera—CANCELLED  
“Early Opera Cabaret” 
6:30 p.m. Arts Club of Chicago

Chicago Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED 
Riccardo Muti, conductor 
Mazzoli: Orpheus Undone (world premiere)
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Beethoven Symphony No. 7 
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall


Share

No Comments

March 24

Lakeview Orchestra–CANCELLED
Gregory Hughes, conductor
Ricardo Castañeda, oboist
Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 5, and 6
Higdon: Oboe Concerto
Debussy: La mer
7:30 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre
lakevieworchestra.org; 773-935-6875

March 26

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center–CANCELLED
Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor
Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 1 in A major
Strauss: Piano Quartet
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Nicolas Kraemer, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3
Handel: Esther: “Who calls my parting soul from death?”
Handel: Agrippina: “Voi che udite il mio lamento”
Handel:  Giulio Cesare: “Da tempeste il legno infranto”
Handel: Jephtha: “These labors past, how happy we!”
Purcell: Chacony in G Minor
Handel: Water Music: Suite No. 2
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall

Thompson Street Opera Company–CANCELLED
Trifles & Sojourner Truth
8 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre

March 27

Chicago Chorale–CANCELLED
Bruce Tammen, conductor
Bach: St. John Passion
7:30 p.m. St. Michael’s Church
chicagochorale.org; 773-306-6195

Chicago Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Nicolas Kraemer, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3
Handel: Esther: “Who calls my parting soul from death?”
Handel: Agrippina: “Voi che udite il mio lamento”
Handel:  Giulio Cesare: “Da tempeste il legno infranto”
Handel: Jephtha: “These labors past, how happy we!”
Purcell: Chacony in G Minor
Handel: Water Music: Suite No. 2
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall

Thompson Street Opera Company–CANCELLED
Trifles & Sojourner Truth
8 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre

March 28

Chicago Fringe Opera–CANCELLED
Heggie: Two Remain
7:30 p.m. Stage 773

Chicago Symphony Orchestra-CANCELLED
Nicolas Kraemer, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3
Handel: Esther: “Who calls my parting soul from death?”
Handel: Agrippina: “Voi che udite il mio lamento”
Handel:  Giulio Cesare: “Da tempeste il legno infranto”
Handel: Jephtha: “These labors past, how happy we!”
Purcell: Chacony in G Minor
Handel: Water Music: Suite No. 2
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall

Thompson Street Opera Company–CANCELLED
Trifles & Sojourner Truth
8 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre

March 29

Sir András Schiff, pianist-CANCELLED
Beethoven: Sonata No. 12
Beethoven: Sonata No. 13
Beethoven: Sonata No. 14 (Moonlight)
Beethoven: Sonata No. 15 (Pastoral)
3 p.m. Orchestra Hall

The Chicago Ensemble-CANCELLED
Beethoven: Clarinet Trio
Hindemith: Duett
Husa: Évocations de Slovaquie
Max Bruch: Eight Pieces
3 p.m. UC International House

Thompson Street Opera Company–CANCELLED
Trifles & Sojourner Truth
8 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre

Chicago Fringe Opera–CANCELLED
Heggie: Two Remain
5 p.m. Stage 773
March 29

Civic Orchestra–CANCELLED
100th Anniversary Concert
Ken-David Masur conductor
Oto Carrillo hornist
Daniel Gingrich hornist
David Griffin hornist
James Smelser hornist
Mazzoli: Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Schumann: Konzertstück for Four Horns
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall

March 31

The Chicago Ensemble-CANCELLED
Beethoven: Clarinet Trio
Hindemith: Duett
Husa: Évocations de Slovaquie
Max Bruch: Eight Pieces
7:30 p.m. Fourth Presbyterian Church

Sir András Schiff, pianist-CANCELLED
Beethoven Sonata No. 24
Beethoven Sonata No. 25
Beethoven Sonata No. 26 (Les Adieux)
Beethoven Sonata No. 27
Beethoven Sonata No. 28
8 p.m. Orchestra Hall

April 1

Chicago Fringe Opera–CANCELLED
Heggie: Two Remain
7:30 p.m. Stage 773

April 3

Chicago Fringe Opera–CANCELLED
Heggie: Two Remain
7:30 p.m. Stage 773

April 4

Chicago Fringe Opera–CANCELLED
Heggie: Two Remain
7:30 p.m. Stage 773

Share

No Comments

February 26

Lyric Opera
Tchaikovsky: Queen of Spades
Brandon Jovanovich, Sondra Radvanovsky, Jane Henschel, Samuel Youn, Lucas Meachem; Andrew Davis conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

February 27

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Monteverdi Choir
John Elliot Gardiner, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Jess Dandy, contralto
Ed Lyon, tenor
Tased Nazmi, bass
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 28

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Wheaton College

Haymarket Opera Orchestra
Elizabeth DeShong, mezzo-soprano
Bach: Ich habe genug
Bach: Mein Herze schwimmt in Blut
Music of Handel and Corelli
7:30 p.m. DePaul University/Gannon Hall
haymarketopera.org

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus–Overture, Introduction to Act I
Beethoven: Ah! perfido
Beethoven: Symphony 1
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 1
Beethoven: Leonore—”Ach, brich noch nicht, du mattes Herz!” “Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern”
Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus–finale
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

University of Chicago Presents
Concerto Köln
Shunske Sato, violinist
Mayumi Hirasaki, violinist
Evgeny Sviridov, violinist
Jesús Merino Ruiz, violinist
Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Locatelli: Concerto for Four Violins
Valentini: Concerto for Four Violins
7:30 p.m. Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

February 29

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Ana Maria Martínez, Brian Jagde, Deborah Nansteel, Anthony Clark Evans; Henrik Nánási, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
John Elliot Gardiner, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Chamber Choir
Christopher Windle, conductor
Lang: the little match girl passion
8 p.m. Church of the Atonement

March 1

Lyric Opera
Tchaikovsky: Queen of Spades
Brandon Jovanovich, Sondra Radvanovsky, Jane Henschel, Lucas Meachem, Samuel Youn; Andrew Davis conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Share

No Comments

January, 1, 2020

TBA

Share

No Comments

Share

No Comments

November 25

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Scarlatti: Sinfonia in G major
Scarlatti: Sinfonia in B-flat major
Bach: Concerto for 3 violins
Marcello: Concerto for Oboe
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Geminiani: Concerto grosso in G minor
Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

November 26

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Lucas Meachem, Matthew Rose, Rachel Willis-Sørensen,
Amanda Majeski, Ying Fang, Ben Bliss, Mika Kares; James Gaffigan, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

November 30

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Lucas Meachem, Matthew Rose, Rachel Willis-Sørensen,
Amanda Majeski, Ying Fang, Ben Bliss, Mika Kares; James Gaffigan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Share

No Comments

September 23

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Stephenson: Artful
Reizenstein: Trio
Schubert: Piano Quintet (“Trout”)
7:30 p.m. St. James Cathedral

September 26

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

September 27

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

Picosa
Ran: Mirage
Muhly: Common Ground
Berio: Sequenza IX
Crumb: Vox Balaenae
Higdon: Smash
7:30 p.m. Elmhurst College
Free admission
picosamusic.com

September 28

Lyric Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Adam Plachetka, Lawrence Brownlee, Marianne Crebassa, Alessandro Corbelli; Andrew Davis, conductor
6 p.m. Civic Opera House

Ensemble Dal Niente
Tim Page: Sextet
Carola Bauckholt: Klarinettentrio
Alican Çamci: böcekçe (Insect Polyphony)
Igor Santos: Anima
Fred Gifford: Mobile 2015 Satirise 
Wang Lu: after some remarks by CW on his work
Kyong Mee Choi: Vanished
7 p.m. DePaul University, Holtschneider Performing Arts Center
2330 N. Halsted

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

September 29

Orion Ensemble
Beethoven: Serenade in D Major
Boulanger: Three Pieces
Talma: Alleluia in Form of Toccata
Labor: Quintet in D Major for clarinet, strings and piano
7 p.m. New England Congregational Church, Aurora

October 1

Picosa
Muhly: Common Ground
Berio: Sequenza IX
Ung: Child Song
Crumb: Vox Balaenae
Higdon: Smash
7 p.m. DePaul University/Holtschneider Perfor-
mance Center
picosamusic.com

No Comments

Archive