July 21

Fri Jun 28, 2024 at 8:20 am

By Lawrence A. Johnson

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Hayato Sumino, pianist
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
Strauss: Don Juan
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe
5 p.m. Ravinia

July 23

Rush Hour Concerts
Susan Warner, clarinetist
Cornelius Chiu and Kozue Funakoshi, violinists 
YouMing Chen, violist
Dan Katz, cellist
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet
Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet finale
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

July 24

Grant Park Orchestra
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Joachim: Cocoon (world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist

Walker: Icarus in Orbit
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

July 26

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Lindsey Reynolds, soprano
Boulanger: Of a Spring Morning
Poulenc: Stabat Mater
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Holst: The Planets
Falkenberg: The Moons Symphony Suite
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

July 27

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Lindsey Reynolds, soprano
Boulanger: Of a Spring Morning
Poulenc: Stabat Mater
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

July 28

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Carolyn Kuan, conductor
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker: Act I
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
5 p.m. Ravinia

July 30

Rush Hour Concerts
Matous Michal, violinist 
Lawrence Neuman, violist 
David Cunliffe, cellist 
Victor Asuncion, pianist
Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1
Héritte-Viardot: Spanish Quartet
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

July 31

Grant Park Orchestra

Lucas Waldin, conductor

Lakisha Jones, vocals

Chloe Lowery, vocals
Dan Domenech, vocals
“Broadway Rocks”
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

August 1

Karen Slack, soprano
Kevin Miller, pianist
“African Queens”
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

August 2

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor 
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela

Janáček/Talich: Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
6:30 p.m. Harris Theater
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Valentina Peleggi, conductor 
Jorge Federico Osorio, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
Respighi: The Pines of Rome
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

August 3

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor 
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela

Janáček/Talich: Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
gpmf.org

August 6

Rush Hour Concerts
Desirée Ruhstrat, violinist 
Aurélien Fort Pederzoli, violist 
David Cunliffe, cellist
Sam Shuhan, bass
Marta Aznavoorian, pianist
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major “Trout”
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral

Free admission

National Children’s Symphony of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor 
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Estevez: Melodia en el llano 
Ginastera: Estancia Suite
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

August 7

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor 
Boccherini/Berio: Withdrawal by Night in Madrid

Copland: Appalachian Spring

Mozart: Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

August 9

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor 
Vadim Gluzman, violinist

Johannes Moser, cellist
Kats-Chernin: Mythic

Brahms: Double Concerto

Debussy: Ibéria

Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon, conductor
Matthew Polenzani, Andrea Carroll, Alexandria Shiner, and Samantha Hankey
Mozart: Idomeneo
7 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

August 10

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor 
Vadim Gluzman, violinist

Johannes Moser, cellist
Kats-Chernin: Mythic

Brahms: Double Concerto

Debussy: Ibéria

Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
7:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
7:30 p.m. Ravinia

August 11

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Conlon, conductor
Matthew Polenzani, Andrea Carroll, Alexandria Shiner, and Samantha Hankey
Mozart: Idomeneo
1 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

August 12

Gumpoldskirchner Spatzen Children’s Choir
6:30 p.m. South Shore Cultural Center
gpmf.org

August 13

Rush Hour Concerts
Gumpoldskirchner Spatzen children’s chorus
Music of Copland, Strauss, Rodgers, Gershwin, and Beethoven
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral

Free admission

Matthias Goerne, baritone
Anton Mejias, pianist
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Brahms: Four Ballades
Brahms: Lieder
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

August 14

Grant Park Orchestra
Byron Stripling, conductor and trumpet
Sydney McSweeney, vocalist
Music of Gershwin, Berlin and Kern
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

August 15

Apollo’s Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Music of Vivaldi: “Four Seasons Rediscovered”
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

August 16

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus

Gumpoldskirchner Spatzen

Carlos Kalmar, conductor

Jane Archibald, soprano

Gemma Nha, soprano

Maeve Höglund, soprano
Kayleigh Decker, mezzo-soprano

Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor

Rod Gilfry, baritone

Kevin Short, bass-baritone 
Mahler: Symphony No. 8 “Symphony of a Thousand”
6:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

August 17

Grant Park Orchestra
Grant Park Chorus

Gumpoldskirchner Spatzen

Carlos Kalmar, conductor

Jane Archibald, soprano

Gemma Nha, soprano

Maeve Höglund, soprano
Kayleigh Decker, mezzo-soprano

Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor

Rod Gilfry, baritone

Kevin Short, bass-baritone 
Mahler: Symphony No. 8 “Symphony of a Thousand”
7:30 p.m. Millennium Park
gpmf.org

August 18

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Rush, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violinist
Lafitte: Violin Concerto
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2–“La Campanella” 
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique 
5 p.m. Ravinia

August 20

Rush Hour Concerts
Katie Steele and Ashley Ertz, oboists
Dario Brignoli and Theresa Zick, clarinetists
Wagner Campos and Michael Tran, basset horns
Keith Buncke and Liam Jackson, bassoonists
David Griffin, Susanna Gaunt, Neil Kimel and Emily Whittaker, horns
Olivia Rayes, double bass
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 “Gran Partita”
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral

Free admission

Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Kevin Murphy, pianist 
Anton Mejias, pianist
TBA
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

August 25

Lyric Opera
“Sunday in the Park with Lyric”
7 p.m. Millennium Park

August 27

Third Coast Percussion
Music of Sergio and Clarice Assad
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

August 28

Zlatomir Fung, cellist
Dina Vainshtein, pianist
Popper: Scenes from a Masked Ball
Bach: Cello Suite No. 4
Prokofiev: Ballade
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Bennett Gordon Hall

Posted in Calendar


Leave a Comment