Calendar

January 19

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
Russell Kerns, alto saxophonist
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Mozart: Janisarry March from The Abduction from Seraglio
Strauss: Wind Serenade for 13 Instruments
Stephenson: Dialogue of Self and Soul (Concerto for Saxophone)
Haydn: Symphony No. 5
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
7:30 p.m. John and Nancy Hughes Theater, Lake Forest

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: La bohème
Maria Agresta, Michael Fabiano, Danielle de Niese, Zachary Nelson
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Fulcrum Point
Works by Ayanna Woods TBA
8 p.m., location TBA

January 20

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Massenet: Cendrillon
Siobhan Stagg, Alice Coote, Marie-Eve Munger
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
Russell Kerns, alto saxophone
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Mozart: Janisarry March from The Abduction from Seraglio
Strauss: Wind Serenade for 13 Instruments
Stephenson: Dialogue of Self and Soul (Concerto for Saxophone)
Haydn: Symphony No. 5
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
2 p.m. James Lumber Center for the Performing Arts, Grayslake

Fifth House Ensemble
Visconti: Unchained Melodies
2:30 p.m. Fermilab, Batavia

Chicago Sinfonietta
Kedrick Armstrong and Kellen Gray, conductors
Kyle Dickson, violinist
Kenneth Woods, orator
Waubonsie Valley Mosaic Choir
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Hailstork: Epitaph for a Man Who Dreamed
Weston: The People Could Fly
Coleridge-Taylor: Petite Suite de Concert
Lee III: Come Unto Me
Tippet: Five Negro Spirituals from A child of our time
3 p.m. Wentz Concert Hall, Naperville

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Catalyst Quartet
Villa-Lobos: String Quartet No. 1
Piazzolla: Suite del Angel
Ginastera: String Quartet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston

January 21

Chicago Sinfonietta
Kedrick Armstrong and Kellen Gray, conductors
Kyle Dickson, violinist
Kenneth Woods, orator
Waubonsie Valley Mosaic Choir
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Hailstork: Epitaph for a Man Who Dreamed
Weston: The People Could Fly
Coleridge-Taylor: Petite Suite de Concert
Lee III: Come Unto Me
Tippet: Five Negro Spirituals from A child of our time
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

January 22

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: La bohème
Maria Agresta, Michael Fabiano, Danielle de Niese, Zachary Nelson;
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

January 25

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: La bohème
Maria Agresta, Michael Fabiano, Danielle de Niese, Zachary Nelson;
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Jupiter String Quartet
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2
Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 14
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston

Unsupervised
Williams: Beautiful Death
Frank: Leyendas
Haydn: Symphony No. 88
7:30 p.m. Zhou B Arts Center

January 26

Berta Rojas, guitarist
Ponce: Suite in A Minor
Torroba: Sonatina
Berkeley: Sonatina
Mangore: Selected works
Gismonti (arr. Wolff): Agua e Vinho
Gonzaga and Teixeira (arr. Sebastián Henríquez): Asa Branca
Powell: Selected works
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Strauss: Accellerationen
Strauss: Overture to Die Fledermaus
Lehar: Gold und Silber Walzer
Strauss: Vergnügungszug
Strauss: Csardas from Ritter Pásmán
Strauss: Frühlingsstimmen
Nicolai: Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Strauss: Persian March
Strauss: Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Strauss: Pizzicato Polka
Strauss: Éljen a Magyar! Polka
Strauss: Unter Donner und Blitz
Strauss: An der schönen blauen Donau
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Angela Hewitt, pianist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 (Gran Partita)
8 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

January 27

Chicago Philharmonic Chamber Players
Brahms: Hungarian Dance
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance
Traditional (Hungary): “Czardas”
Traditional (Russian): “Dark Eyes”
Traditional (Russian): “Two Guitars”
Gershwin: “Someone to Watch Over Me”
Gershwin: “Summertime”
Gershwin: “S’Wonderful”
Gershwin: “Our Love is Here to Stay”
Traditional Italian Folk Songs
Tangos by Piazzolla and Gardel
12 p.m. City Winery

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Strauss: Accellerationen
Strauss: Overture to Die Fledermaus
Lehar: Gold und Silber Walzer
Strauss: Vergnügungszug
Strauss: Csardas from Ritter Pásmán
Strauss: Frühlingsstimmen
Nicolai: Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Strauss: Persian March
Strauss: Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Strauss: Pizzicato Polka
Strauss: Éljen a Magyar! Polka
Strauss: Unter Donner und Blitz
Strauss: An der schönen blauen Donau
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center

Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 28
Janáček: On an Overgrown Path, Book I
Bartók: Three Burlesques
Schumann: Carnaval
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Elmhurst Symphony
Stephen Alltop, conductor and harpsichordist
Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in G minor
Telemann: Concerto for Violin, Cello Trumpet & Strings
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 3, No. 2
Telemann: Concerto for three trumpets
3 p.m. Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church, Elmhurst

Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
Maurice Boyer, conductor
Nathalie Colas, soprano
Mozart: Selections from The Marriage of Figaro
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
4 p.m. Concordia University Chapel, River Forest

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Gerardo Ribeiro, violinist
Helen Callus, violist
Stephen Balderston, cellist
John Thorne, flautist
José Ramón Méndez, James Giles, and Kay Kim, pianists
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 2
Zyman: Sonata for Flute
Taneyev: Piano Quartet
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Angela Hewitt, piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 (Gran Partita)
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

Suzanne Gillen-Hannau, flautist and vocalist
Janice Misurell-Mitchell, flautist and vocalist
Jonathan Hannau, pianist
John Corkill, percussionist
Takemitsu: Masques pour deux flûtes
Misurell-Mitchell: Profaning the Sacred II
Jacob TV: Lipstick
Misurell-Mitchell: After the History
Kirsten: Pirouette on a Moon Sliver
Misurell-Mitchell: Karawane
Berio: Sequenza
Hannau: Song
8:30 p.m. Constellation

January 29

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: La bohème
Maria Agresta, Michael Fabiano, Danielle de Niese, Zachary Nelson;
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

January 30

Frankly Music
“Robert and Clara”
Orion Weiss, pianist
TBA
6:30 p.m. Guarneri Hall

January 31

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Puccini: La bohème
Maria Agresta, Michael Fabiano, Danielle de Niese, Zachary Nelson;
Stefano Sarzani, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

February 1

UChicago Presents
Parker Quartet
Richard O’Neill, violist
Edward Arron, cellist
Strauss: String Sextet from Capriccio
Janáček: Quartet No. 1, “Kreuzer Sonata”
Brahms: Sextet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Mandel Hall
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-2787

February 2

Schola Antiqua
TBA Works performed as part of service
9 a.m. Bond Chapel at the University of Chicago

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Strauss: Elektra
Nina Stemme, Elza van den Heever, Michaela Martens, Iain Paterson;
Andrew Davis, conductor
7 p.m. Civic Opera House

Spektral Quartet
Program TBA
7 p.m. Chicago Mosaic School

Olga Kern, pianist
D. Scarlatti: Three Sonatas
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 (“Waldstein”)
Gershwin: Three Preludes
Gershwin: “Fascinating Rhythm” from Seven Virtuoso Etudes
Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux, No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Morceaux de salon, No. 3 (“Barcarolle”)
Rachmaninoff: Morceaux de fantasie, No. 4 (“Polichinelle”)
Scriabin: Etudes, Op. 42: Nos. 4 and 5
Balakirev: Islamey, Op. 18
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston

February 4

ACM
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan
Alex Temple: Willingly
Martin Bresnick: Ishi’s Song
Florent Ghys: Etude for 11 Faces
Steve Reich: Different Trains
7 p.m. Davis Theater
acmusic.org

Share

No Comments

December 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Matthew Halls, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Joshua Hopkins, baritone
Handel: Messiah
2 p.m. Symphony Center

Share

No Comments

Archive