May 19

Thu May 12, 2022 at 8:33 am

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Nevermore Chamber Music Festival
Nois Saxophone Quartet
Gemma Peacocke: Dwalm
Maria Kaoutzan: Shore to Shore
Shelley Washington: BIG Talk
Maria Kaoutzan: Count Me In
Gemma Peacocke: Hazel
7 p.m. Nevermore
nevermoreperformancespace.com

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Thomas: Brio
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Strauss: Ein Heldeneben
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Through May 19

UChicago Presents—Streaming only
Sarah Brailey, soprano
Caleb van der Swaagh, cellist
7:30 p.m.

May 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Thomas: Brio
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Strauss: Ein Heldeneben
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Nevermore Chamber Music Festival
Kaia String Quartet
José Bragato: Tres movimientos porteños para cuarteto de cuerdas basados en ritmos de tango
Haydn: String Quartet in D minor “Quinten,” Op. 76, no. 2
Claudio Santoro: String Quartet No. 3
7 p.m. Nevermore
nevermoreperformancespace.com

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Robert Everson, timpanist
Daugherty: Raise the Roof
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center
elginsymphony.org

UChicago Presents
Grossman Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
Premieres by Zosha Di Castri, Christopher Trapani, David Serkin Ludwig, and Frédéric Durieux
7:30 p.m. Logan Center  

May 21

Nevermore Chamber Music Festival
Fourth Coast Ensemble
Songs of Schubert, Schumann, Strauss, Beach, Garrop and Heggie
4 p.m. Nevermore
nevermoreperformancespace.com

Nevermore Chamber Music Festival
Black Oak Ensemble
Dick Kattenburg: Trio à cordes
Sándor Kuti: Serenade for String Trio
Gideon Klein: Trio for violin, viola and cello
Geza Frid: Trio à cordes
7 p.m. Nevermore Performance Space
nevermoreperformancespace.com

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Robert Everson, timpanist
Daugherty: Raise the Roof
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center
elginsymphony.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Thomas: Brio
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Strauss: Ein Heldeneben
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 22

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Thomas: Brio
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Strauss: Ein Heldeneben
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Nevermore Chamber Music Festival
Eighth Blackbird
Justin Peters: Kinesthetics
4 p.m. Nevermore
nevermoreperformancespace.com

Nevermore Chamber Music Festival
Gaudete Brass Quintet
Barfield: Gravity
Monteverdi: Madrigals from Book 2
Alice Jones: as a fish looks at the sun
Alonso Pirio: Variations on Summer Sun
Eric Malmquist: Boundary Lines
Garrop: Legends of Olympus
Ephraim Champion: South Shore, Chicago
7 p.m. Nevermore
nevermoreperformancespace.com

May 23

MusicNOW
7 p.m. Harris Theater

May 26

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Ravel: Mother Goose
Dessner: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Northwestern Opera Theater
Puccini: La Bohème
7:30 p.m. Cahn Auditorium
music.northwestern.edu

May 27

Northwestern Opera Theater
Puccini: La Bohème
7:30 p.m. Cahn Auditorium
music.northwestern.edu

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Ravel: Mother Goose
Dessner: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 28

Northwestern Opera Theater
Puccini: La Bohème
7:30 p.m. Cahn Auditorium
music.northwestern.edu

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Ravel: Mother Goose
Dessner: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 29

Northwestern Opera Theater
Puccini: La Bohème
3 p.m. Cahn Auditorium
music.northwestern.edu

Chicago Philharmonic
Scott Speck, conductor
Capathia Jenkins, vocalist
“Aretha Rising”
7 p.m. Harris Theater
chicagophilharmonic.org

May 31

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violinist
Ravel: Mother Goose
Dessner: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 2

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Shaw: Entr’acte
Salonen: Gemini
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 3

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Shaw: Entr’acte
Salonen: Gemini
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 4

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Shaw: Entr’acte
Salonen: Gemini
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 5

American Music Project
Kontras Quartet
Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 2 (“Company”)
Vincent Persichetti: String Quartet No. 3
John Elmquist: Sacred Traces
Frederick Tillis: Spiritual Fantasy No. 12 (Movements I and II)
Amy Wurtz: String Quartet No. 3 (world premiere)
3 p.m. Ganz Hall
americanmusicproject.net

June 8

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
Bach: Sonata for Violin and Piano BWV 1017
Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op. 44, no.3
Kyryliv: The Ghost of Kyiv
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C minor
7:30 p.m. Village Church, Northbrook

June 10

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
Bach: Sonata for Violin and Piano BWV 1017
Glinka: Trio Pathetique
Respighi: String Quartet No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
7:30 p.m. Village Church, Northbrook

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violinist
Saint-Saëns: “Bacchanale” from Samson and Delilah
Chausson: Poeme
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 11

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
Leclair: Sonata for two violins in D major, Op.3, no.6
Aquila: Tango Trio
Vartabed: Krunk
Turina: Scene Andalouse
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Chopin: Two Etudes
Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen
Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals
7:30 p.m. Village Church, Northbrook

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violinist
Saint-Saëns: “Bacchanale” from Samson and Delilah
Chausson: Poeme
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 12

Lakeview Orchestra
Gregory Hughes, conductor
Holly Mulcahy, violinist
Smyth: The Wreckers Overture
Clinton: The Rose of Sonora
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
2 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre

Denis Kozhukhin, pianist
Schumann: Kinderszenen
Grieg: Lyric Pieces
Ravel: Sonatine
Ravel: La Valse
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
3 p.m. Symphony Center

June 15

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Michelle Cann, pianist
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 “Haffner”
Price: Piano Concerto in One Movement
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (excerpts)
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 16

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 17

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Natalie Rose Richardson, poet and orator
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 “Reformation”
Weir: We Are Shadows
Zupko: Blue Matter (world premiere)
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

Haymarket Opera
Bologne: L’Amant anonyme
Nicole Cabell, Geoffrey Agpalo, David Govertsen, Erica Schuller,
Michael St. Peter, and Nathalie Colas; Craig Trompeter
7:30 p.m. DePaul University/Jarvis Opera Hall

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 18

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Natalie Rose Richardson, poet and orator
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 “Reformation”
Weir: We Are Shadows
Zupko: Blue Matter (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Millennium Park

Haymarket Opera
Bologne: L’Amant anonyme
Nicole Cabell, Geoffrey Agpalo, David Govertsen, Erica Schuller,
Michael St. Peter, and Nathalie Colas; Craig Trompeter
7:30 p.m. DePaul University/Jarvis Opera Hall

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 19

ZOFO, piano duo
Holst: The Planets: “Jupiter”
Sisask: The Milky Way
Alberga: 3-Day Mix
Vine: Sonata for Piano Four Hands
2 p.m. Millennium Park

Haymarket Opera
Bologne: L’Amant anonyme
Nicole Cabell, Geoffrey Agpalo, David Govertsen, Erica Schuller,
Michael St. Peter, and Nathalie Colas; Craig Trompeter
3 p.m. DePaul University/Jarvis Opera Hall

June 22

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
ZOFO, piano duo
Clyne: This Midnight Hour
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”
Vine: Zofomorphosis (world premiere)
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Francesco Meli, Joyce El-Khoury, Luca Salsi,
Yulia Matochkina and Damiana Mizzi
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 24

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violinist
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 “The Year 1905”
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Francesco Meli, Joyce El-Khoury, Luca Salsi,
Yulia Matochkina and Damiana Mizzi
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 27

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 28

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Francesco Meli, Joyce El-Khoury, Luca Salsi,
Yulia Matochkina and Damiana Mizzi
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Emerson Quartet
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Brahms: String Quartet No. 1
Schubert: String Quartet No. 15
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

June 29

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Ellie Dehn, soprano
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Pärt: In principio
Britten: Spring Symphony
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

July 1

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Ellie Dehn, soprano
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Pärt: In principio
Britten: Spring Symphony
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment