Calendar

April 24

Yo-Yo Ma, cellist, Chris Thile, mandolinist, Edgar Meyer, bassist
All-Bach program
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Beyond the Aria
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano
Diana Newman, soprano
Bradley Smoak, bass-baritone
Ryan Opera Center Ensemble
Craig Terry, pianist and Artistic Director
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion stage

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Imogen Cooper, pianist
Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 (“Clock”)
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

April 27

Third Coast Baroque
Ruben Dubrovsky, conductor
Includes music by Monteverdi, Strozza, Campra and others
6:30 p.m. Driehaus Museum

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Alison Wahl, soprano
Radu Lupu, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Liszt:  Dante Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

April 28

Bach Week Festival
Josefien Stoppelenburg, soprano
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
Bach Week Festival Chamber Orchestra
Richard Webster, conductor
Music of Bach:
“Wir eilen” from Cantata 78
Cantata 54: “Widerstehe doch der Sunde”
“Christe Eleison” from Mass in B Minor
Cantata 202: Weichet Nur
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

University of Chicago Presents
Sequentia
“Monks Singing Pagans: Medieval Songs of Heroes, Gods and Strong Women”
7:30 p.m. Logan Center for the Arts
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-8068

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Radu Lupu, pianist
Alison Wahl, soprano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Liszt:  Dante Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

April 29

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Radu Lupu, pianist
Alison Wahl, soprano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Liszt:  Dante Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

April 30

Leif Ove Andsnes and Marc-Andre Hamelin, pianists
Mozart: Larghetto and Allegro in E-flat Major for Two Pianos
Stravinsky: Concerto for Two Pianos
Debussy: En blanc et noir

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Opera Theater
Glass: The Perfect American
Justin Ryan, Zeffin Quinn Hollis, Scott Ramsay, Jamie Chamberlin, Suzan Hanson, Alexandra Martinez-Turano, Lara Ryan, Rana Ebrahimi; Andreas Mitisek, conductor
3 p.m. Harris Theater

Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
Jay Friedman, conductor
David Taylor, violinist
Weber: Der Freischutz Overture
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Op. 72, Nos. 5-8
Brahms: Violin Concerto
4 p.m. Dominican University Performing Arts Center

May 3

University of Chicago Presents
Imani Winds
Celebrating Gwendolyn Brooks
Jeff Scott: Titilayo
Valerie Coleman: Suite: Portraits of Josephine
Wayne Shorter: Terra incognita
Jeff Scott: Homage to Duke
Jason Moran: Cane
New works by Courtney Bryan, Valerie Coleman and Nkeiru Okoye
7:30 p.m. Logan Center for the Arts, Hyde Park
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-8068

May 4

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 5

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

University of Chicago Presents
Contempo: Tomorrow’s Music Today
Spektral Quartet and guests
Works by Rodrigo Bussad, Clay Mettens, Wil Myers and Andrew McManus
7:30 p.m. Logan Center for the Arts, Hyde Park
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-8068

Bach Week Festival
Sergei Babayan, pianist
Grace Fong, pianist
Jennifer Gunn, flutist
Katinka Kleijn, cellist
Bach Week Festival Orchestra
Richard Webster, conductor
Music of Bach:
Concerto in E Major for Keyboard, BWV 1053
Concerto in C minor for Two Keyboards, BWV 1062
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor
Partita in A minor for Unaccompanied Flute, BWV 1013
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

May 6

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Alltop, conductor
Adam Neiman, pianist
Karisa Chiu, violinist
Sibelius: Violin Concerto (1st movement)
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7 p.m. Elmhurst Christian Reformed Church

Chicago Fringe Opera
William Bolcom: Lucrezia
Ashley Armstrong, Diana Stoic, Tobias Wright; Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Chopin Theater

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Elgin Master Chorale
Andrew Grams, conductor
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 7

Avalon String Quartet
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht
2 p.m. Fullerton Hall, Art Institute of Chicago

Bach Week Festival
Jennifer Gunn, flutist, Desiree Ruhstrat, violinist, Jory Vinikour, harpsichordist
North Park University Chamber Singers
Members of Bella Voce
Bach Week Festival Chorus and Orchestra
Richard Webster, conductor
Music of Bach:
Concerto for Flute, Violin and harpsichord
Motet: Jesu meine Freude
Orchestral Suite No. 4,
2:30 p.m. Anderson Chapel, North Park University

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Elgin Master Chorale
Andrew Grams, conductor
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Murray Perahia, pianist
Bach: French Suite No.6 BWV 817
Schubert: Four impromptus D. 935
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 106 (Hammerklavier)
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Dal Niente Presents
Gregory Beyer, percussionist
Gregory Beyer: Berimbau Solo no. 1
Alexandre Lunsqui: Diogenes’ Lantern
Gregory Beyer: Berimbau Duo no. 2
Raphaël Cendo: Scratch Data
John Cage: Child of Tree
Mikel Kuehn: Devouring Time
Gregory Beyer: Berimbau Duo no. 4
Alexandre Lunsqui: Vertebrae
Gregory Beyer: Berimbau Solo no. 5
8:30 p.m. Constellation

May 8

Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Ken-David Masur, conductor
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 (“Reformation”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 9

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Fringe Opera
William Bolcom: Lucrezia
Ashley Armstrong, Diana Stoic, Tobias Wright; Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Chopin Theater

May 11

Haymarket Opera Company
Early Opera Cabaret Fundraiser
Members of the Haymarket Opera Orchestra
William Dwyer, Nathalie Colas, Ryan de Ryke, Kimberly McCord, Scott Brunscheen, Suzanne Lommler; Craig Trompeter, conductor
Arias and Ensembles from the 17th and 18th centuries
5:30 p.m. Arts Club of Chicago

Chicago Fringe Opera
William Bolcom: Lucrezia
Ashley Armstrong, Diana Stoic, Tobias Wright; Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Chopin Theater

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 12

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Spektral Quartet
“The Hustle”
Simon Steen-Andersen: Study for String Instrument #1
Charlie Sdraulig: Scan
Augusta Read Thomas: Chi
Andrew McManus: Neurosonics 2
8:30 p.m. Constellation

Chicago Sinfonietta
Mei-Ann Chen and Deanna Tham, conductors
Marcus Roberts Trio
Joplin: Treemonisha: Overture
Abels: Variations on Swing Low Sweet Chariot
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
8 p.m. Wentz Concert Hall, Naperville

May 13

Chicago Fringe Opera
William Bolcom: Lucrezia
Ashley Armstrong, Diana Stoic, Tobias Wright; Catherine O’Shaughnessy, conductor
7:30 p.m. Chopin Theater

Picosa
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1
Bartok: Contrasts
Asha Srinivasan: Dviraag
Copland/Kirk: Appalachian Spring
7:30 p.m. PianoForte Studios

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 14

The Chicago Ensemble
Hindemith: Violin Sonata in C Major
Martinu: Cello Sonata No. 2
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
3 p.m. International House, Hyde Park

South Loop Music Festival
Dileep Gangolli, clarinetist, Janice MacDonald, flutist, Beatriz Helguera-Snow, pianist
Tailleferre: Romance for Piano Solo
Forlane for Flute and Piano
Poulenc: Flute Sonata
Milhaud: Sonatine for Clarinet and Piano
Honegger: Sonatine for Clarinet and Piano
4 p.m. PianoForte Studios

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Telemann: The Day of Judgement
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

Latitude 49
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan
Christopher Cerrone: Double Happiness
Phil Taylor: Emergence
Viet Cuong: Wax and Wire
Annika Socolofsky: A Sense of Who
Gabriella Smith: Huascarán
8:30 p.m. Constellation

May 15

Chicago Sinfonietta
Mei-Ann Chen and Deanna Tham, conductors
Marcus Roberts Trio
Joplin: Treemonisha: Overture
Abels: Variations on Swing Low Sweet Chariot
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Telemann: The Day of Judgement
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

May 16

The Chicago Ensemble
Hindemith: Violin Sonata in C Major
Martinu: Cello Sonata No. 2
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
7:30 p.m. Fourth Presbyterian Church

May 18

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrusa, conductor
Smetana: Ma vlast
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Michael Zerang & Spires That In the Sunset Rise
Sonic and textural improvisations
8:30 p.m. Constellation

May 19

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrusa, conductor
Smetana: Ma vlast
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Milhaud: The Dreams of Jacob
Beethoven: String Trio Op. 9, No. 3
Poulenc: Flute Sonata
Huydts: Trio for Oboe, Viola and Piano
7 p.m. Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University

Hopkinson Smith, lutenist
Early music for solo lutes
7:30 p.m. Galvin Recital Hall, Evanston

ICE (International Contemporary Ensemble)
OpenICE Chicago
Tony Arnold, soprano
Peter Evans, trumpeter
Ross Karre, percussionist
Levy Lorenzo, electronics
8 p.m. Constellation

May 20

Bella Voce
Opus 327
Christine Kraemer, organist
Andrew Lewis, conductor
Monteverdi: Missa in illo Tempore
7 p.m. St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Evanston

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrusa, conductor
Smetana: Ma vlast
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
John Bruce Yeh, clarinetist
Bach/Webern: Ricercare from A Musical Offering
Stephenson: Clarinet Concerto (Liquid Melancholy)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Lumber Center for the Performing Arts, Grayslake

May 21

Lake Forest Symphony
Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor
John Bruce Yeh, clarinetist
Bach/Webern: Ricercare from A Musical Offering
Stephenson: Clarinet Concerto (Liquid Melancholy)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
2 p.m. Lumber Center for the Performing Arts, Grayslake

CSO Chamber All-Access
Mallarme Quartet and friends
Patrice Michaels, soprano
Dvorak: Quartet No. 10, Op. 51
Max Rami: Story of the Pennies
At My Wedding

Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 59 No. 2
3 p.m. Logan Center, Hyde Park

Civitas Ensemble
“Pavel Sporci and the Gipsy Way”
3 p.m. Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music

Orion Ensemble
Francaix: Trio for Violin, Viola and cello
Francaix: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25
7 p.m. First Baptist Church of Geneva

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians
Milhaud: The Dreams of Jacob
Beethoven: String Trio Op. 9, No. 3
Poulenc: Flute Sonata
Huydts: Trio for Oboe, Viola and Piano
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Jennie Oh Brown, flutist
Kuang Hao Huang, pianist, Peter Ferry and Chris Sies, percussionists and Karin Ursin, Janice MacDonald and Susan Saylor, flutes
Flute Music of Joseph Schwantner:
Silver Halo
Looking Back
Black Anemones and Soaring
Taking Charge

8:30 p.m. Constellation

May 22

MusicNOW
Members of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Elim Chan, conductor
Benjamin Belman, violinist
Zivkovic: On the Guarding of the Heart
Ogonek: In Silence (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater

May 24

Orion Ensemble
Francaix: Trio for Violin, Viola and cello
Francaix: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25
7:30 p.m. PianoForte Studios

May 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Turina: Danzas fantasticas
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 27

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Turina: Danzas fantasticas
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 28

Maurizio Pollini, pianist
Chopin: Two Nocturnes, Op. 27
Ballade No. 3
Ballade No. 4
Berceuse
Scherzo No. 1
Two Nocturnes, Op. 55
Sonata No. 3
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Orion Ensemble
Francaix: Trio for Violin, Viola and cello
Francaix: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Music Institute, Evanston

May 30

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Turina: Danzas fantasticas
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Share

No Comments

April 24

Yo-Yo Ma, cellist, Chris Thile, mandolinist, Edgar Meyer, bassist
All-Bach program
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Beyond the Aria
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano
Diana Newman, soprano
Bradley Smoak, bass-baritone
Ryan Opera Center Ensemble
Craig Terry, pianist and Artistic Director
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion stage

Music of the Baroque
Jane Glover, conductor
Imogen Cooper, pianist
Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 (“Clock”)
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

April 27

Third Coast Baroque
Ruben Dubrovsky, conductor
Includes music by Monteverdi, Strozza, Campra and others
6:30 p.m. Driehaus Museum

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Alison Wahl, soprano
Radu Lupu, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Liszt:  Dante Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

April 28

Bach Week Festival
Josefien Stoppelenburg, soprano
Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
Bach Week Festival Chamber Orchestra
Richard Webster, conductor
Music of Bach:
“Wir eilen” from Cantata 78
Cantata 54: “Widerstehe doch der Sunde”
“Christe Eleison” from Mass in B Minor
Cantata 202: Weichet Nur
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

University of Chicago Presents
Sequentia
“Monks Singing Pagans: Medieval Songs of Heroes, Gods and Strong Women”
7:30 p.m. Logan Center for the Arts
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-8068

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Radu Lupu, pianist
Alison Wahl, soprano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Liszt:  Dante Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

April 29

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Radu Lupu, pianist
Alison Wahl, soprano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Liszt:  Dante Symphony
8 p.m. Symphony Center

April 30

Leif Ove Andsnes and Marc-Andre Hamelin, pianists
Mozart: Larghetto and Allegro in E-flat Major for Two Pianos
Stravinsky: Concerto for Two Pianos
Debussy: En blanc et noir

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Opera Theater
Glass: The Perfect American
Justin Ryan, Zeffin Quinn Hollis, Scott Ramsay, Jamie Chamberlin, Suzan Hanson, Alexandra Martinez-Turano, Lara Ryan, Rana Ebrahimi; Andreas Mitisek, conductor
3 p.m. Harris Theater

Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
Jay Friedman, conductor
David Taylor, violinist
Weber: Der Freischutz Overture
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Op. 72, Nos. 5-8
Brahms: Violin Concerto
4 p.m. Dominican University Performing Arts Center

 

Share

No Comments

March 26

Lyric Unlimited
David Schnyder: Charlie Parker’s Yardbird
Lawrence Brownlee, Angela Brown, Rachel Sterrenberg, Angela Mortellaro, Will Liverman, Krysty Swann, Julie Miller; Kelly Kuo, conductor
2 p.m. Harris Theater

Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Schumann Kinderszenen
Schumann: Toccata, Op. 7
Schumann: Kreisleriana
Shostakovich: Selections from 24 Preludes and Fugues
Stravinsky: Three Movements from Petrushka
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Schola Antiqua
Echoes from the Galleries
3 p.m. Fullerton Hall, Art Institute

University of Chicago Presents
Masumi Per Rostad, violist
Sonia Shiang Whun Rostad, pianist
Reger: Suite No. 1 in G minor for solo viola
Mozart: Sonata for piano and viola K. 481
Chopin: Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op. 22
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D.821
3 p.m. Logan Center Performance Penthouse (free)
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-8068

Chicago Chorale
Bach: Mass in B minor
Haymarket Opera Orchestra
Chelsea Morris, Angela Young Smucker, Steven Soph, Ryan de Ryke; Bruce Tammen, conductor3 p.m. Rockefeller Memorial Chapel
chicagochorale.org

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bizet: Carmen
Anita Rachvelishvili, Brandon Jovanovich, Eleonora Buratto, Christian Van Horn; Ainars Rubikis, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Music of the Baroque
William Jon Gray, conductor
Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm
Bach: Mass in F Major
Vivaldi: Magnificat in G Minor
Vivaldi: Concerto grosso in G Minor
Albinoni: Concerto in B-flat Major
Lotti: Crucifixus a 8
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

March 27

Chicago Sinfonietta
Michael Morgan, conductor
Sara Davis Buechner, pianist
Christy/Moccio: Stand in the Light
Bernstein: Candide
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Barber: Overture to The School for Scandal
Higdon: Peachtree Street
Conte: Elegy for Matthew
Bernstein: Quintet from West Side Story
Bernstein Somewhere
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Music of the Baroque
William Jon Gray, conductor
Bach: Komm, Jesu, komm
Bach: Mass in F Major
Vivaldi: Magnificat in G Minor
Vivaldi: Concerto grosso in G Minor
Albinoni: Concerto in B-flat Major
Lotti: Crucifixus a 8
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

March 29

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Leclair: Concerto in E Minor, Op.10, No. 5
Francaix: String Trio
Ravel: Tzigane
Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Quartet
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violinist
Lambert Orkis, pianist
Currier: Clockwork
Mozart: Violin Sonata K. 526
Respighi: Violin Sonata in B Minor
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 30

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano
Stephen Gould, tenor
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
8 p.m. Symphony Center

March 31

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano
Stephen Gould, tenor
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Chamber Choir
Music by Whitacre, Copland, Billings and others
8 p.m. Unity Lutheran Church, Chicago

April 1

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano
Stephen Gould, tenor
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Chicago Chamber Choir
Music by Whitacre, Copland, Billings and others
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, Evanston

Share

No Comments

February 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Gerard Depardieu, narrator
Prokofiev: Ivan the Terrible
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 24

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Elizabeth DeShong, Russell Thomas, Riccardo Friza, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Chicago Opera Theater
Fulcrum Point New Music Project Orchestra
Stewart Copeland: The Invention of Morel
Andrew Wilkowske, Lee Gregory, Valerie Vinzant: Andreas Mitisek, conductor
7:30 p.m. Studebaker Theater

University of Chicago Presents
American String Quartet
Salman Rushdie
Paul Cantelon: Suite on The Enchantress of Florence
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13 with Grosse Fuge
7:30 p.m. Mandel Hall, Hyde Park
chicagopresents.uchicago.edu; 773-702-8068

Some of a Thousand Words
Wendy Whelan, Brian Brooks
Brooklyn Rider
Including music by John Luther Adams, Tyondai Braxton, Philip Glass, Jacob Cooper and Colin Jacobsen
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
harristheaterchicago.org; 312-334-7777

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Gerard Depardieu, narrator
Prokofiev: Ivan the Terrible
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 25

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
Darko Butorac, Conductor
Jasmine Lin, violinist
Matthew Lipman, violist
Verdi: La forza del destino Overture
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
7:30 p.m. Lincoln-Way West Performing Arts Center, New Lenox
ipomusic.org; 708-481-7774

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Gerard Depardieu, narrator
Prokofiev: Ivan the Terrible
8 p.m. Symphony Center

February 26

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Mariusz Kwiecien, Ana Maria Martinez, Charles Castronovo, Dmitry Belosselskiy; Alejo Perez, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

Chicago Opera Theater
Fulcrum Point New Music Project Orchestra
Stewart Copeland: The Invention of Morel
Andrew Wilkowske, Lee Gregory, Valerie Vinzant: Andreas Mitisek, conductor
3 p.m. Studebaker Theater

Civitas Ensemble
Garrop: Little Bits
Schickele: Clarinet Quartet
Herrmann: Souvenirs de Voyage
Copland: Sextet
3 p.m. Merit School of Music

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Handel: Concerto Grosso in D Minor
Locke: Music from The Tempest
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat Major (La tempesta di mare)
Rameau: Music from Zais
Muffat: Passacaglia from Armonico Tributo No. 5
Telemann: Suite No. 3 from Tafelmusik
7:30 p.m. North Shore Center, Skokie
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

a.pe.ri.od.ic (21)
Tim Parkinson: Time with People
8:30 p.m. Constellation

February 27

Music of the Baroque
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Handel: Concerto Grosso in D Minor
Locke: Music from The Tempest
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat Major (La tempesta di mare)
Rameau: Music from Zais
Muffat: Passacaglia from Armonico Tributo No. 5
Telemann: Suite No. 3 from Tafelmusik
7:30 p.m. Harris Theater
baroque.org; 312-551-1414

February 28

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bizet: Carmen
Ekaterina Gubanova, Joseph Calleja, Eleonora Buratto, Christian Van Horn; Harry Bicket, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Jay Friedman, conductor
Gliere: Symphony No. 3 (“Ilya Murometz”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

Share

No Comments

January 25

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Matthew Polenzani, Christiane Karg, Kathryn Lewek, Adam Plachetka, Christof Fischesser; Rory Macdonald, conductor
2 p.m. Civic Opera House

January 27

Winter Chamber Music Festival
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet Op. 20, No. 5
Jonathan Berger: String Quartet (Swallow)
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 4, Op. 44, No.2
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall

Spektral Quartet
Ravel: String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 (“Harp”)
Dai Fujikura: String Quartet No. 1 (Another Place)
7:30 p.m. Fulton Recital Hall, University of Chicago

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Matthew Polenzani, Christiane Karg, Kathryn Lewek, Adam Plachetka, Christof Fischesser; Rory Macdonald, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

January 28

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Bellini: Norma
Sondra Radvanovsky, Elizabeth DeShong, Russell Thomas; Riccardo Frizza, conductor
7:30 p.m. Civic Opera House

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Yana Reznik, pianist
Music of Gershwin, including:
Cuban Overture, Lullaby for Strings, 2nd Rhapsody, Rhapsody in Blue, American in Paris
7:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

January 29

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Grams, conductor
Yana Reznik, pianist
Music of Gershwin, including:
Cuban Overture, Lullaby for Strings, 2nd Rhapsody, Rhapsody in Blue, American in Paris
2:30 p.m. Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin

Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Francesco Lecce-Chong, conductor
Robert Chen, violinist
Chinese New Year Celebration
Chinese traditional music, including
Chen and He: The Butterfly Lovers Concerto
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Winter Chamber Music Festival
Simone Lamsma, violinist, Kenneth Olsen, cellist and Andrew Armstrong, pianist
Schubert: Sonatina Op. 137
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 80
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio Op. 50
7:30 p.m. Pick-Staiger Concert Hall

Share

No Comments