Calendar

May 27

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Turina: Danzas fantasticas
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Symphony Center

May 28

Maurizio Pollini, pianist
Chopin: Two Nocturnes, Op. 27
Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Chopin: Ballade No. 4
Chopin: Berceuse
Chopin: Scherzo No. 1
Chopin: Two Nocturnes, Op. 55
Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Orion Ensemble
Francaix: Trio for Violin, Viola and cello
Francaix: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25
7:30 p.m. Nichols Concert Hall, Music Institute, Evanston
orionensemble.org; 630-628-9591

May 30

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Inon Barnatan, pianist
Turina: Danzas fantasticas
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 1

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Haydn: Symphony No. 85
Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
J. Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
R. Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 3

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Haydn: Symphony No. 85
Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
J. Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
R. Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 4

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Haydn: Symphony No. 85
Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
J. Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
R. Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
3 p.m. Symphony Center

Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Hibla Gerzmava soprano
Danielle Akta cellist
Mozart, Divertimento No.1 in D major, K.136
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony
Bruch: Kol Nidrei
Popper: Concert Polonaise
Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies
Bellini: “Casta Diva” from Norma
Verdi: aria from I Masnadieri
Cilea: “Ecco…Io son l’umile ancella” from Adriana Lecouvreur
Gulda: Hymn to Beauty
Poulenc: “Les Chemins de l’amour”
De Curtis: “Ti voglio tanto bene”
7 p.m. Symphony Center
cso.org; 312-294-3000

June 6

Rush Hour Concerts
Kontras Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet Op. 33, No. 5
Dan Visconti: Black Bend
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

June 7

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
David Danzmayr, conductor
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op.18, no. 1
Stravinsky: Histoire du soldat (“The Soldier’s Tale”)
7:30 p.m. Village Church, Northbrook
nscmf.org

June 8

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Regula Mühlemann soprano
Mozart: Overture to La clemenza di Tito
Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart: “Laudamus te” from Mass in C Minor
Mozart: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 (“Haffner”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 9

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Regula Mühlemann soprano
Mozart: Overture to La clemenza di Tito
Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart: “Laudamus te” from Mass in C Minor
Mozart: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 (“Haffner”)
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet
Neiman: Trio for violin, clarinet and piano (world premiere)
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor
7:30 p.m. Village Church, Northbrook
nscmf.org

June 10

North Shore Chamber Music Festival
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
David Danzmayr, conductor
Mozart: Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in C major, K.373
Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Tauský: Coventry: A Meditation for Strings
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major K.364/320d
7:30 p.m. Village Church, Northbrook
nscmf.org

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Regula Mühlemann soprano
Mozart: Overture to La clemenza di Tito
Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart: “Laudamus te” from Mass in C Minor
Mozart: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 (“Haffner”)
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 11

Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Bach: Four Duets, BWV 802-805
Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 2
Liszt: Transcendental Etudes
3 p.m. Symphony Center

June 13

Rush Hour Concerts
Brant Taylor, cellist
Kuang-Hao Huang, pianist
Audience Choice program
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Paul Lewis, pianist
Regula Mühlemann soprano
Mozart: Overture to La clemenza di Tito
Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart: “Laudamus te” from Mass in C Minor
Mozart: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 (“Haffner”)
7:30 p.m. Symphony Center

June 14

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Vadim Gluzman,violinist
Alfvén: Festival Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion

June 15

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophones
Bizet: Symphony in C
Fauré/Colombier: Pavane
Williams: Escapades from Catch Me If You Can
M. Wagner: Proceed, Moon (world premiere)
Debussy Ibéria
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 16

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Sara Jakubiak, soprano
David John Pike, baritone
Britten: Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia
Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophones
Bizet: Symphony in C
Fauré/Colombier: Pavane
Williams: Escapades from Catch Me If You Can
M. Wagner: Proceed, Moon (world premiere)
Debussy Ibéria
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 17

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Sara Jakubiak, soprano
David John Pike, baritone
Britten: Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia
Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophones
Bizet: Symphony in C
Fauré/Colombier: Pavane
Williams: Escapades from Catch Me If You Can
M. Wagner: Proceed, Moon (world premiere)
Debussy Ibéria
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 20

Rush Hour Concerts
Avalon String Quartet
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

Juilliard String Quartet
Bartók: String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13
7:30 p.m. Ravinia/Martin Theatre

June 21

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Wagner: A Faust Overture
Copland: Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion

June 22

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Riccardo Zanellato, bass
Verdi: Overture to Nabucco
Verdi: “Gli arredi festivi” from Nabucco
Verdi: “Va, pensiero” from Nabucco
Verdi: Anvil Chorus from Il trovatore
Verdi: “Patria oppressa” from Macbeth
Verdi: Overture to I vespri siciliani
Puccini: Intermezzo to Act 3 from Manon Lescaut
Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana
Boito: Prologue to Mefistofele
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Riccardo Zanellato, bass
Verdi: Overture to Nabucco
Verdi: “Gli arredi festivi” from Nabucco
Verdi: “Va, pensiero” from Nabucco
Verdi: Anvil Chorus from Il trovatore
Verdi: “Patria oppressa” from Macbeth
Verdi: Overture to I vespri siciliani
Puccini: Intermezzo to Act 3 from Manon Lescaut
Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana
Boito: Prologue to Mefistofele
1:30 p.m. Symphony Center

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Conrad Tao, pianist
Schiff: Infernal
Khachaturian: Piano Concerto
Stravinsky: The Firebird
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion

June 24

Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Conrad Tao, pianist
Schiff: Infernal
Khachaturian: Piano Concerto
Stravinsky: The Firebird
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Riccardo Zanellato, bass
Verdi: Overture to Nabucco
Verdi: “Gli arredi festivi” from Nabucco
Verdi: “Va, pensiero” from Nabucco
Verdi: Anvil Chorus from Il trovatore
Verdi: “Patria oppressa” from Macbeth
Verdi: Overture to I vespri siciliani
Puccini: Intermezzo to Act 3 from Manon Lescaut
Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana
Boito: Prologue to Mefistofele
8 p.m. Symphony Center

June 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Riccardo Zanellato, bass
Verdi: Overture to Nabucco
Verdi: “Gli arredi festivi” from Nabucco
Verdi: “Va, pensiero” from Nabucco
Verdi: Anvil Chorus from Il trovatore
Verdi: “Patria oppressa” from Macbeth
Verdi: Overture to I vespri siciliani
Puccini: Intermezzo to Act 3 from Manon Lescaut
Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana
Boito: Prologue to Mefistofele
3 p.m. Symphony Center

June 27

Rush Hour Concerts
Third Coast Baroque
Works by Fernández, Monteverdi, Strozzi, Visée and Ortiz
5:45 p.m. St. James Cathedral
Free admission

June 28

Grant Park Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Jessica Rivera, soprano
Takaoki Onishi, baritone
Sierra: Missa Latina
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion

June 30

Grant Park Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Jessica Rivera, soprano
Takaoki Onishi, baritone
Sierra: Missa Latina
6:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion

July 1

Grant Park Orchestra
Canadian Brass
Lucas Waldin, conductor
Lavallée: O Canada
Hétu: Légendes, Opus 76
Traditional: “Just a Closer Walk With Thee”
Various/Write/Cable: Westward Ho!
Traditional/Farnon: Farrago of British Folksongs
Claman/Toth: Hockey Night in Canada
Campbell/Harron/Farnon: Excerpt from Symphonic Suite from Anne of Green Gables
Various/Waldin: Canadian Trivia Medley
Koffman/Waldin: Swingin’ Shepherd Blues
Hemsworth/Pellett: Log Driver’s Waltz
Lennon/McCartney/Dedrick: Tribute to the Beatles
Cohen: “Hallelujah”
Traditional/Handel/Henderson: Saints’ Halleluiah
7:30 p.m. Pritzker Pavilion

Share

No Comments