May 18

Thu May 16, 2024 at 8:27 am

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Stilian Kirov, conductor
Shaw: Seven Joys
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
7:30 p.m. Trinity Christian College, Palos Heights
ipomusic.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Martin Helmchen, pianist 
Takemitsu: How slow the Wind
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Franck: Symphony in D minor
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

May 19

Evgeny Kissin, pianist
3 p.m. Symphony Center

May 21

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Martin Helmchen, pianist 
Takemitsu: How slow the Wind
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Franck: Symphony in D minor
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

May 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Mari Eriksmoen, soprano
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Composers’ Consortium
Axiom Brass
New music for brass quintet
7:30 p.m. Epiphany Center for the Arts
epiphanychi.com

May 23-26

Northwestern Opera Theater
Mozart: Così fan tutte
Cahn Auditorium, Evanston

May 24

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Mari Eriksmoen, soprano
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

May 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Mari Eriksmoen, soprano
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Opera Theater
Heggie: Before It All Goes Dark (world premiere)
Ryan McKinny, Megan Marino; Joseph Mechavich, conductor
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theatre

May 26

Civitas Ensemble
Beethoven: Trio in B flat, Op. 11
Rabl: Clarinet Quintet
Berens: Gesellschaftsquartett No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2 for two pianos
2 p.m. Gavin Recital Hall, Evanston

Chicago Opera Theater
Heggie: Before It All Goes Dark (world premiere)
Ryan McKinny, Megan Marino; Joseph Mechavich, conductor
3 p.m. Studebaker Theatre

May 30

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Cynthia Yeh, percussionist
Montgomery: Procession (world premiere)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

May 31

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Cynthia Yeh, percussionist
Montgomery: Procession (world premiere)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 1

American Music Project
Kontras Quartet
Jonathan Blumhofer: Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Bernard Herrmann: Echoes 
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Voyage
Quincy Porter: In Monasterio
Arthur Foote: String Quartet No. 1 
3 p.m. Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University
americanmusicproject.net

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Cynthia Yeh, percussionist
Montgomery: Procession (world premiere)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 2

Bruce Liu, pianist
Music of Rameau, Prokofiev, Haydn, Chopin and Kapustin
3 p.m Symphony Center

Symphony of Oak Park & River Forest
Jay Friedman, conductor
George Wang, violinist
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (first movement)
Suk: Pohadka
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances
4 p.m. Concordia University Chapel, River Forest

June 5

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
Prokofiev: Sonata for Two Violins
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 “Kreutzer”
Hummel: Piano Quintet
7:30 p.m. Village Presbyterian Church, Northbrook

June 6

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Egyptian”
Debussy: Iberia
Ravel: Bolero
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 7

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
Gershwin/Kennedy: Three Preludes
Dvořák: String Quintet No. 3 “American”
Bartók: Contrasts
Goodman/Ljova: Benny Goodman pieces
7:30 p.m. Village Presbyterian Church, Northbrook

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Egyptian”
Debussy: Iberia
Ravel: Bolero
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 8

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
Tchaikovsky: Meditation
Tchaikovsky: Scherzo and Melody
Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique
Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo
Maurer: Concertante
Bruch: String Symphony
7:30 p.m. Village Presbyterian Church, Northbrook

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Egyptian”
Debussy: Iberia
Ravel: Bolero
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 9

Lakeview Orchestra
Gregory Hughes, conductor
Stephen Rose, violinist
Brant Taylor, cellist
Brahms: Double Concerto
Brahms/Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No. 1
2 p.m. Athenaeum Center

June 11

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 “Egyptian”
Debussy: Iberia
Ravel: Bolero
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 12

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Alban Gerhardt, cellist
Clyne: Masquerade
Dvořák: Cello Concerto    
Britten: The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 13

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Weber: Overture to Oberon
Puts, Meyer, Higdon, Heggie, Montgomery: The Elements
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Kronos Quartet
“Five Decades”
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

June 14

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Weber: Overture to Oberon
Puts, Meyer, Higdon, Heggie, Montgomery: The Elements
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Lauren Decker, contralto
Elgar: Violin Concerto    
Holst: The Cloud Messenger
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

Haymarket Opera
Handel: La Resurrezione
7:30 p.m. DePaul University/Gannon Concert Hall

June 15

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Lauren Decker, contralto
Elgar: Violin Concerto    
Holst: The Cloud Messenger
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Weber: Overture to Oberon
Puts, Meyer, Higdon, Heggie, Montgomery: The Elements
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 19

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Karen Slack, soprano
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio

Bonds: The Montgomery Variations

Montgomery: Five Freedom Songs

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lahav Shani, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Avni: Prayer
Bates: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 21

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lahav Shani, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Avni: Prayer
Bates: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Frank: Apu

Schumann: Piano Concerto

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 22

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lahav Shani, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Avni: Prayer
Bates: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Frank: Apu

Schumann: Piano Concerto

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Millennium Park

June 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Lahav Shani, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Avni: Prayer
Bates: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
3 p.m. Symphony Center

June 26

Grant Park Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
C. Assad: Water Nymphs (world premiere)

Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

Haydn: Symphony No. 104 “London”
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park

June 28

Grant Park Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Martin Bakari, tenor
Stravinsky: Petrushka

Brahms: Song of Destiny
Kodály: Psalmus Hungaricus
6:30 p.m. Harris Theater

June 29

Grant Park Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Martin Bakari, tenor
Stravinsky: Petrushka

Brahms: Song of Destiny
Kodály: Psalmus Hungaricus
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment