June 2

Mon May 15, 2023 at 11:14 am

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
David Afkham, conductor 
Vadim Gluzman, violinist 
Ravel: Menuet antique
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Debussy: La mer
Ravel: La valse
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 3

Lake Shore Symphony Orchestra
Russell Vinick, conductor
Richard Hirschl, cellist
Clyne: Masquerade
Haydn: Cello Concerto in C major
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. DePaul University/Gannon Concert Hall

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
David Afkham, conductor 
Vadim Gluzman, violinist 
Ravel: Menuet antique
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Debussy: La mer
Ravel: La valse
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 4

Emerson Quartet
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 12
Dvorak: Piano Quintet No. 2
3 p.m. Symphony Center

June 6

Rush Hour Concerts
Lei Hou and Matous Michal, violinists
Larry Neuman, violist
Karen Basrak, cellist
Victor Asuncion, pianist
Coleridge-Taylor: Piano Quintet, Op. 1
Dvorak: Piano Quintet No. 1
5:45 p.m. St, James Cathedral
Free admission
classicalmusicchicago.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
David Afkham, conductor 
Vadim Gluzman, violinist 
Ravel: Menuet antique
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Debussy: La mer
Ravel: La valse
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 7

American Music Project
Kontras Quartet
Amy Beach: Quartet in One Movement
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: String Quartet No. 1 “Calvary”
Walter Piston: String Quartet No. 3
John Harbison: String Quartet No. 3
Gabriella Smith: Carrot Revolution
7 p.m. Ganz Concert Hall
americanmusicproject.net

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
Stravinsky: Divertimento (after The Fairy’s Kiss)
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2
Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Quartet
7:30 p.m. Village Presbyterian Church, Northbrook
nscmf.org

June 8

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 9

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
Mozart: String Quintet in C minor, K.406
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
7:30 p.m. Village Presbyterian Church, Northbrook
nscmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 10

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
Poulenc: Clarinet Sonata
Milhaud: Le Bœuf sur le toit
Say: Legends for String Sextet
Franck: Piano Quintet
Doga/Zhurbin: Waltz
7:30 p.m. Village Presbyterian Church, Northbrook
nscmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Chorale
Bruce Tammen, conductor
Howells: Requiem
Music of William Byrd, Charles Stanford, William Harris, Roderick Williams, and Kerensa Briggs
8 p.m. St Vincent DePaul Parish
chicagochorale.org

June 11

Lakeview Orchestra
Gregory Hughes, conductor
Caitlin Edwards, violinist
Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Panion: Dreams of Hope
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 “Reformation”
2 p.m. Athenaeum Theatre

Chicago Chorale
Bruce Tammen, conductor
Howells: Requiem
Music of William Byrd, Charles Stanford, William Harris, Roderick Williams, and Kerensa Briggs
3 p.m. Hyde Park Union Church
chicagochorale.org

June 13

Rush Hour Concerts
Janet Sung, violinist
Marta Aznavoorian, pianist
Debussy: Violin Sonata
C. Schumann: Three Romances
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
5:45 p.m. St, James Cathedral
Free admission
classicalmusicchicago.org

June 14

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Jeremy Black, violinist
Muszynski: Symphonic Dialogues
Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No. 3
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 15

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Gene Pokorny, tuba
J. Strauss: Overture to Indigo and the Forty Thieves
Schifrin: Tuba Concerto
Schubert: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 16

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Gene Pokorny, tuba
J. Strauss: Overture to Indigo and the Forty Thieves
Schifrin: Tuba Concerto
Schubert: Symphony No. 9
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Olivia Boen, soprano
Siena Licht Miller, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Joseph Beutel, bass-baritone
Dvořák: Stabat Mater
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 17

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Olivia Boen, soprano
Siena Licht Miller, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Joseph Beutel, bass-baritone
Dvořák: Stabat Mater
7:30 p.m. Millennium Park

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Gene Pokorny, tuba
J. Strauss: Overture to Indigo and the Forty Thieves
Schifrin: Tuba Concerto
Schubert: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 20

Rush Hour Concerts
Scott Hostetler, oboist
Susan Warner, clarinetist
Yuan-Qing Yu, violinist
Diane Mues, violist
Rob Kassinger, bass
Souponetsky: Wandering Through Night
Prokofiev: Quintet
5:45 p.m. St, James Cathedral
Free admission
classicalmusicchicago.org

June 21

Grant Park Orchestra 
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Xavier Foley, double bass
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Rota: Divertimento Concertante
Fuchs: Symphony No. 2
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 23

Grant Park Orchestra 
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Weber: Overture to Oberon 
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (excerpts) 
Tchaikovsky: Hamlet Fantasy Overture 
Shostakovich: Incidental Music to Hamlet
6:30 p.m. Harris Theater

Haymarket Opera
Hasse: Marc’Antonio e Cleopatra
7:30 p.m. DePaul University/Jarvis Opera Hall

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Erin Morley, soprano
Alisa Kolosova, mezzo-soprano 
Giovanni Sala, tenor 
Kyle Ketelson, bass-baritone
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 24

Grant Park Orchestra 
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Weber: Overture to Oberon 
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (excerpts) 
Tchaikovsky: Hamlet Fantasy Overture 
Shostakovich: Incidental Music to Hamlet
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Erin Morley, soprano
Alisa Kolosova, mezzo-soprano 
Giovanni Sala, tenor 
Kyle Ketelson, bass-baritone
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Erin Morley, soprano
Alisa Kolosova, mezzo-soprano 
Giovanni Sala, tenor 
Kyle Ketelson, bass-baritone
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
3 p.m. Symphony Center

June 26 

Grant Park Chorus
Christopher Bell, conductor
Copland: Old American Songs
Woods: Archive Alive
Woods: To Propagate a Home
Lauridsen: Nocturnes
Hagenberg: Illuminare
6:30 p.m. South Shore Cultural Center

Haymarket Opera
Hasse: Marc’Antonio e Cleopatra
7:30 p.m. DePaul University/Jarvis Opera Hall

June 27

Rush Hour Concerts
Lynx Project
Hailey Cohen, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Ward, baritone
Michael Tran, clarinetist
Kimberly Jeong, cellist
Florence Mak, pianist
5:45 p.m. St, James Cathedral
Free admission
classicalmusicchicago.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Price: Andante moderato
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
6:30 p.m. MIllennium Park
Free admission

Grant Park Chorus
Christopher Bell, conductor
Copland: Old American Songs
Woods: Archive Alive
Woods: To Propagate a Home
Lauridsen: Nocturnes
Hagenberg: Illuminare
6:30 p.m. Columbus Park Refectory

Haymarket Opera
Hasse: Marc’Antonio e Cleopatra
7:30 p.m. DePaul University/Jarvis Opera Hall

June 28

Grant Park Orchestra
Jordan de Souza, conductor 
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Still: Symphony No. 1 “Afro-American”
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 29

Grant Park Orchestra
Valentina Peleggi, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, pianist
Coleman: Umoja
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 30

Grant Park Orchestra
Valentina Peleggi, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, pianist
Coleman: Umoja
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
6:30 p.m. South Shore Cultural Center

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment