January 31

Mon Jan 23, 2023 at 8:11 am

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Juan Diego Flórez, tenor
Vincenzo Scalera, pianist
Arias and songs of Rossini, Gounod, Verdi, Puccini and others.
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

February 1

Lyric Opera
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Samantha Hankey, Heidi Stober, Jill Grove; Andrew Davis
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

February 3

Lyric Opera
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Samantha Hankey, Heidi Stober, Jill Grove; Andrew Davis
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

February 4

Chicago Philharmonic
Scott Speck, conductor
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
Schumann: Symphony No. 3
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Larsen: Deep Summer Music
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
chicagophilharmonic.org

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Kyle Ritenauer, conductor
Albert Cano Smit, pianist
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
Schumann: Symphony No. 3
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center
elginsymphony.org

February 5

Lyric Opera
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Samantha Hankey, Heidi Stober, Jill Grove; Andrew Davis
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Kyle Ritenauer, conductor
Albert Cano Smit, pianist
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
Schumann: Symphony No. 3
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center
elginsymphony.org

Mutter Virtuosi
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Vivaldi: Concerto in B minor for 4 violins
Chin: Gran Cadenza
Bologne: Violin Concerto A Major
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
3 p.m. Symphony Center

February 9

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lahav Shani, conductor
Beatrice Rana, pianist
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 “Classical”
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

February 10

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lahav Shani, conductor
Beatrice Rana, pianist
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 “Classical”
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 11

Third Coast Baroque
Romantic madrigals from 16th century Italy
2 p.m. Beverly Arts Center

Third Coast Baroque
Romantic madrigals from 16th century Italy
7:30 p.m. Luther Memorial Church

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lahav Shani, conductor
Beatrice Rana, pianist
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 “Classical”
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 12

Third Coast Baroque
Romantic madrigals from 16th century Italy
3 p.m. Epiphany Center for the Arts

February 14

Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Maria Dueñas, violinist
Moussa: Symphony No. 2
Lalo: Symphonie espagnole
Prokofiev: Suite from Romeo and Juliet
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 15

Dover Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 33, no. 2 (“The Joke”)
Dvořák: String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat Major, Op. 51
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 44, no. 3
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston 

February 16

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Klaus Mäkelä, conductor
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Lopez Bellido: Aino
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

February 17

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Klaus Mäkelä, conductor
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Lopez Bellido: Aino
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

February 18

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Klaus Mäkelä, conductor
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Lopez Bellido: Aino
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 19

Lakeview Orchestra
Anthony Krempa, conductor
Maurice Neuman, cellist
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Hanson: Symphony No. 2 “Romantic”
2 p.m. Athenaeum Theater

February 20

MusicNOW
Golijiov: Mariel
Casarrubios: Afiladoer (world premiere)
Casarrubios: Speechless
Olivero: Bashra’v
Goliojov: Tenebrae
7 p.m. Symphony Center

February 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Julia Fischer, violinist
Schumann: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

February 24

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Julia Fischer, violinist
Schumann: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

February 25

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Stilian Kirov, conductor
Inbal Segev, cellist
Cziner: TBA (world premiere)
Iyer: Human Archipelago
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Trinity Christian College, Palos Heights

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Julia Fischer, violinist
Schumann: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 26

Marc-André Hamelin
Dukas: Piano Sonata
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 “Hammerklavier”
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Boyce: Symphony No. 5
Handel: Water Music: Suite No. 1
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 (Clock)
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie

February 27

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Boyce: Symphony No. 5
Handel: Water Music: Suite No. 1
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 (Clock)
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment