June 28

Thu Jun 16, 2022 at 2:29 pm

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Rush Hour Concerts
MingHuan Xu, violinist
Anthony Devroye, violist
Nicholas Photinos, cellist
Winston Choi, pianist
Novak: Interlocutor
Mahler: Piano Quartet
Turina: Piano Quartet
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Francesco Meli, Joyce El-Khoury, Luca Salsi,
Yulia Matochkina and Damiana Mizzi
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Emerson Quartet
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Brahms: String Quartet No. 1
Schubert: String Quartet No. 15
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

June 29

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Ellie Dehn, soprano
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Pärt: In principio
Britten: Spring Symphony
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 1

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Ellie Dehn, soprano
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Pärt: In principio
Britten: Spring Symphony
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 2

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus
Christopher Bell, conductor
Independence Day Concert
7:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 6

Grant Park Orchestra
“Cirque Goes to Hollywood”
Sarah Hicks, conductor
Troupe Vertigo
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 8

Opera Festival of Chicago
Rossini: L’Inganno Felice
7:30 p.m. Athenaeum Center

Grant Park Orchestra
“Lights on Broadway”
Kimberly Grigsby, conductor
Capathia Jenkins, vocals
Sam Simahk, vocals
8 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 9

Grant Park Orchestra
“Lights on Broadway”
Kimberly Grigsby, conductor
Capathia Jenkins, vocals
Sam Simahk, vocals
8 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 10

Opera Festival of Chicago
Rossini: L’Inganno Felice
2 p.m. Athenaeum Center

July 13

Grant Park Orchestra
David Chan, conductor
She-e Wu, percussionist
Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade
Higdon: Percussion Concerto
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 “Drumroll”
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 15

Grant Park Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violinist
Agudelo: La Madre de Agua
Childs: Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, pianist
Perry: Study for Orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
8 p.m. Ravinia

July 16

Grant Park Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violinist
Agudelo: La Madre de Agua
Childs: Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
7:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Marcus Roberts Trio
Adrian Dunn Singers
Traditional: “My Souls’ Been Anchored in the Lord”
Robert’s: Rhapsody in D
Arms/Dunn: “Goin Home”
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

July 17

Members of the Grant Park Orchestra
Project Inclusion Quartet
Taylor Perkinson: Sinfonietta No. 1
Childs: String Quartet (world premiere)
Andrée:  Andante quasi recitativo
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
2 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
5 p.m. Ravinia

July 20

Grant Park Orchestra
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Afendi Yusuf, clarinetist
Farrenc: Overture No. 1
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 22

Grant Park Orchestra
Markus Stenz, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano
Still: Darker America
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

Opera Festival of Chicago
Verdi: Il Corsaro
7:30 p.m. Cahn Auditorum, Evanston

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Marin Alsop, conductor
Yeree Suh, soprano
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Bacewicz: Music for Strings, Trumpet and Percussion
Brahms: A German Requiem
8 p.m. Ravinia

July 23

Grant Park Orchestra
Markus Stenz, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano
Still: Darker America
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
7:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 24

Opera Festival of Chicago
Verdi: Il Corsaro
2 p.m. Cahn Auditorum, Evanston

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Leslie Odom. Jr. vocalist
Gala Concert
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

July 25

Members of the Grant Park Orchestra
Project Inclusion Quartet
Taylor Perkinson: Sinfonietta No. 1
Childs: String Quartet (world premiere)
Andrée:  Andante quasi recitativo
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
6:30 p.m. South Shire Cultural Center
gpmf.org

July 26

Matthias Goerne, baritone
Alexandre Kantorow, pianist
Schubert lieder
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

July 27

Grant Park Orchestra
“A Gospel Jubilee”
Charles Floyd, conductor
Soul Children of Chicago
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 28

Chanticleer
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

July 29

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
6:30 p.m. Harris Theater
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Anna Duczmal-Mróz, conductor
Laura Jackson, conductor
Jeri Lynne Johnson, conductor
Montgomery: Source Code
Daugherty: Time Machine
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite
8 p.m. Ravinia

July 30

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Janai Brugger, soprano
Jaye Ladymore, narrator
Golijov: Rose of the Winds
Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 (“Kaddish”)
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment