September 27

Wed Sep 21, 2022 at 2:40 pm

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Coleridge-Taylor: Solemn Prelude
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

September 28

Orion Ensemble
Mozart: Clarinet Quartet (arr. of Violin Sonata 378/317d)
Schumann: Piano Quartet
Schickele: Quartet for Clarinet, Violin, Cello and Piano
7:30 p.m. Pianoforte

September 29

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Rossini: Overture to Il viaggio a Reims
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

September 30

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Rossini: Overture to Il viaggio a Reims
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Northwestern University
Jeffrey Siegel, pianist
Keyboard Conversations
“The Power and Passion of Beethoven”
7:30 p.m. Pick-Stauger Concert Hall
music.northwestern.edu

October 1

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Rossini: Overture to Il viaggio a Reims
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

UChicago Presents
Grossman Ensemble
Stefan Asbury, conductor
Gilles Vonsattel, pianist
Knussen: Ophelia Dances, Book I
Thomas: Dance Mobile (in memoriam Oliver Knussen)
Benjamin: Shadowlines
Knussen: Songs Without Voices<
Benjamin: At First Light
7:30 p.m. Logan Center

Lyric Opera
Verdi: Ernani
Russell Thomas, Tamara Wilson, Quinn Kelsey, Christian Van Horn;
Enrique Mazzola, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

October 2

UChicago Presents
Maria Piccinini, flutist
Clarice Assad, piano, vocals and bass
Sergio Assad, guitarist
3 p.m. Mandel Hall

Éva Polgár, pianist
Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Debussy: L’isle joyeuse
Kodály: Méditation sur un motif de Claude Debussy
Kodály: Dances of Marosszék
Kodály: Seven Piano Pieces (selections), Op. 11
Liszt: Les jeux d’eaux à la Villa d’Este
Liszt: Legend No. 2 “St. François de Paule marchant sur les flots”
3 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall
evapolgar.ticketleap.com

Orion Ensemble
Mozart: Clarinet Quartet (arr. of Violin Sonata 378/317d)
Schumann: Piano Quartet
Schickele: Quartet for Clarinet, Violin, Cello and Piano
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

October 6

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Eric Lu, pianist
Franck: Le chasseur maudit
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

October 7

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Eric Lu, pianist
Franck: Le chasseur maudit
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
8 p.m. Symphony Center

October 8

Renee Fleming, soprano
Rod Gilfry, baritone
Puts: The Brightness of Light
Musical theater selections TBA
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andres Lopera, conductor
Kelly Hall-Tompkins, violinist
Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Marsalis: Violin Concerto
Elgar: Enigma Variations
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center
elginsymphony.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Eric Lu, pianist
Franck: Le chasseur maudit
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
8 p.m. Symphony Center

October 9

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andres Lopera, conductor
Kelly Hall-Tompkins, violinist
Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Marsalis: Violin Concerto
Elgar: Enigma Variations
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center
elginsymphony.org

Music of the Baroque
Patrick Quigley, conductor
Paul Dwyer, cellist
South Chicago Dance Theatre
Praetorius: Dances from Terpsichore
Telemann: Burlesque de Quixote
C. P. E. Bach: Cello Concerto in A Major
Rameau: Suite from Castor et Pollux
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D Major
3 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org

October 11

Music of the Baroque
Patrick Quigley, conductor
Paul Dwyer, cellist
South Chicago Dance Theatre
Praetorius: Dances from Terpsichore
Telemann: Burlesque de Quixote
C. P. E. Bach: Cello Concerto in A Major
Rameau: Suite from Castor et Pollux
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D Major
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org

October 13

Chicago Philharmonic
Scott Speck, conductor
Still: Symphony No. 1 “Afro-American”
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4
Márquez: Danzón No. 2
Price: Ethiopia’s Shadow in America
Bingham: Monograph
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
chicagophilharmonic.org

October 15

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Stilian Kirov, conductor
Netanel Draiblate, violinist
Kimberly E. Jones, soprano
Bill McMurray, baritone
Chicago Community Chorus
Gershwin: Girl Crazy Overture
Stephenson: Violin Concerto
Gershwin/Bennett: Selections from Porgy and Bess
5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian College, Palos Heights

October 16

Apollo’s Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Monteverdi: Vespers of 1610
4 p.m. Northwestern University/Alice Millar Chapel, Evanston
apollosfire.org

October 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

October 21

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Symphony Center

October 22

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Symphony Center

October 23

Midori, violinist
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A major, Op. 12, no. 2
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op. 12, no. 3
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A major, Op. 47 “Kretutzer”
3 p.m. Symphony Center

October 24

MusicNOW
Music of Alvin Singleton and Carlos Simon
7 p.m. Symphony Center

October 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

October 26

UChicago Presents
Quatuor Diotima
“Music from Paris I”
Boulez: Livre pour Quatuor 
Pesson: String Quartet No. 3 “Farrago”
Debussy: String Quartet
7:30 p.m Logan Center

October 27

UChicago Presents
Quatuor Diotima
“Music from Paris II”
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for String Quartet
Szymanowski: String Quartet No. 2
Bartók: String Quartet No. 1
7:30 p.m Logan Center

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Xian Zhang, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, pianist
Ngwenyama: Primal Message
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

October 28

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Xian Zhang, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, pianist
Ngwenyama: Primal Message
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

UChicago Presents
Quatuor Diotima
Meng-Chieh Liu, pianist
“Music from Paris III”
Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit 
Ravel: String Quartet
Franck: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Newberry Consort
“Madam Europa at the Gonzaga Court”
8 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston
newberryconsort.org

October 29

Newberry Consort
“Madam Europa at the Gonzaga Court”
8 p.m. Congregation Rodfei Zedek
5200 S. Hyde Park Blvd
newberryconsort.org

October 30

Newberry Consort
“Madam Europa at the Gonzaga Court”
3 p.m. Ganz Hall
newberryconsort.org

UChicago Presents
Vox Luminis
Music of Bach family and Buxtehude
3 p.m. Logan Center

November 1

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Xian Zhang, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, pianist
Ngwenyama: Primal Message
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment